जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भारत जल सप्ताह का तीसरा दिन जल संसाधनों का सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित रहा
03 NOV 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रेटर नोएडा (यूपी) स्थित इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर में चल रहे भारत जल सप्ताह 2022 के तीसरे दिन आज जल के सतत विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। यहां संभावनाओं और चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए कई गतिविधियां आयोजित की जा रही हैं। 'कुशलतापूर्वक जल प्रबंधन के लिए उभरते तकनीकी समाधान' पर एक तकनीकी सत्र; जल शिक्षा, जन जागरूकता- मीडिया की भूमिका, जल प्रबंधन के लिए विकेंद्रीकृत समाधान और कुशल जल प्रबंधन (आईडब्ल्यूपी द्वारा) में नागरिक समाज की भूमिका पर तीन पैनल चर्चाएं आयोजित की गईं। इसके अलावा स्कूली बच्चों, युवा पेशेवरों और आईडब्ल्यूआरएस द्वारा तीन अलग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
• बच्चों के पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू भी शामिल हुए
• वाणिज्यिक महत्व, फायदे बताने और फास्ट पे-ऑफ पर फोकस रहा
• जल शिक्षा की भूमिका, जन जागरूकता और मीडिया की भूमिका तथा जल प्रबंधन के लिए विकेंद्रीकृत समाधान पर पैनल चर्चा हुई
• सरकारी कर्मचारी सिंचाई परियोजनाओं के कमांड क्षेत्र में लोगों के बीच भरोसे का माहौल पैदा करेंगे
• पानी की किल्लत पर चर्चा हुई, जो खाद्य एवं ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को कमजोर करेगा और आर्थिक विकास ठप हो जाएगा
• युवा पेशेवरों, प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षण संस्थानों के शोधार्थियों ने एक सत्र में जल प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं और अपने शोध पर विचार साझा किए
• इच्छुक प्रतिनिधियों के लिए आगरा का एक स्टडी टूर भी आयोजित किया गया
इंडिया वाटर पार्टनरशिप (आईडब्ल्यूपी) की ओर से कुशलतापूर्वक जल प्रबंधन में नागरिक समाज की भूमिका पर बहुत ही रोचक और विचारोत्तेजक पैनल चर्चा हुई। आईसीआईडी के महासचिव श्री ए. बी. पांड्या ने सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। इस दौरान सीनियर पैनलिस्ट श्री सुरेश बाबू एसवी, निदेशक, नदी बेसिन और जल नीति, डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ इंडिया; श्री वी. के. माधवन सीईओ, वाटर एड इंडिया; डॉ. नूपुर बहादुर, सीनियर फेलो और हेड, एनएमसीजी-टेरी सीओई-वाटर रीयूज; श्री असद उमर, निदेशक, वॉश एंड हेल्थ, आगा खान फाउंडेशन, श्री राजापांडियन आर, सीईओ, सुहाम, धन फाउंडेशन और श्री एस. सिद्दीकी संस्थापक भागीदार, आईईएलओ और पर्यावरण कानून विशेषज्ञ ने अपने विचार सामने रखे।
जल शिक्षा की भूमिका, जन जागरूकता एवं मीडिया की भूमिका और जल प्रबंधन के लिए विकेंद्रीकृत समाधान पर पैनल चर्चा हुई। जन प्रतिनिधियों, आम जनता, हितधारकों और सरकारी अधिकारियों के बीच बातचीत के दौरान सिंचाई परियोजनाओं के कमांड क्षेत्र में लोगों के बीच भरोसे का माहौल पैदा करने पर जोर दिया गया। इस तथ्य के बारे में भी जागरूक किया गया कि जल प्रयोक्ता खुद मालिक और जल संसाधन परियोजनाओं के बुनियादी ढांचे के स्वामित्व के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। पानी के बुनियादी ढांचे का अभाव वाले समुदायों के लिए केंद्रीकृत प्रणाली के मुकाबले विकेंद्रीकृत उपचार प्रणाली के फायदे की चर्चा की गई।
कुशल जल प्रबंधन के लिए उभरते तकनीकी समाधान, कुशल जल प्रबंधन में नागरिक समाज की भूमिका पर सेमिनार भी आयोजित किए गए। जल क्षेत्र की चिंता अभी परिपक्वता के संतोषजनक स्तर पर नहीं पहुंची है, ऐसे में समग्र दृष्टिकोण का अभाव या एकीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी के मानकीकरण जैसी चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई। इसके अलावा पानी की कमी के मुद्दे पर गंभीरता से बात की गई। बताया गया कि यह खाद्य एवं ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को पंगु बना देगा और आर्थिक विकास ठप हो जाएगा। कार्य योजना के साथ डिजिटल रणनीति, वाणिज्यिक महत्व पर फोकस और लाभ बताने फास्ट पे-ऑफ समेत विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश को रणनीति का समर्थन करने वाले परिणामों से जोड़ने पर जोर दिया गया जिससे डिजिटल एजेंडे को थोपने की बजाय उसके लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। इसके अलावा भूजल मॉडलिंग, जल उपयोग दक्षता, पंपिंग दक्षता, एससीएडीए रिसाव का पता लगाने जैसे विषयों पर भी चर्चा की गई। युवा पेशेवरों, प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षण संस्थानों के शोधार्थियों ने जल प्रबंधन और अपने शोध के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार साझा किए।
कार्यक्रम में करीब 250 विद्यार्थी और 30 शिक्षकों ने बड़े उत्साह के साथ हिस्सा लिया। चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता में भी करीब 90 बच्चों ने भाग लिया। 150 स्कूली बच्चों द्वारा जल प्रबंधन पर नुक्कड़ नाटक किया गया। स्कूली बच्चों के बीच पानी से संबंधित मुद्दों पर परिचर्चा भी आयोजित की गई। जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने बच्चों को पुरस्कार वितरित किए। महानिदेशक एनडब्ल्यूडीए, निदेशक आईआईटी प्रो. सुधीर कुमार भी कार्यक्रम में मौजूद रहे।
इच्छुक प्रतिनिधियों के लिए आगरा का एक स्टडी टूर भी आयोजित किया गया। आज दोपहर के सत्र में प्रदर्शकों ने अपने संस्थान के उत्पादों को प्रस्तुत किया।
(सभा को संबोधित करते जल शक्ति और जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू)
तीसरे दिन के कार्यक्रम का न्यूजलेटर यहां पढ़िए

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Day 3 of India Water Week Witnesses Sustained Focus on Ensuring Sustainable Development of Water Resources
03 NOV 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The day three of the India Water Week 2022, which is currently ongoing at the India Expo Centre in Greater Noida, U.P. witnessed sustained focus on sustainable development of Water sector with several activities being held to further deliberate on possibilities and challenges. A technical session on “Emerging technological solutions for efficient water management”, three Panel discussions on Water education, Public awareness - role of Media, Decentralized solutions for water management and Role of Civil society in efficient water management (by IWP) were held. In addition to this, there were three side events by school children, for young professionals and by IWRS during the day.
• Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu graces the children ‘s prize distribution ceremony
• Focus on commercial imperatives and communicate benefits and fast pay off
• Panel discussions were held on role of water education, public awareness and role of media and decentralised solutions for water management
• Government officials to create an atmosphere of trust among the people in the command area of irrigation projects
• Discussions held on issue of water scarcity that will paralyse food and energy supply chains leading to stop of economic growth
• A session by young professionals, research scholars from reputed academic institutions shared their views on various aspects of water management and their research
• A study tour to Agra for the interested delegates were also conducted A study tour to Agra for the interested delegates were also conducted
There was very interesting and thought provoking panel discussion on role of civil society in efficient water by management facilitated by India Water Partnership (IWP). Sh. A.B.Pandya, Secretary-General, ICID chaired the session. Very senior panellist including Mr. Suresh Babu SV, Director, River Basins & Water Policy, WWF India, Mr. V.K. Madhavan, CEO, Water Aid India, Dr.Nupur Bahadur, Senior Fellow& Head, NMCG-TERI CoE-Water Reuse, Dr.Asad Umar, Director, WASH & Health, Aga Khan Foundation, Mr. Rajapandian R, CEO, SUHAM, Dhan Foundation and Mr. Shawahiq Siddiqui, Founding Partner, IELO & Environmental Law Expert shared their views during the session.
Panel discussions were held on role of water education, public awareness and role of media and decentralised solutions for water management. The interaction between the peoples' representatives, the general public, stakeholder and the Government officials has been emphasized to create an atmosphere of trust among the people in the command area of irrigation projects. It was also raised awareness of the fact that water users own and are responsible for the ownership of infrastructure of water resource projects. The benefits of decentralised Treatment System over Centralised System for Communities with Lack of Water Infrastructure have been discussed and emphasised.
Seminars on emerging technological solutions for efficient water management, role of civil society in efficient water management were also held.The concerns of Water domain not yet reaching a satisfying level of maturity when tackling digitization challenges such as fragmentation, lack of a holistic vision, or integration and standardization of the technology were discussed. In addition, the issue of water scarcity that will paralyse food and energy supply chains leading to stop of economic growth was also apprised. Various topics on Digital strategy with an action plan & sticking to it, Focus on commercial imperatives and communicate benefits and fast pay off, linking the investment in digital technology to the results that support the strategy were also emphasised so as to encourage the digital agenda instead of having to impose it.Besides, the topics on Ground Water modelling, water use efficiency, pumping efficiency, SCADA leakage detection were also discussed. A session by young professionals, research scholars from reputed academic institutions shared their views on various aspects of water management and their research.
With great enthusiasm, about 250 students and 30 teachers attended the events. About 90 children participated in painting competition also. Nukkad Natak was also performed on water management by 150 school children. A debate was also organised among the school children on water related issues. The Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu graced the prize distribution of children & distributed the prizes. Director General, NWDA, Director, IIT., Prof. Sudhir Kumar were witnessed the event.
A study tour to Agra for the interested delegates was also conducted. Exhibitors presented their organisation & products in today’s afternoon session.
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Tribal Affairs, Sh. Bishweswar Tudu addressing the gathering
Click here to read Day 3 Event Newsletter