Ministry of Education
Last date to submit applications (fresh/renewal) for National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is 15th November, 2022 on National Scholarship Portal
03 NOV 2022 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications for NMMSS for the year 2022-23 is 15th November 2022. Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation / renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 12000/- per annum.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a 100% centrally sponsored scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000/- per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
There are two levels of verification, L1 is Institute Nodal Officer(INO) Level and L2 is District Nodal Officer(DNO) level. The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 30th November, 2022 and of DNO level (L2) verification is 15th December, 2022.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय साधन -सह - मेधा छात्रवृत्ति योजना (एनएमएमएसएस) के लिए आवेदन (नवीन/नवीनीकरण) नेशनल स्कॉलरशिप पोर्टल पर जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 15 नवंबर, 2022 है
03 NOV 2022 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए एनएमएमएसएस के लिए आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 15 नवंबर 2022 है। 'राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना' के तहत आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग के मेधावी छात्रों को आठवीं कक्षा में अपनी पढ़ाई छोड़ने से रोकने और उन्हें माध्यमिक स्तर पर अपनी शिक्षा जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है। राज्य सरकार, सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त और स्थानीय निकाय के स्कूलों में पढ़ने वाले नौवीं कक्षा के चयनित छात्रों को हर साल एक लाख नई छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है और दसवीं कक्षा से लेकर बारहवीं कक्षा में उसे जारी रखा/नवीनीकरण किया जाता है। छात्रवृत्ति की राशि 12000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष है।
राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-मेधा छात्रवृत्ति योजना (एनएमएमएसएस) को नेशनल स्कॉलरशिप पोर्टल (एनएसपी) - छात्रों को दी जाने वाली छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं का एक एकीकृत मंच से जोड़ा गया है। एनएमएमएसएस छात्रवृत्ति डीबीटी मोड का अनुसरण करते हुए सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के जरिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक हस्तांतरण द्वारा चयनित छात्रों के बैंक खातों में सीधे वितरित की जाती है। यह एक शत प्रतिशत केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना है।
जिन छात्रों के माता-पिता की सभी स्रोतों से आय 3,50,000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष से अधिक नहीं है, वे इस छात्रवृत्ति को हासिल करने के पात्र हैं। छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान किए जाने के लिए होने वाली चयन परीक्षा में बैठने हेतु छात्रों को सातवीं कक्षा की परीक्षा में न्यूनतम 55 प्रतिशत अंक या समकक्ष ग्रेड के साथ उत्तीर्ण होना चाहिए (अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए 5 प्रतिशत की छूट)।
सत्यापन के दो स्तर होते हैं। एल1, संस्थान नोडल अधिकारी (आईएनओ) का स्तर है और एल2 जिला नोडल अधिकारी (डीएनओ) का स्तर है। आईएनओ स्तर (एल1) पर सत्यापन की अंतिम तिथि 30 नवंबर, 2022 है और डीएनओ स्तर (एल2) पर सत्यापन की अंतिम तिथि 15 दिसंबर, 2022 है।