Ministry of Education
Last date to submit applications (fresh/renewal) for National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is 15th November, 2022 on National Scholarship Portal
03 NOV 2022 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications for NMMSS for the year 2022-23 is 15th November 2022. Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation / renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 12000/- per annum.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a 100% centrally sponsored scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000/- per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
There are two levels of verification, L1 is Institute Nodal Officer(INO) Level and L2 is District Nodal Officer(DNO) level. The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 30th November, 2022 and of DNO level (L2) verification is 15th December, 2022.

وزارتِ تعلیم
نیشنل مینس کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم (این ایم ایم ایس ایس) کے لیے نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل پر درخواستیں (نئے / رینیویل ) جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 15 نومبر 2022 ہے
03 NOV 2022 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
سال 23-2022 کے لیے نیشنل مینس کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم (این ایم ایم ایس ایس) کی درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 15 نومبر 2022 ہے۔ نیشنل مینس کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت مالی طور پر کمزور طبقہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے باصلاحیت طلبا کو اسکالرشپ فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ آٹھویں کلاس کی سطح پر اُن کی اسکول چھوڑنے کی شرح کم کی جا سکے اور ثانوی سطح پر ان کی تعلیم کو جاری رکھنے میں مدد دی جا سکے۔ ہر سال نویں کلاس سے منتخب کیے گئے طلبا کو ایک لاکھ نئی اسکالرشپ دی جاتی ہے اور ریاستی حکومت ، سرکار سے امداد یافتہ اور مقامی ادارے کے اسکولوں میں پڑھنے والے طلبا کو یہ اسکالرشپ دسویں کلاس سے بارہویں کلاس تک دینے کا سلسلہ جاری رہتا ہے۔ اسکالرشپ کی رقم سالانہ 12000 روپے ہے۔
نیشنل مینس کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم (این ایم ایم ایس ایس) ، نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) پر دستیاب ہے جو کہ طلبا کے لیے اسکالرشپ اسکیم کا ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ نیشنل مینس کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم (این ایم ایم ایس ایس)کے تحت منتخب کیے گئے طلبا کو اسکالرشپ کی رقم براہ راست ان کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے تحت پبلک فائنانشیئل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ 100 فیصد مرکز کی طرف سے امداد یافتہ اسکیم ہے۔
جن طلبا کے والدین کی سالانہ آمدنی تمام ذرائع سے 350000 سے زیادہ نہیں ہے وہ اس اسکالرشپ کے لیے اہل ہیں۔ اسکالرشپ کے لیے ہونے والے امتحان میں بیٹھنے کے لیے ساتویں کلاس کے طلبا کا کم از کم نمبر 50 فیصد یا اس کے برابر ہونا چاہیے (ایس سی / ایس ٹی کے طلبا کے لیے اس میں 5 فیصد کی چھوٹ ہے)۔
تصدیق کی دو سطحیں ہیں، ایل 1 انسٹی ٹیوٹ نوڈل آفیسر (آئی این او) لیول ، اور ایل 2 – ڈسٹرکٹ نوڈل آفیسر (ڈین این او) لیول ہے۔ آئی این او لیول (ایل 1) کی تصدیق