Ministry of Education
Last date to submit applications (fresh/renewal) for National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is 15th November, 2022 on National Scholarship Portal
03 NOV 2022 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications for NMMSS for the year 2022-23 is 15th November 2022. Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation / renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 12000/- per annum.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a 100% centrally sponsored scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000/- per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
There are two levels of verification, L1 is Institute Nodal Officer(INO) Level and L2 is District Nodal Officer(DNO) level. The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 30th November, 2022 and of DNO level (L2) verification is 15th December, 2022.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
നാഷണൽ മീൻസ് കം മെറിറ്റ് സ്കോളർഷിപ്പ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിക്കേണ്ട അവസാന തീയതി 2022 നവംബർ 15
03 NOV 2022 11:00AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: നവംബർ 03, 2022
2022-23 ലെ നാഷണൽ മീൻസ് കം മെറിറ്റ് സ്‌കോളർഷിപ്പ് സ്‌കീമിന് (NMMSS) അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി 2022 നവംബർ 15 ആണ്.
സാമ്പത്തികമായി പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്ന മിടുക്കരായ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ എട്ടാം ക്ലാസിലെ കൊഴിഞ്ഞുപോക്ക് തടയുന്നതിനും സെക്കൻഡറി ഘട്ടത്തിൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം തുടരാൻ അവരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സ്കോളർഷിപ്പ് ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയാണ് പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റ്, ഗവണ്മെന്റ് -എയ്ഡഡ്, തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപന സ്‌കൂളുകളിൽ പഠിക്കുന്ന, ഒമ്പതാം ക്ലാസിൽ നിന്ന് തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെടുന്ന ഒരു ലക്ഷം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഓരോ വർഷവും പുതിയതായി സ്കോളർഷിപ്പുകൾ നൽകുന്നു.ഈ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് സ്കോളർഷിപ്പ് , തുടർച്ച/പുതുക്കൽ രൂപത്തിൽ 10 മുതൽ 12 വരെ ക്ലാസുകളിൽ നൽകുന്നു. സ്കോളർഷിപ്പ് തുക പ്രതിവർഷം 12,000/- രൂപയാണ്.
നാഷണൽ മീൻസ് കം മെറിറ്റ് സ്‌കോളർഷിപ്പ് സ്‌കീം (NMMSS), നാഷണൽ സ്‌കോളർഷിപ്പ് പോർട്ടലിൽ (NSP) ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് നൽകുന്ന സ്‌കോളർഷിപ്പ് പദ്ധതികൾക്കുള്ള ഒറ്റത്തവണ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമാണ് ഇത്. NMMSS സ്കോളർഷിപ്പുകൾ പബ്ലിക് ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ മാനേജ്മെന്റ് സിസ്റ്റം (PFMS) ത്തിലൂടെ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ട്രാൻസ്ഫർ വഴി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട് വിതരണം (D B T )ചെയ്യുന്നു. 100% കേന്ദ്രാവിഷ്കൃത പദ്ധതിയാണിത്.
രക്ഷിതാക്കളുടെ എല്ലാ സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള വരുമാനം പ്രതിവർഷം 3,50,000/രൂപയിൽ കൂടാത്ത വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് സ്കോളർഷിപ്പ് ലഭിക്കാൻ അർഹതയുണ്ട്. സ്കോളർഷിപ്പ് ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സെലക്ഷൻ ടെസ്റ്റിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിന് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഏഴാം ക്ലാസ് പരീക്ഷയിൽ കുറഞ്ഞത് 55% മാർക്കോ തത്തുല്യ ഗ്രേഡോ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം (എസ്‌സി/എസ്ടി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് 5% ഇളവ് ലഭിക്കും).