Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education releases report on Performance Grading Index for States/UTs for the year 2020-21
The report graded performance of States/ UTs on a uniform scale
Indian Education System is one of the largest in the world with about 14.9 lakh schools, 95 lakh teachers, and nearly 26.5 crore students
Gujarat, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh are the new entrants to Level II in 2020-21, the highest achieved level of any State so far
03 NOV 2022 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education today released the Performance Grading Index (PGI) for States/UTs for 2020-21, a unique index for evidence based comprehensive analysis of school education system across State/UTs.
The Indian Education System is one of the largest in the world with about 14.9 lakh schools, 95 lakh teachers, and nearly 26.5 crore students from varied socio-economic backgrounds. DoSE&L devised PGI for States/UTs to provide insights and data driven mechanism on the performance and achievements of on the success of school education across all States/UTs. The prime objective of PGI is to promote evidence-based policy making and highlight course correction to ensure quality education for all. So far, DoSE&L has released PGI report for the year 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20. The present report is for the year 2020-21.
The PGI structure comprises of 1000 points across 70 indicators grouped into 2 categories viz., Outcomes, Governance Management (GM). These categories are further divided into 5 domains, viz., Learning Outcomes (LO), Access (A), Infrastructure& Facilities (IF), Equity (E) & Governance Process (GP).
As was done in the previous years, PGI 2020-21 classified the States/UTs into ten grades viz., highest achievable Grade is Level 1, which is for State/UT scoring more than 950 points out of total of 1000 points. The lowest grade is Level 10 which is for score below 551. The ultimate aim of PGI is to propel States & UTs towards undertaking multi-pronged interventions that will bring about the much-desired optimal education outcomes covering all dimensions. The PGI is expected to help States and UTs to pinpoint the gaps and accordingly prioritize areas for intervention to ensure that the school education system is robust at every level.
A total of 7 States and UTs, Viz., Kerala, Punjab, Chandigarh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Andhra Pradesh have attained Level II (score 901-950) in 2020-21 as compared to none in 2017-18 and 4 in 2019-20. Gujarat, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh are the new entrants to highest achieved level of any State so far.
The newly formed UT viz., Ladakh has made significant improvement in PGI from Level 8 to Level 4 in 2020-21 or improved its score by 299 points in 2020-21 as compared to 2019-20 resulting into highest ever improvement in a single year.
PGI Scores and grades achieved by States/UTs in 2020-21 bear a testimony to the efficacy of the PGI system. The indicator-wise PGI score shows the areas where a State needs to improve. The PGI will reflect the relative performance of all the States/UTs in a uniform scale which encourages them to perform better and to adopt best practice followed by performers.
PGI report for 2020-21 can be accessed at https://pgi.udiseplus.gov.in/#/home

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పనితీరు గ్రేడింగ్ సూచిక నివేదిక విడుదల చేసిన విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏకీకృత విధానంలో రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పనితీరు మదింపు
14.9 లక్షల పాఠశాలలు, దాదాపు 26.5 కోట్ల మంది విద్యార్థులు, 95 లక్షల మంది ఉపాధ్యాయులతో ప్రపంచంలోనే అతి పెద్ద విద్యా వ్యవస్థగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన భారతీయ విద్యా వ్యవస్థ
ఇప్పటివరకు ఏ రాష్ట్రం సాధించని అత్యధిక స్థాయి II ని 2020-21 లో తొలిసారిగా సాధించిన గుజరాత్, రాజస్థాన్ మరియు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
03 NOV 2022 10:05AM by PIB Hyderabad
విద్యా రఁగంలో రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు 2020-21 సంవత్సరంలో కనబరిచిన పనితీరు గ్రేడింగ్ సూచిక నివేదికను పాఠశాల విద్య, అక్షరాస్యత విభాగం విడుదల చేసింది. రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలోని పాఠశాల విద్యా వ్యవస్థ పనితీరును సాక్ష్యం ఆధారిత సమగ్ర విశ్లేషణ ఆధారంగా రూపొందిన ప్రత్యేక సూచికను నివేదికలో పొందుపరిచారు.
14.9 లక్షల పాఠశాలలు, వివిధ సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక రంగాలకు చెందిన దాదాపు 26.5 కోట్ల మంది విద్యార్థులు, 95 లక్షల మంది ఉపాధ్యాయులతో భారతీయ విద్యా వ్యవస్థ ప్రపంచంలోనే అతి పెద్ద విద్యా వ్యవస్థ గా గుర్తింపు పొందింది. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో విద్యా రంగం సాధించిన ప్రగతి, విజయాలు మదింపు వేసేందుకు పాఠశాల విద్య, అక్షరాస్యత విభాగం సాక్ష్యం ఆధారిత సమగ్ర విశ్లేషణ పీజీఐ ని రూపొందించింది. విద్యా వ్యవస్థ పనితీరును విశ్లేషించి లోపాలు సరిదిద్దేందుకు పీజీఐ ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. ఇంతవరకు 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 సంవత్సరాలకు సంబంధించి పీజీఐ నివేదికలను పాఠశాల విద్య, అక్షరాస్యత విభాగం విడుదల చేసింది. తాజాగా 2020-21 పీజీఐ నివేదిక విడుదల అయ్యింది.
70 సూచికలను రెండు విభాగాలుగా విభజించి 1000 పాయింట్లకు ఫలితాలు, పరిపాలన యాజమాన్యం విభాగాల్లో పీజీఐ అధ్యయనం నిర్వహించారు. ఫలితాలు, పరిపాలన యాజమాన్యం విభాగాలు బోధన ఫలితాలు, అందుబాటు, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సమానత్వం, పరిపాలన ప్రక్రియ పేరిట ఉప విభాగాలు గా విభజించబడ్డాయి.
గతంలో నిర్వహించిన విధంగా పీజీఐ 2020-21 కోసం పాఠశాల విద్య, అక్షరాస్యత విభాగం రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలను పది గ్రేడ్‌లుగా వర్గీకరించింది. అత్యధికంగా సాధించగల గ్రేడ్ లెవల్ 1. 1000 పాయింట్‌లలో 950 పాయింట్ల కంటే ఎక్కువ పాయింట్లు పొందిన రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు గ్రేడ్ లెవల్ 1 పొందుతాయి.అత్యల్ప తక్కువ గ్రేడ్ లెవెల్ 10. 551 కంటే తక్కువ స్కోరు పొందిన రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఈ స్థాయిలో ఉంటాయి. ప్రతి స్థాయిలో విద్యా వ్యవస్థ పటిష్టంగా ఉండేలా చూసేందుకు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు అన్ని అంశాల్లో సహకారం అందించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో పీజీఐ అధ్యయనం జరిగింది.
మొత్తం 7 రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు- కేరళ, పంజాబ్, చండీగఢ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్, రాజస్థాన్ మరియు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ 2020-21లో లెవెల్ II (స్కోరు 901-950) ను చేరుకున్నాయి. 2017-18 లో నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఈ స్థాయి సాధించాయి. అత్యున్నత స్థాయి సాధించిన రాష్ట్రాల జాబితాలో గుజరాత్, రాజస్థాన్ మరియు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ కొత్తగా స్థానం సాధించాయి. కొత్తగా ఏర్పడిన కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం లడఖ్ 2020-21 స్థాయి 4 ని సాధించింది. 2020-21 లో స్థాయి 8 లో ఉన్న లడఖ్ పీజీఐ గణనీయమైన మెరుగుదలను సాధించింది. 2019-20తో పోలిస్తే 2020-21లో 299 పాయింట్ల మేర స్కోర్‌ను మెరుగుపరుచుకుంది, దీని ఫలితంగా లడఖ్ ఒకే సంవత్సరంలో అత్యధిక అభివృద్ధి సాధించింది.
2020-21లో రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత సాధించిన స్కోర్లు మరియు గ్రేడ్‌లు పీజీఐ వ్యవస్థ సమర్థతకు నిదర్శనంగా ఉంటాయి. సూచిక వారీగా పీజీఐ స్కోర్ రాష్ట్రం మెరుగు పరచాల్సిన ప్రాంతాలను చూపుతుంది. పీజీఐ అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పనితీరును ఏకరీతి విధానంలో ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. మెరుగైన పనితీరు ప్రదర్శించడానికి మరియు ఉత్తమ విధానాలు అమలు చేసి ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలను అధిగమించేందుకు పీజీఐ ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
2020-21 కి సంబంధించిన పీజీఐ నివేదికను https://pgi.udiseplus.gov.in/#/home లో చూడవచ్చు.