Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education releases report on Performance Grading Index for States/UTs for the year 2020-21
The report graded performance of States/ UTs on a uniform scale
Indian Education System is one of the largest in the world with about 14.9 lakh schools, 95 lakh teachers, and nearly 26.5 crore students
Gujarat, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh are the new entrants to Level II in 2020-21, the highest achieved level of any State so far
03 NOV 2022 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education today released the Performance Grading Index (PGI) for States/UTs for 2020-21, a unique index for evidence based comprehensive analysis of school education system across State/UTs.
The Indian Education System is one of the largest in the world with about 14.9 lakh schools, 95 lakh teachers, and nearly 26.5 crore students from varied socio-economic backgrounds. DoSE&L devised PGI for States/UTs to provide insights and data driven mechanism on the performance and achievements of on the success of school education across all States/UTs. The prime objective of PGI is to promote evidence-based policy making and highlight course correction to ensure quality education for all. So far, DoSE&L has released PGI report for the year 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20. The present report is for the year 2020-21.
The PGI structure comprises of 1000 points across 70 indicators grouped into 2 categories viz., Outcomes, Governance Management (GM). These categories are further divided into 5 domains, viz., Learning Outcomes (LO), Access (A), Infrastructure& Facilities (IF), Equity (E) & Governance Process (GP).
As was done in the previous years, PGI 2020-21 classified the States/UTs into ten grades viz., highest achievable Grade is Level 1, which is for State/UT scoring more than 950 points out of total of 1000 points. The lowest grade is Level 10 which is for score below 551. The ultimate aim of PGI is to propel States & UTs towards undertaking multi-pronged interventions that will bring about the much-desired optimal education outcomes covering all dimensions. The PGI is expected to help States and UTs to pinpoint the gaps and accordingly prioritize areas for intervention to ensure that the school education system is robust at every level.
A total of 7 States and UTs, Viz., Kerala, Punjab, Chandigarh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Andhra Pradesh have attained Level II (score 901-950) in 2020-21 as compared to none in 2017-18 and 4 in 2019-20. Gujarat, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh are the new entrants to highest achieved level of any State so far.
The newly formed UT viz., Ladakh has made significant improvement in PGI from Level 8 to Level 4 in 2020-21 or improved its score by 299 points in 2020-21 as compared to 2019-20 resulting into highest ever improvement in a single year.
PGI Scores and grades achieved by States/UTs in 2020-21 bear a testimony to the efficacy of the PGI system. The indicator-wise PGI score shows the areas where a State needs to improve. The PGI will reflect the relative performance of all the States/UTs in a uniform scale which encourages them to perform better and to adopt best practice followed by performers.
PGI report for 2020-21 can be accessed at https://pgi.udiseplus.gov.in/#/home

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള 2020-21 ലെ പെർഫോമൻസ് ഗ്രേഡിംഗ് ഇൻഡക് റിപ്പോർട്ട് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കി
03 NOV 2022 10:05AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേരളം ഉൾപ്പെടെ 7 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ലെവൽ II ൽ എത്തി
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: നവംബർ 03, 2022
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ, സാക്ഷരതാ വകുപ്പ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള 2020-21 വർഷത്തെ പെർഫോമൻസ് ഗ്രേഡിംഗ് ഇൻഡക്സ് (പിജിഐ) റിപ്പോർട്ട് ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി.
ഏകദേശം 14.9 ലക്ഷം സ്‌കൂളുകളും 95 ലക്ഷം അധ്യാപകരും വിവിധ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക പശ്ചാത്തലങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഏകദേശം 26.5 കോടി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സമ്പ്രദായം ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണ്. സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്കുകളും ഡാറ്റാധിഷ്ഠിത സംവിധാനവും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ വിജയത്തെയും പ്രകടനത്തെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരം സമാഹരിക്കാനായാണ് ഈ സൂചിക വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തത്. പ്രകടന മികവ് അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഈ ഗ്രേഡിങ് സൂചികയുടെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം എല്ലാവർക്കും ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം ഉറപ്പ് വരുത്തുന്നതിനായി തെളിവുകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള നയരൂപീകരണവും കോഴ്സുകളിലെ പോരായ്മ തിരുത്തൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതുമാണ്.
ഫലങ്ങൾ, ഗവേണൻസ് മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് (ജിഎം) എന്നിങ്ങനെ 2 വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി 70 സൂചകങ്ങൾക്ക് 1000 പോയിന്റുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നതാണ് ഈ റിപ്പോർട്ട്.
പി ജി ഐ 2020-21 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെ പത്ത് ഗ്രേഡുകളായി തരംതിരിച്ചു.
കേരളം, പഞ്ചാബ്, ചണ്ഡിഗഡ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഗുജറാത്ത്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് എന്നിങ്ങനെ ആകെ 7 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും 2020-21-ൽ ലെവൽ II (സ്‌കോർ 901-950) നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2017-18-ൽ ഒരു സംസ്ഥാനവും ഗ്രേഡ് ll നേടിയിരുന്നില്ല. 2019-20 ൽ 4 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഈ നേട്ടം കരസ്ഥമാക്കിയിരുന്നു.
2020-21 ലെ PGI റിപ്പോർട്ട് https://pgi.udiseplus.gov.in/#/home എന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ലഭിക്കും