Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves naming of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar, the State Capital of Arunachal Pradesh as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”
Name reflects the Arunachal people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo)
02 NOV 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the naming of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”.
The resolution was passed by the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh to name the airport as ‘Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar’, which reflect the people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo) to symbolize the traditions and rich cultural heritage of the State.
Government of India granted ‘In-principle’ approval for development of Hollongi Greenfield Airport in January, 2019. The project is being developed by Airports Authority of India (AAI) with the help of Central Government and the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh at a cost of Rs. 646 crore.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਈਟਾਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਲਾਂਗੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ “ਡੋਨੀ ਪੋਲੋ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ, ਈਟਾਨਗਰ” ਰੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਹ ਨਾਮ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਰਜ (ਡੋਨੀ) ਅਤੇ ਚੰਦਰਮਾ (ਪੋਲੋ) ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
02 NOV 2022 3:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਹੋਲਾਂਗੀ, ਈਟਾਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ “ਡੋਨੀ ਪੋਲੋ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ, ਈਟਾਨਗਰ” ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ‘ਡੋਨੀ ਪੋਲੋ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ, ਈਟਾਨਗਰ’ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਮਤਾ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਸੂਰਜ (ਡੋਨੀ) ਅਤੇ ਚੰਦਰਮਾ (ਪੋਲੋ) ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਲਾਂਗੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ‘ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ’ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਏਏਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 646 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।