Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves naming of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar, the State Capital of Arunachal Pradesh as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”
Name reflects the Arunachal people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo)
02 NOV 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the naming of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”.
The resolution was passed by the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh to name the airport as ‘Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar’, which reflect the people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo) to symbolize the traditions and rich cultural heritage of the State.
Government of India granted ‘In-principle’ approval for development of Hollongi Greenfield Airport in January, 2019. The project is being developed by Airports Authority of India (AAI) with the help of Central Government and the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh at a cost of Rs. 646 crore.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے اروناچل پردیش کی راجدھانی ایٹہ نگر میں ہولونگی کی گرین فیلڈ ایئر پورٹ کا نام ’’ڈونئی پولو ایئر پورٹ، ایٹہ نگر’’ کرنے کو منظوری دی
یہ نام اروناچل پردیش کے عوام کی سورج (ڈونئی) اور چاند (پولو) سے عقیدت کا مظہر ہے
02 NOV 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ کی میٹنگ میں ایٹہ نگر کے ہولونگی مقام پر گرین فیلڈ ایئرپورٹ کا نام ‘‘ڈونئی پولو ایئرپورٹ، ایٹہ نگر’’ کرنے کو منظوری دی ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش کی حکومت نے ہوائی اڈے کا نام ‘‘ڈونئی پولو ایئرپورٹ، ایٹہ نگر ’’رکھنے کے لئے قرارداد منظور کی تھی۔ یہ نام ریاست کی مالا مال روایات اور وراثت کا عکاس ہے، کیونکہ اس سے سورج (ڈونئی) اور چاند ( پولو) سے ریاست کے عوام کی عقیدت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے جنوری 2019میں ہولونگی گرین فیلڈ ایئر پورٹ کے فروغ کے لئے‘‘ اصولی طور پر ’’ منظوری دی تھی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت کی مدد سے 646 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے چلایا جا رہا ہے۔