Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves naming of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar, the State Capital of Arunachal Pradesh as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”
Name reflects the Arunachal people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo)
02 NOV 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the naming of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”.
The resolution was passed by the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh to name the airport as ‘Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar’, which reflect the people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo) to symbolize the traditions and rich cultural heritage of the State.
Government of India granted ‘In-principle’ approval for development of Hollongi Greenfield Airport in January, 2019. The project is being developed by Airports Authority of India (AAI) with the help of Central Government and the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh at a cost of Rs. 646 crore.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्याची राजधानी असलेल्या इटानगरच्या होलोंगी येथील ग्रीनफिल्ड विमानतळाचे “डोनी पोलो विमानतळ, इटानगर” असे नामकरण करण्यास मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
या नावातून सूर्य (डोनी) आणि चंद्र (पोलो) यांच्याबद्दल अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील लोकांची श्रद्धा प्रतीत
02 NOV 2022 4:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 नोव्हेंबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने इटानगरच्या होलोंगी येथील ग्रीनफिल्ड विमानतळाचे “डोनी पोलो विमानतळ, इटानगर” असे नामकरण करण्यास मंजुरी दिली.
विमानतळाला ‘डोनी पोलो विमानतळ, इटानगर’असे नाव देण्याचा प्रस्ताव अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य सरकारने मंजूर केला होता. ज्यातून अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्याच्या परंपरा आणि समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे प्रतीक म्हणून सूर्य (डोनी) आणि चंद्र (पोलो) यांच्याबद्दल असलेली लोकांची श्रद्धा प्रतीत होते.
भारत सरकारने जानेवारी 2019 मध्ये होलोंगी ग्रीनफिल्ड विमानतळाच्या विकासासाठी 'तत्त्वतः' मान्यता दिली होती .हा प्रकल्प भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाच्या माध्यमातून केंद्र सरकार आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य सरकारच्या मदतीने 646 कोटी रुपये खर्चून विकसित केला जात आहे.