President's Secretariat
President of India to visit Nagaland, Mizoram and Sikkim from november 2 to 5
01 NOV 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, will visit Nagaland, Mizoram and Sikkim from November 2 to 5, 2022.
On November 2, 2022, the President will attend the civic reception to be hosted in her honour by the Government of Nagaland in Kohima. On that occasion, she will also inaugurate/lay the foundation stone for various projects related to education and infrastructure in the state.
On November 3, 2022, the President will pay her respects at the Kohima War Cemetery and visit Kigwema village where she will interact with the Village Council Members and the members of SHGs. On the same day, she will grace the 17th convocation of the Mizoram University at Aizawl and inaugurate various education related projects in the state of Mizoram. In the evening, she will also attend the civic reception to be hosted by the Government of Mizoram in her honour at the Raj Bhavan, Aizawl.
On November 4, 2022, the President will address the members of the Mizoram Legislative Assembly at Aizawl. On the same day, she will attend a civic reception to be hosted by the Government of Sikkim in her honour and inaugurate/lay the foundation stones for the various projects of Central and State governments.
On November 5, 2022, the President will interact with women achievers and members of SHGs at Tathagatha Tsal, Ravongla before returning to Delhi.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 2 ਤੋਂ 5 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
01 NOV 2022 7:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ 2 ਤੋਂ 5 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
2 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੋਹਿਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਲਈ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਹ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ/ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
3 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੋਹਿਮਾ ਜੰਗੀ ਕਬਰਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਗਵੇਮਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ (SHGs) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਸੇ ਦਿਨ, ਉਹ ਆਈਜ਼ੌਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ 17ਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ’ਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਭਵਨ, ਆਈਜ਼ੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
4 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਆਈਜ਼ੌਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਸੇ ਦਿਨ, ਉਹ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ’ਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ–ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ/ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
5 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪਰਤਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤਥਾਗਥਾ ਤਸਾਲ, ਰਾਵੋਂਗਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।