President's Secretariat
President of India to visit Nagaland, Mizoram and Sikkim from november 2 to 5
01 NOV 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, will visit Nagaland, Mizoram and Sikkim from November 2 to 5, 2022.
On November 2, 2022, the President will attend the civic reception to be hosted in her honour by the Government of Nagaland in Kohima. On that occasion, she will also inaugurate/lay the foundation stone for various projects related to education and infrastructure in the state.
On November 3, 2022, the President will pay her respects at the Kohima War Cemetery and visit Kigwema village where she will interact with the Village Council Members and the members of SHGs. On the same day, she will grace the 17th convocation of the Mizoram University at Aizawl and inaugurate various education related projects in the state of Mizoram. In the evening, she will also attend the civic reception to be hosted by the Government of Mizoram in her honour at the Raj Bhavan, Aizawl.
On November 4, 2022, the President will address the members of the Mizoram Legislative Assembly at Aizawl. On the same day, she will attend a civic reception to be hosted by the Government of Sikkim in her honour and inaugurate/lay the foundation stones for the various projects of Central and State governments.
On November 5, 2022, the President will interact with women achievers and members of SHGs at Tathagatha Tsal, Ravongla before returning to Delhi.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو 2 سے 5 نومبر تک ناگالینڈ، میزورم اور سکم کا دورہ کریں گی
01 NOV 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 2 سے 5 نومبر 2022تک ناگالینڈ، میزورم اور سکم کا دورہ کریں گی۔
2 نومبر 2022 کو صدرجمہوریہ ایک شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کریں گی جس کی میزبانی کوہیما میں ناگالینڈ کی حکومت کی طرف سے ان کے اعزاز میں کی جائے گی ۔ اس موقع پر محترمہ مرمو ریاست میں تعلیم اور بنیادی ڈھانچے سےمتعلق مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گی ۔
3 نومبر 2022 کو صدرجمہوریہ کوہیما ، جنگی یادگارپر احتراما خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گی اور کگویما گاؤں بھی جائیں گی جہاں وہ گاؤں کونسل کے ا رکان اورایس ایچ جیز کے ارکان کے ساتھ گفتگو کریں گی۔ اسی روز وہ آئیزول میں میزورم یونیورسٹی کے تقسیم اسناد کی 17ویں تقریب میں شرکت کریں گی اورمیزورم کی ریاست میں تعلیم سے متعلق مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گی ۔ شام میں محترمہ مرمو ایک شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کریں گی جس کی میزبانی میزورم کی حکومت کی طرف سے آئیزول کے راج بھون میں ان کے اعزاز میں کی جائے گی ۔
4 نومبر کو 2022 کو صدرجمہوریہ آئیزول میں میزورم قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان سے خطاب کریں گی اوراسی روز وہ سکم کی حکو مت کی طرف سے دیئے جانے والے شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کریں گی جو ان کے ا عزاز میں دی جائے گی ۔ وہ مرکز اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گی۔
5 نومبر 2022 کو صدرجمہوریہ دہلی لوٹنے سے پہلے ریوونگلا میں تاتھاگاتھا تسال میں ایس ایچ جی کے ارکان اور کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی خواتین کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گی ۔