Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division all set to participate in the 41st Sharjah International Book Fair
Government of India’s premier publishing house Publications Division will be showcasing its publications at the Mega Book Fair to be held at Expo Centre Sharjah, UAE from 2nd -13th November, 2022
01 NOV 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India is participating in the 41st Sharjah International Book Fair, one of the most acclaimed book fairs of the world. The 12-day international book fair, being organised by the Sharjah Book Authority (SBA), will be held from November 2-13, 2022 at Expo Centre Sharjah, UAE and will host a stellar group of award-winning authors, intellectuals, and other literary luminaries from around the world. The theme of the year is ‘Spread the Word’.
Continuing the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Publications Division will be offering the readers and books enthusiasts a wide variety of books on history of Indian freedom struggle and freedom fighters. The readers will also get to explore more than 100 books and magazines in different Indian languages on themes such as art and culture, history of India, eminent personalities, language and literature, Gandhian literature, religion and philosophy and children’s literature, along with premium books on Rashtrapati Bhawan and Prime Minister’s speeches, published exclusively by the Publications Division.
The Publications Division will be exhibiting its publications at Stall number ZA-3 in Hall 7 at Expo Centre Sharjah, UAE.
About Publications Division:
Directorate of Publications Division is a repository of books and journals which highlight the subjects of national importance and India’s rich cultural heritage. Established in 1941, Publications Division is a premier publishing house of Government of India offering books and journals in different languages and on diverse themes like development, Indian history, culture, literature, biographies, science, technology, environment, and employment. The Division enjoys credibility among readers and publishers and is well recognized for the authenticity of content as well as reasonable price of its publications.
Division’s flagship publications include popular monthly journals such Yojana, Kurukshetra, Bal Bharati and Aajkal as well as weekly employment newspapers ‘Employment News’ and ‘Rozgar Samachar’. In addition to this, Publications Division also publishes Government’s prestigious reference annual ‘India Year Book’.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
41 व्या शारजाह आंतरराष्ट्रीय पुस्तक मेळ्यात सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रकाशन विभाग सज्ज
01 NOV 2022 9:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 नोव्हेंबर 2022
भारत सरकारची प्रमुख प्रकाशन संस्था, अर्थात प्रकाशन विभाग 2 ते 13 नोव्हेंबर 2022 दरम्यान एक्स्पो सेंटर, शारजाह, यूएई येथे होणाऱ्या 41 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय पुस्तक मेळ्यात आपली प्रकाशने प्रदर्शित करणार आहे. हा जगातील सर्वात प्रसिद्ध पुस्तक मेळाव्यांपैकी एक आहे. शारजाह बुक अथॉरिटी (SBA) द्वारे आयोजित 12 दिवसीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय पुस्तक मेळावा 2-13 नोव्हेंबर 2022 दरम्यान शारजाहच्या एक्स्पो सेंटर, यूएई येथे आयोजित केला जात असून जगभरातील पुरस्कार विजेते लेखक, विचारवंत आणि इतर साहित्यिक दिग्गजांच्या उत्कृष्ट साहित्यकृतींचा आस्वाद घेता येणार आहे. 'शब्दांचा प्रसार : स्प्रेड द वर्ड' ही या वर्षाची संकल्पना आहे.
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव सुरु असताना प्रकाशन विभाग येत्या काळात वाचक आणि पुस्तक रसिकांसाठी भारतीय स्वातंत्र्यलढा आणि स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांच्या इतिहासावरील पुस्तके घेऊन येणार आहे. राष्ट्रपती भवनावरील पुस्तके आणि पंतप्रधानांची भाषणे जी केवळ प्रकाशन विभागाद्वारे प्रकाशित केली जातात अशी पुस्तके तसेच कला आणि संस्कृती, भारताचा इतिहास, प्रख्यात व्यक्ती, भाषा आणि साहित्य, गांधीवादी साहित्य, धर्म आणि तत्त्वज्ञान आणि बालसाहित्य यासारख्या विषयांवरील विविध भारतीय भाषांमधील 100 हून अधिक पुस्तके आणि नियतकालिके वाचकांना वाचायला मिळतील.
प्रकाशन विभाग आपली प्रकाशने एक्सपो सेंटर शारजाह, UAE येथे हॉल 7 मधील स्टॉल क्रमांक ZA-3 येथे प्रदर्शित करेल.
प्रकाशन विभागाविषयी:
प्रकाशन विभाग संचालनालय हे पुस्तक आणि नियतकालिकांचे भांडार आहे जे राष्ट्रीय महत्त्व आणि भारताचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा या विषयांवर प्रकाश टाकतात. 1941 मध्ये स्थापना झालेला प्रकाशन विभाग हे केंद्र सरकारचे प्रमुख प्रकाशनगृह आहेयाअंतर्गत विविध भाषांमध्ये आणि विविध संकल्पनांवर आधारित विकास, भारतीय इतिहास, संस्कृती, साहित्य, चरित्रे, विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, पर्यावरण आणि रोजगार यासारख्या विविध विषयांवर पुस्तके आणि नियतकालिके प्रकाशित केली जातात. प्रकाशन विभागाने वाचक आणि प्रकाशकांची विश्वासार्हता जपली असून मजकुराची सत्यता आणि परवडणाऱ्या दरात मिळणारी पुस्तके हे विभागाचे वैशिष्ट्य आहे.
विभागाच्या प्रमुख प्रकाशनांमध्ये योजना, कुरुक्षेत्र, बाल भारती आणि आजकल या लोकप्रिय मासिक नियतकालिकांचा तसेच ‘एम्प्लॉयमेंट न्यूज’ आणि ‘रोजगार समाचार’ या साप्ताहिकांचा समावेश आहे. या व्यतिरिक्त, प्रकाशन विभागातर्फे सरकारचे प्रतिष्ठित संदर्भ वार्षिक ‘इंडिया इयर बुक’ देखील प्रकाशित केले जाते.