Ministry of Finance
CBDT condones delay in filing Form No.10A for which the extended due date was 31.03.2022
01 NOV 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961, Form 10A was required to be filed electronically by 30.06.2021, which was extended to 31.08.2021 and further extended to 31.03.2022 by Circular No. 16/2021.
In view of the representations received by Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and with a view to avoid genuine hardship to taxpayers, the CBDT condones the delay in filing of Form 10A up to 25th November, 2022 in respect of certain provisions of section 12A / section 10(23C) / section 80G / section 35 of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
CBDT Circular No.22/2022 dated 01.11.2022 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने फॉर्म संख्या 10ए दाखिल करने में देरी को माफ कर दिया है जिसके लिए बढ़ाई गई अंतिम तिथि 31.03.2022 थी
01 NOV 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार फॉर्म 10ए को 30.06.2021 तक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से दाखिल करना आवश्यक था, जिसे 31.08.2021 तक बढ़ाया गया था और फि‍र बाद में सर्कुलर या परिपत्र संख्या 16/2021 द्वारा और आगे 31.03.2022 तक बढ़ाया गया था।
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) द्वारा प्राप्त अनगिनत ज्ञापनों के मद्देनजर और करदाताओं को वास्तविक कठिनाई से बचाने के लिए सीबीडीटी ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 12ए/धारा 10(23सी)/धारा 80जी/धारा 35 के कुछ विशेष प्रावधानों के संबंध में फॉर्म 10ए दाखिल करने में देरी को 25 नवंबर, 2022 तक माफ कर दिया है।
इस संबंध में सीबीडीटी सर्कुलर नंबर 22/2022 दिनांक 01.11.2022 जारी किया गया। उक्त सर्कुलर www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।