Ministry of Railways
Special trains between Lunidhar – Jetalsar and Asarva - Udaipur City flagged off by Hon’ble Prime Minister
31 OCT 2022 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the inaugural run of the Special trains between Lunidhar – Jetalsar and Asarva - Udaipur City on the newly Gauge converted Asarva – Udaipur and Lunidhar- Jetalsar section today i.e. 31st October, 2022. These trains will provide direct rail connectivity between the tourist place of Udaipur with the tourist places of Kutch and add new route from Veraval and Porbandar to Pipavav port and Bhavnagar for Ahmedabad and other places in the country.
Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation two railway projects worth over Rs. 2900 crores at Asarva, Ahmedabad. These projects include the Ahmedabad (Asarva) – Himmatnagar – Udaipur Gauge Converted Line and Lunidhar-Jetalsar Gauge Converted Line.With a view to have a uni-gauge rail system across the country, Railways is converting the existing non Broad Gauge railway lines to Broad Gauge.
The Ahmedabad (Asarva) – Himmatnagar – Udaipur Gauge Converted Line is around 300 Km long. It will improve connectivity and prove beneficial for tourists, traders, manufacturing units and industries in the region, which will in turn boost employment opportunities and help in socio-economic development of the region.
The 58 Km long Lunidhar-Jetalsar Gauge Converted Line will provide a shorter route for Pipavav Port and Bhavnagar from Veraval and Porbandar. The project will enhance freight carrying capacity on this section, thus decongesting the busy Kanalus - Rajkot - Viramgam route. It will now facilitate seamless connectivity to Gir sanctuary, Somnath temple, Diu and Girnar hills as well, thus boosting tourism in the region.
Details of the trains are as under :-
1. Train No 09519/09520 Jetalsar – Lunidhar – Jetalsar(Inaugural Run)
Train No. 09519 Jetalsar-Lunidhar will depart from Jetalsar on 31st October, 2022 at 18.00 hrs to reach Lunidhar at 19.15 hrs, on the same day. Similarly, Train No. 09520 Lunidhar-Jetalsar will depart from Lunidhar on 31st October, 2022 at 18.00 hrs to reach Jetalsar at 19.10 hrs, on the same day. Enroute these trains will halt at Jetpur, Vavdi, VadiyaDevli, Khakhariya and Kunkavav stations in both directions. The above trains consist of General Second Class coaches.
1. Train No. 09477 Asarva – Udaipur City Express Special & Train No. 09609 Udaipur City – Asarva Express Special (Inaugural Run)
Train No. 09477 Asarva – Udaipur City Express will depart from Asarva on 31st October, 2022 at 18.00 hrs to reach Udaipur City at 00.05 hrs, the next day. Similarly, Train No. 09609 Udaipur City – Asarva Express will depart from Udaipur City on 31st October, 2022 at 18.00 hrs to reach Asarva at 00.20 hrs, the next day. Enroute the train will halt at Sardargram, Naroda, NandolDehegam, Talod, Prantij, Himmatnagar, Shamlaji Road, Bechhiwara, Dungarpur, Rikhabdev Road, Semari, Jay Samand Road, ZawarandUmra stations. Train no. 09609 will have additional halt at Lusadiya station. Train No. 09477 comprises of AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches while Train No. 09609 comprises of AC Chair Car, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches.

ریلوے کی وزارت
لونی دھر - جیتلسر اور اسروا - اُدے پور شہر کے درمیان خصوصی ٹرینوں کو وزیر اعظم نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
31 OCT 2022 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یعنی 31 اکتوبر 2022 کو لونی دھر – جیتلسر اور اسروا – اُدے پور سٹی کے درمیان نئے گیج میں تبدیل شدہ اسروا – اُدے پور اور لونی دھر – جیتلسر سیکشن پر خصوصی ٹرینوں کے افتتاحی سفر کا جھنڈی دکھا کر آغاز کیا۔ ان ٹرینوں کے افتتاح کے ذریعہ اُدے پور کے سیاحتی مقام کے درمیان کچ کے سیاحتی مقامات کے ساتھ براہ راست ریل رابطہ اور ویراول اور پوربندر سے پیپاو بندرگاہ اور بھاو نگر کے لیے احمد آباد اور ملک کے دیگر مقامات کے لیے نیا راستہ فراہم کیاجائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے اسروا، احمد آباد میں 2900 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے ریلوے منصوبے بھی قوم کے نام وقف کئے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں احمد آباد (اسروا) - ہمت نگر - اُدے پور گیج کنورٹڈ لائن اور لونی دھر - جیتلسر گیج کنورٹڈ لائن شامل ہیں۔ پورے ملک میں یونی گیج ریل سسٹم رکھنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ریلوے موجودہ نان براڈ گیج ریلوے لائنوں کو براڈ گیج میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے۔
احمد آباد (اسروا) - ہمت نگر - اُدے پور گیج کی تبدیل شدہ لائن تقریباً 300 کلومیٹر لمبی ہے۔ یہ روابط کو بہتر بنائے گا اور خطے میں سیاحوں، تاجروں، مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس اور صنعتوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا، جس سے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے اور خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
58 کلومیٹر لمبی لونی دھر-جیتلسر گیج تبدیل شدہ لائن ویراول اور پوربندر سے پیپاوو پورٹ اور بھاو نگر کے لیے ایک چھوٹا راستہ فراہم کرے گی۔ پروجیکٹ اس سیکشن پر مال برداری کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا دے گا، اس طرح مصروف کنالس - راجکوٹ - ویرمگام روٹ پر بھیڑ بھاڑ میں کمی آئے گی۔ اب یہ گیرسینکچوری ، سومناتھ مندر، دیو اور گرنار پہاڑیوں کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا، اس طرح اس خطے میں سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
ٹرینوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. ٹرین نمبر 09519/09520 جیتلسر - لونیدھر - جیتلسر (افتتاحی رن)
ٹرین نمبر 09519 جیتلسر-لونی دھر 31 اکتوبر 2022 کو جیتلسر سے 18.00 بجے روانہ ہوگی اور اسی دن 19.15 بجے لونی دھر پہنچے گی۔ اسی طرح ٹرین نمبر 09520 لونی دھر-جیتلسر 31 اکتوبر 2022 کو لونی دھر سے 18.00 بجے روانہ ہوگی اور اسی دن 19.10 بجے جیتلسر پہنچے گی۔ راستے میں یہ ٹرینیں دونوں سمتوں میں جیت پور، واوڈی، واڈیا دیولی، کھکھریا اور کنکاواو اسٹیشنوں پر رکیں گی۔ مذکورہ ٹرینیں جنرل سیکنڈ کلاس کوچز پر مشتمل ہیں۔
1. ٹرین نمبر 09477 اسروا - اُدے پور سٹی ایکسپریس اسپیشل اور ٹرین نمبر 09609 اُدے پور سٹی - اسروا ایکسپریس اسپیشل (افتتاحی سفر)
ٹرین نمبر 09477 اسروا – اُدے پور سٹی ایکسپریس 31 اکتوبر 2022 کو اسروا سے 18.00 بجے روانہ ہوگی اور اگلے دن 00.05 بجے ادے پور سٹی پہنچے گی۔ اسی طرح، ٹرین نمبر 09609 ادے پور سٹی – اسروا ایکسپریس 31 اکتوبر 2022 کو اُدے پور شہر سے 18.00 بجے روانہ ہوگی اور اگلے دن 00.20 بجے اسروا پہنچے گی۔ ٹرین راستے میں سردارگرام، نرودا، نندول دہیگام، تلود، پرنتیج، ہمت نگر، شملاجی روڈ، بیچی واڑہ، ڈنگر پور، رکاب دیو روڈ، سیماڑی، جے سمند روڈ، زاورند عمرا اسٹیشنوں پر رکے گی۔ ٹرین نمبر 09609 کو لسادیہ اسٹیشن پر اضافی پڑاؤ دیا جائے گا۔ ٹرین نمبر 09477 اے سی تھری ٹائر، سلیپر کلاس اور جنرل سیکنڈ کلاس کوچز پر مشتمل ہے جبکہ ٹرین نمبر 09609 اے سی چیئر کار، اے سی تھری ٹائر، سلیپر کلاس اور جنرل سیکنڈ کلاس کوچز پر مشتمل ہے۔