Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards signs MoU with Technical institutions for active engagement of academia in standards formulation
31 OCT 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IIT Kanpur, IIT(ISM) Dhanbad and NIT Rourkela here today for establishment of ‘BIS Standardization Chair Professor’ at these institutes.
This is an initiative towards institutionalizing its engagement with the eminent institutes of the country for securing active participation of academia in standards formulation and making teaching of Indian standards an integral part of the curriculum. This will promote excellence and leadership in teaching, research and development in the field of Science and various Engineering, disciplines.
On this occasion, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS said that the MoU would facilitate the research & development, teaching and training in the field of Standardization and Conformity Assessment in the country with focus on the areas of civil, electrical, mechanical, chemical, earthquake engineering, development and management of water resources and renewable energy projects, infrastructure development, medical biotechnology and nanotechnology, biotechnology, biomaterials, etc. The association would also enhance the involvement of youngsters in standardization, so as to make them future ready professionals and instil a sense of quality consciousness. It is also anticipated that technology innovation and standards development shall be interwoven seamlessly to foster development of technology-oriented products and services.
Prof Kantesh Balani, Dean of Resources & Alumni, IIT Kanpur; Prof Rajiv Shekhar, Director, IIT(ISM), Dhanbad; and Prof K Umamaheshwar Rao, Director, NIT Rourkela assured commitment towards this initiative and agreed to extend all the necessary support.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਨੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ
31 OCT 2022 7:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ (ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਮ) ਧਨਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਟੀ ਰੁੜਕੇਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਨ ਚੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ’ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਹ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਘੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਆਪਨ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਤਿਵਾੜੀ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਅਧਿਆਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਕਲ, ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ, ਰਸਾਇਣਕ, ਭੂਚਾਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਨੋਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਬਾਇਓਮੈਟਰੀਅਲਜ਼, ਆਦਿ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਲਈ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਜੇ ਹੀ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਕਾਂਤੇਸ਼ ਬਲਾਨੀ, ਸਰੋਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਲੂਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਡੀਨ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ; ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ (ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਮ), ਧਨਬਾਦ; ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਕੇ. ਉਮਾਮਹੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਰਾਓ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਐੱਨਆਈਟੀ ਰੁੜਕੇਲਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।