Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards signs MoU with Technical institutions for active engagement of academia in standards formulation
31 OCT 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IIT Kanpur, IIT(ISM) Dhanbad and NIT Rourkela here today for establishment of ‘BIS Standardization Chair Professor’ at these institutes.
This is an initiative towards institutionalizing its engagement with the eminent institutes of the country for securing active participation of academia in standards formulation and making teaching of Indian standards an integral part of the curriculum. This will promote excellence and leadership in teaching, research and development in the field of Science and various Engineering, disciplines.
On this occasion, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS said that the MoU would facilitate the research & development, teaching and training in the field of Standardization and Conformity Assessment in the country with focus on the areas of civil, electrical, mechanical, chemical, earthquake engineering, development and management of water resources and renewable energy projects, infrastructure development, medical biotechnology and nanotechnology, biotechnology, biomaterials, etc. The association would also enhance the involvement of youngsters in standardization, so as to make them future ready professionals and instil a sense of quality consciousness. It is also anticipated that technology innovation and standards development shall be interwoven seamlessly to foster development of technology-oriented products and services.
Prof Kantesh Balani, Dean of Resources & Alumni, IIT Kanpur; Prof Rajiv Shekhar, Director, IIT(ISM), Dhanbad; and Prof K Umamaheshwar Rao, Director, NIT Rourkela assured commitment towards this initiative and agreed to extend all the necessary support.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने शिक्षाविदों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए तकनीकी संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
31 OCT 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने आज 'बीआईएस मानकीकरण चेयर प्रोफेसर' की स्थापना के लिए आईआईटी कानपुर, आईआईटी (आईएसएम) धनबाद और एनआईटी राउरकेला के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
मानकों के नियमन में शिक्षाविदों की सक्रिय भागीदारी हासिल करने और भारतीय मानकों के शिक्षण को पाठ्यक्रम का अभिन्न हिस्सा बनाने के लिए, यह देश के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ संस्थागत संबंध बनाने की दिशा में एक पहल है। यह विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में शिक्षण, अनुसंधान और विकास में उत्कृष्टता और नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देगा।
इस अवसर पर बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी ने कहा कि यह एमओयू देश में मानकीकरण और अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास, शिक्षण और प्रशिक्षण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। इसमें सिविल‚ विद्युत‚ यांत्रिक‚ रसायन‚ भूकंप इंजीनियरिंग‚ विकास और जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं, अवसरंचना विकास, चिकित्सा जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी, जैवप्रौद्योगिकी, जैव सामग्री आदि क्षेत्र पर फोकस रहेगा। एसोसिएशन मानकीकरण में युवाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने का प्रयास करेगा जिससे उन्हें भविष्य के पेशेवर के तौर पर तैयार किया जा सके और गुणवत्ता की समझ बढ़ाई जा सके। ऐसा अनुमान लगाया गया है कि प्रौद्योगिकी-उन्मुख उत्पादों और सेवाओं के विकास को निर्बाध रूप से बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार और मानकों का विकास आपस में जुड़ जाएगा।
आईआईटी कानपुर के रिसोर्सेज एंड एलुमिनी के डीन प्रोफेसर कांतेश बलानी, आईआईटी (आईएसएम) धनबाद के निदेशक प्रो. राजीव शेखर और एनआईटी राउरकेला के निदेशक प्रोफेसर के. उमामहेश्वर राव ने इस पहल को लेकर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई और सहयोग देने पर सहमति जताई।