Ministry of Coal
Note-worthy Achievements by Coal Ministry & PSUs
Under Special Campaign 2.0
31 OCT 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has cleaned more than 3023788 sq. ft. during Special Campaign 2.0 this year from 2nd October 2022 to 31st October 2022. More than 5409.5MT of scrap has been disposed of generating a revenue of Rs. 48.5 cr.
Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Coal took a review meeting today on Special Campaign 2.0 with Senior Officers of the Ministry and CMDs of coal companies and appreciated the work done and advised further escalation of cleaning /scrap disposals/grievance redressal activities.
While observing the “Rashtriya Ekta Diwas”(National Unity Day) on Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel “Rashtriya Ekta Diwas” pledge was undertaken by all the employees today.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 2.0
31 OCT 2022 5:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 2.0 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3023788 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। 5409.5 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਕਰੈਪ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 48.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰੈਵਿਨਿਊ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੈਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 2.0 ’ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼-ਸਫ਼ਾਈ/ ਸਕਰੈਪ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ/ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭ ਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੀ ਜੈਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ “ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ” ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ “ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ” ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਲਈ ਗਈ।