Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar will be the Chief Guest in National Level Horticulture Value Chain Function to be held on 1st November 2022 in Pune
Shri Tomar to felicitate farmers, FPOs, Agri Start-ups, entrepreneurs, bankers etc. for their contribution in the field of Horticulture
31 OCT 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is organizing an event Event -“Expansion of Horticulture Value Chain in India – Potential and Opportunities” on 1st November 2022 at VAMNICOM, Pune, Maharashtra. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers will be the Chief Guest on this occasion. He will inaugurate the Exhibition and felicitate farmers, FPOs, Agri Start-ups, entrepreneurs, bankers etc. for their contribution in the field of Horticulture. Also, he will also launch a Book, “Organic Packaging of Practice for Horticultural Crops”, a compilation of Success Stories of Horticulture Sector, a book on Mission Organic Value Chain.
The event “Expansion of Horticulture Value Chain in India – Potential and Opportunitieswill address number of farmers, Agri Start-ups, Researchers, Policymakers, Bankers and other stakeholders. The event will bring relevant stakeholders such as farmers, FPOs, Centre of Excellence (CoE) in various crops, ICAR Crop Specific National Research Centres, Precision Farming Development Centres on same platform.
Details of the Technical Sessions by relevant stakeholders from public as well as private entities being proposed during the function are as follow:
1. Programs and opportunities in Exotic, Indigenous and high value horticultural crops:
This session shall talk about the overview of opportunities in Exotic, Indigenous and high value horticultural crops by the representative from Department of Agriculture & Farmer’s’ Welfare. Also, speakers will talk about learning on optimizing the Horti value chain in Organic farming with success story on exotic fruit by the farmer.
1. Programs and Opportunities in Flowers Cultivation
This session shall talk about the opportunities, challenges, and road/ way ahead in the Floriculture by the representative from ICAR-Directorate of Floricultural Research. Also, speakers will talk about the Growth and Success story on E-commerce of Floriculture and on Waste to Wealth start-up respectively.
1. GAP and Extension Innovations in Horticulture
This session shall talk about the role of Technology and Innovation in Horticulture in India by the representative from ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research. Also, speakers will talk about the roles of technology in fresh farm produce and successful FPOs for the horticulture
1. Post-Harvest Technologies, Infrastructure, Institutions and challenges
This session shall talk about the overview of Post-Harvest Technologies in Horticulture by the representative from National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM). Also, discussion about leading the Food Technology through Innovation in Horticulture and Role of Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI) therein by their representative.
1. Marketing and Export of Horticultural Commodities and Agri/Horti Start ups
This session shall talk about the export opportunities for the Indian Horticulture by the representative by Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA). A panel discussion with market/ established players involved in Horticulture Value Chain activity shall be organized on Marketing and Export of Horticultural Commodities and Agri/Horti Start-ups.
1. Evolving innovation in Mechanization for horticulture
This session shall talk about the Mechanization in Horticulture and Overview and role of ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research therein. Also, speakers will also talk about the Innovative Problem driven solutions for Horticulture and Sustainable agriculture for rural India.
1. Pest Free Area: Systems approach for export of Horticulture Product
This session shall talk about the Overview of Pest Free Horticulture Produce by the representative from Directorate of Plant Protection Quarantine & Storage. Also, speakers will also talk about Opportunities for export of Horticulture produce and success story of women entrepreneur on Organic Horticulture Exports.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نریندر سنگھ تومر یکم نومبر 2022 کو پونے میں منعقد ہونے والے قومی سطح کے باغبانی سے متعلق ویلیو چین کی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے
جناب تومر باغبانی کے شعبے میں ان کے تعاون کے لیے کسانوں، ایف پی اوز، زراعتی اسٹارٹ اپس، کاروباریوں، بینکرس وغیرہ کواعزاز سے نوازیں گے
31 OCT 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند یکم نومبر 2022 کو "ہندوستان میں باغبانی کی قدر کی زنجیر کی توسیع - امکانات اور مواقع" کے عنوان سے ویمنی کوم ، پونے، مہاراشٹر میں ایک تقریب کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ اس موقع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ وہ نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے اور باغبانی کے شعبے میں ان کے تعاون پر کسانوں، ایف پی اوز، زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس، کاروباری افراد، بینکرز وغیرہ کو مبارکباد دیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وہ ایک کتاب بھی لانچ کریں گے، جو کہ "باغبانی کی فصلوں کے لیے طریقہ کار کی نامیاتی پیکیجنگ" کے عنوان سے باغبانی کے شعبے کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کی تالیف، مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین پر ایک کتاب ہے۔
"ہندوستان میں ہارٹیکلچر ویلیو چین کی توسیع - امکانات اور مواقع" کے پروگرام میں بڑی تعداد میں جمع ہونے والے کسانوں، زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس، محققین، پالیسی سازوں، بینکرز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے خطاب کیا جائے گا۔ یہ تقریب متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے کسانوں، ایف پی اوز ، مختلف فصلوں میں سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس(سی او ای) ، آئی سی اے آر فصل کے مخصوص قومی تحقیقی مراکز، د بہترین کاشتکاری کی ترقی کے مراکز کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر لائے گی۔
فنکشن کے دوران عوام کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی اداروں کے متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے تکنیکی اجلاسوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. غیر ملکی، دیسی اور اعلیٰ قیمت والی باغبانی فصلوں کے تعلق سے پروگرام اور مواقع:
اس سیشن میں محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے نمائندے کے ذریعہ غیر ملکی، مقامی اور اعلیٰ قیمت والی باغبانی فصلوں کے میدان میں موجود مواقع کے جائزہ کے بارے میں بات کی جائے گی۔ نیز، مقررین نامیاتی کاشتکاری میں باغبانی ویلیو چین کو بہتر بنانے کے تعلق سے سیکھنے کے بارے میں بات کریں گے اور کسانوں کے غیر ملکی پھلوں پر کامیابی کے بارے میں بھی معلومات دی جائیں گی۔
• II. پھولوں کی کاشت میں پروگرام اور مواقع
اس سیشن میں آئی سی اےآر -ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فلوریکلچرل ریسرچ کے نمائندے کے ذریعے پھولوں کی کاشت کے شعبےمیں موجود مواقع، چیلنجز، اور مستقبل میں اختیار کئے جانےوالے طور طریقوں کے بارے میں بات کی جائے گی۔ نیز، مقررین بالترتیب پھولوں کی کاشت کے ای کامرس اور کچرے سے دولت اسٹارٹ اپ پر ترقی اور حاصل کی جانے والی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بات کریں گے۔
1. باغبانی میں جی اے پی اور توسیعی اختراعات:
اس سیشن میں آئی سی آر اے -انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہارٹیکلچرل ریسرچ کے نمائندے کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں باغبانی میں ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے کردار کے بارے میں بات کی جائے گی۔ نیز، مقررین تازہ کاشت کاری کی پیداوار میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار اور باغبانی کے لیے کامیاب ایف پی اوز کے بارے میں بات کریں گے۔
1. کٹائی کے بعد کی ٹیکنالوجیز، بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، ادارے اور چیلنجز:
اس سیشن میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم) کے نمائندے کے ذریعہ باغبانی میں فصل کٹائی کے بعد میں استعمال ہونے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کے جائزہ کے بارے میں بات ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ، باغبانی میں جدت کے ذریعے فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی کی رہنمائی اور اس میں سینٹرل فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایف ٹی آر آئی ) کے کردار کے بارے میں ان کے نمائندے کے ذریعے تبادلہ خیال بھی کیا جائے گا ۔
1. باغبانی کی اشیا اور زرعی/ باغبانی سے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپس کی مارکیٹنگ اوربرآمدات:
اس سیشن میں زرعی اور ڈبہ بندکھانے کی مصنوعات کی برآمداتی ترقی سے متعلق اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے ) کے نمائندے کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی باغبانی کے لئے برآمدات کے میدان میں دستیاب مواقع کے بارے میں بات کی جائے گی۔ باغبانی ویلیو چین کی سرگرمی میں شامل مارکیٹ / مانے ہوئے ماہر افراد کے ساتھ ایک پینل ڈسکشن کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا جو باغبانی کی اشیاء کی مارکیٹنگ اور ایکسپورٹ اور زرعی / باغبا نی سے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپس کے حوالے سے ہوگا۔
1. باغبانی کے شعبے میں مشینوں کے استعمال میں اختراعی جدت
یہ سیشن باغبانی میں میکانائزیشن اور جائزہ اور اس میں آئی سی اے آر – باغبانی سے متعلق تحقیقات کے ہندوستانی ادارے کے کردار کے بارے میں بات کرے گا۔ نیز، مقررین باغبانی اور دیہی ہندوستان میں پائیدار زراعت کے لیے اختراعی مسائل پر مبنی تدابیر کے بارے میں بھی بات کریں گے۔
1. حشرات سے پاک علاقہ: باغبانی کی مصنوعات کی برآمد کے لیے نظام پر مبنی طریقہ کار
اس سیشن میں پودوں کے تحفظ قرنطینہ اورذخیرہ کاری کی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے نمائندے کے ذریعہ کیڑوں مکوڑوں سے پاک باغبانی کی پیداوار کے جائزہ کے بارے میں بات ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ مقررین باغبانی کی پیداوار کی برآمد کے مواقع اور نامیاتی باغبانی کی برآمدات پر خواتین کاروباریوں کے ذریعہ حاصل کی جانے والی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کریں گے۔