Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Slab of Under-construction Vehicular Under Pass Collapses in Kerala, No Injuries Reported
30 OCT 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
A deck slab of an under-construction Vehicular Under Pass (VUP) on Chengala to Neeleshwaram section of NH 66 in Kerala collapsed on Saturday, 29th October 2022 at around 03:30 AM. The incident occurred while the concreting work was in progress for the deck slab construction of the Vehicular Underpass. One Minor injury and no casualties have been reported.
From preliminary analysis, it is inferred that the scaffolding for carrying out the concreting works of deck slab had failed, leading to the collapse. However, in order to look into the detailed reason for the collapse, NHAI has constituted an expert committee of professors from National Institute of Technology (NIT) Surathkal and Calicut. The committee will suggest remedial measures and systemic improvements to avoid reoccurrences of such instances.
NHAI is committed to follow the highest standards in highway construction. In order to deal with the lapses in highway development, NHAI has a strict policy to decide penal action against defaulting firms/ personnel if there are any lapses in construction standards of bridges/structures/approaches to structure etc. by the Concessionaires/ Contractors / Consultants.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کیرالہ میں گاڑیوں کےلئے بنایا جارہا زیر تعمیر انڈر پاس منہدم،کسی کے زخمی ہونے کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں
30 OCT 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
کیرالہ میں قومی شاہراہ نمبر 66 کے چینگلا سے نیلیشورم سیکشن پر ایک زیر تعمیر ویہیکولر انڈر پاس (وی یو پی) کا ڈیک سلیب ہفتے29 اکتوبر 2022 کو صبح ساڑھے تین بجے منہدم ہوگیا۔یہ حاثہ اس وقت ہوا،جب ویہیکل انڈر پاس کے ڈیک سلیب کی تعمیر کےلئے کنکریٹ کا کام چل رہا تھا۔ایک شخص کو معمولی طورپر سے چوٹ آئی اور کسی دیگر کے زخمی یا ہلاک ہونے کی خبرنہیں ہے۔
ابتدائی تجزیہ سے یہ اندازہ لگایا جاتا ہے کہ ڈیک سلیب کے کنکریٹ کاموں کو پورا کرنے کےلئے مچان ناکام ہوگیا،جس سے یہ سلیب منہدم ہوگیا۔لیکن اس کے گرنے کے وجوہات کو دیکھنے کےلئے قومی شاہراہ اتھاریٹی (این ایچ اے آئی)نے نیشنل ٹیکنولوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ سرتھکل اور کالی کٹ کے پروفیسروں کی ایک ماہرکمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔کمیٹی ایسے واقعات کو دہرائے جانے سے بچنے کےلئے اصلاح کے اقدامات اور پالیسی ساز اصلاحات کی تجویز دے گی۔
قومی شاہراہ اتھاریٹی تعمیراتی کام میں اعلی معیارات پر عمل کر نے کےلئے پرعزم ہے۔شاہراہوں کی ترقی میں خامیوں سے نمٹنے کےلئے شاہراہ اتھاریٹی کی سخت پالیسی ہے کہ مراعات یافتہ/ ٹھیکیدار/ کنسلٹنٹس کے ذریعہ پلوں،ڈھانچوں ،ڈھانچوں کے رابطے وغیرہ کی تعمیر معیارات میں کسی طرح کی چوک ہونے پر،غلطی کرنے والے اداروں / اہلکاروں کے خلاف سزا دینے والی کارروائی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا جائے۔