Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Slab of Under-construction Vehicular Under Pass Collapses in Kerala, No Injuries Reported
30 OCT 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
A deck slab of an under-construction Vehicular Under Pass (VUP) on Chengala to Neeleshwaram section of NH 66 in Kerala collapsed on Saturday, 29th October 2022 at around 03:30 AM. The incident occurred while the concreting work was in progress for the deck slab construction of the Vehicular Underpass. One Minor injury and no casualties have been reported.
From preliminary analysis, it is inferred that the scaffolding for carrying out the concreting works of deck slab had failed, leading to the collapse. However, in order to look into the detailed reason for the collapse, NHAI has constituted an expert committee of professors from National Institute of Technology (NIT) Surathkal and Calicut. The committee will suggest remedial measures and systemic improvements to avoid reoccurrences of such instances.
NHAI is committed to follow the highest standards in highway construction. In order to deal with the lapses in highway development, NHAI has a strict policy to decide penal action against defaulting firms/ personnel if there are any lapses in construction standards of bridges/structures/approaches to structure etc. by the Concessionaires/ Contractors / Consultants.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केरल में निर्माणाधीन वाहन अंडरपास का स्लैब गिरा, किसी के हताहत होने की खबर नहीं
30 OCT 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
केरल में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-66 के चेंगला से निलेश्वरम सेक्शन पर एक निर्माणाधीन वाहन अंडरपास (वीयूपी) का डेक स्लैब शनिवार 29 अक्टूबर, 2022 को सुबह साढ़ तीन बजे ढह गया। यह दुर्घटना उस समय हुई, जब वाहन अंडपास के डेक स्लैब के निर्माण के लिए कंक्रीट का काम चल रहा था। एक व्यक्ति को मामूली रूप से चोट आई और किसी अन्य के हताहत होने की खबर नहीं है।
प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण से यह अनुमान लगाया जाता है कि डेक स्लैब के कंक्रीट कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए मचान विफल हो गया, जिससे यह स्लैब ढह गया। लेकिन इसके गिरने के कारणों को देखने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान सुरथकल और कालीकट के प्रोफेसरों की एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया है। समिति ऐसी घटनाओं की पुनरावृत्ति से बचने के लिए सुधार के उपाय और प्रणालीगत सुधारों का सुझाव देगी।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण निर्माण कार्य में उच्चतम मानकों का पालन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। राजमार्ग विकास में खामियों से निपटने के लिए राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण की कठोर नीति है कि रियायतग्राहियों/ठेकेदारों/परामर्शदाताओं द्वारा पुलों, ढांचों, संरचनाओं के संपर्क आदि के निर्माण मानकों में किसी तरह की चूक होने पर, गलती करने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों/ कर्मियों के विरूद्ध दंडात्मक कार्रवाई का निर्णय लिया जाए।