President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF CHHATH PUJA
29 OCT 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Chhath Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of Chhath Puja, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Chhath Puja is an occasion when we express our reverence, affection and gratitude towards mother Nature. Offering Arghya to the Sun God, devotees begin their day with a rigorous fast and worship the sun and rivers. The fast culminates in a holy bath in the water bodies and worshiping the nature. This festival is a unique example of mutual harmony between human beings and the nature.
On this year's Chhath Puja, may people's wishes get fulfilled, and everyone stays healthy and happy.Let us take this opportunity to pledge that we will make our water resources and environment pollution-free”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति की छठ पूजा की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई
29 OCT 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने छठ पूजा की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
एक संदेश में, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा है, “छठ पूजा के अवसर पर, मैं भारत और विदेशों में रहने वाले सभी नागरिकों को हार्दिक बधाई एवं शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
छठ पूजा एक ऐसा अवसर है जब हम प्रकृति माता के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धा, स्नेह और कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हैं। सूर्य भगवान को अर्घ्य देकर, भक्त अपने दिन की शुरुआत कठोर उपवास के साथ करते हैं और सूर्य एवं नदियों की पूजा करते हैं। उपवास का समापन जल निकायों में पवित्र स्नान और प्रकृति की पूजा से होता है। यह पर्व मानव और प्रकृति के बीच आपसी सामंजस्य का एक अनूठा उदाहरण है।
इस साल छठ पूजा पर, लोगों की मनोकामनाएं पूरी हों और सभी लोग स्वस्थ एवं खुश रहें। आइए, हम इस अवसर पर यह संकल्प लें कि हम अपने जल संसाधन और पर्यावरण को प्रदूषण मुक्त बनायेंगे”।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -