Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM holds emergency meeting to address the deteriorating air quality of NCR
Stage III of GRAP in force in entire NCR
Strict ban on construction and demolition activities to be enforced
Restrictions imposed on Industries not using approved fuels
Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC advised to ensure strict implementation of GRAP
CAQM advises citizens to use public transport and avoid open burning
29 OCT 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
To address the deteriorating air quality of the National Capital Region, the Sub-Committee for invoking actions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) held an emergency meeting today. The Commission while comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality parameters during the meeting noted that due to unfavorable meteorological conditions with slower wind speed and sudden spike in the farm fire incidents, it is considered necessary to implement Stage III of GRAP with immediate effect in the entire NCR.
As per the dynamic model and weather/ meteorological forecast, the overall air quality over Delhi is likely to remain in Very Poor to Severe category from 29.10.2022 and 30.10.2022. The air quality is likely to deteriorate and remain in Severe category from 31.10.2022 to 01.11.2022 and for the subsequent 6 Days, the air quality is likely to fluctuate between Severe to Very Poor category. The winds are forecasted to be CALM in the coming days and the wind direction is likely to change course frequently. Thus, there is a high likelihood of the pollutants getting trapped in the region and not getting dispersed effectively.
The Sub-committee exhaustively reviewed the air quality scenario in the region and noted that the air quality parameters are likely to dip in the coming days and in an effort to address the AQI of Delhi-NCR, the sub-committee today has taken the call to invoke all actions as envisaged under Stage III of the GRAP – ‘Severe’ Air Quality (DELHI AQI ranging between 401-450), today with immediate effect in the entire NCR. This is in addition to the restrictive actions mentioned in Stage I and Stage II of GRAP. Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP and Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been advised to ensure strict implementation of actions of Stage III under GRAP during this period.
Further, the CAQM appeals to the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter under GRAP. Citizens are advised to:
• Choose a cleaner commute - share a ride to work or use public transport or walk or cycle.
• People, whose positions allow working from home, may work from home.
• Do not use coal and wood for heating purpose.
• Individual house owners may provide electric heaters (during winters) to security staff to avoid open burning.
• Combine errands and reduce trips. Walk to errands wherever possible.
Apart from that, a 9-point action plan as per Stage III of GRAP is applicable with immediate effect from today in the entire NCR. This 9-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by different agencies and Pollution Control Boards of NCR and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Intensified frequency of mechanised/ vacuum-based sweeping of roads
2. Daily water sprinkling along with use of dust suppressants, before peak traffic hours, on roads and right of ways including hotspots, heavy traffic corridors and proper disposal of the collected dust in designated sites/ landfills.
3. Intensification of public transport services. Introduce differential rates to encourage offpeak travel
4. Construction & Demolition activities:
(i) Enforce strict ban on construction and demolition activities in the entire NCR, except for the following categories of projects:
1. Railway services / Railway stations
2. Metro Rail Services including stations.
3. Airports and Inter State Bus Terminals.
4. National security/ defence related activities/ projects of national importance;
5. Hospitals/ health care facilities.
6. Linear public projects such as highways, roads, flyovers, over bridges, power transmission, pipelines etc.
7. Sanitation projects like sewage treatment plants and water supply projects etc.;
8. Ancillary activities specific to and supplementing above categories of projects.
Note: The above exemptions shall be further subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time in this regard.
(ii) Other than the projects exempted under (i) above, dust generating/ air pollution causing C&D activities to be strictly banned during this period shall include:
1. Earthwork for excavation and filling including boring & drilling works.
2. All structural construction works including fabrication and welding operations.
3. Demolition works.
4. Loading & unloading of construction materials anywhere within or outside the project sites.
5. Transfer of raw materials either manually or through conveyor belts, including fly ash.
6. Movement of vehicles on unpaved roads.
7. Operation of batching plant.
8. Laying of sewer line, waterline, drainage work and electric cabling by open trench system.
9. Cutting and fixing of tiles, stones and other flooring materials.
10. Grinding activities.
11. Piling work.
12. Water Proofing work.
13. Road construction/ repair works including paving of sidewalks / pathways and central verges etc.
(iii) For all construction projects in NCR, non-polluting / non-dust generating activities such as plumbing works, interior decoration, electrical works and carpentry related works shall be permitted to be continued.
1. Industrial operations
1. For industrial areas having PNG infrastructure and supply:
Strictly enforce closure / ban on such industries/ operations not running on fuels as in the standard list of approved fuels for NCR.
1. For industrial areas not having PNG infrastructure and supply:
Regulate operations of such industries not using any of the fuels as per the standard list of approved fuels for NCR, to operate only for maximum 5 days a week as under (till 31.12.2022):
(i) Paper and pulp processing, distilleries and captive thermal power plants – to remain inoperative on Saturdays and Sundays.
(ii) Paddy / rice processing units – to remain inoperative on Mondays and Tuesdays.
(iii) Textile/ garments and apparels including dyeing processes – to remain inoperative on Wednesdays and Thursdays.
(iv) Other industries not falling in the above noted categories – to remain inoperative on Fridays and Saturdays.
1. With effect from 01.01.2023, strictly enforce closure/ ban in the entire NCR, on such industries/ operations not running on fuels, as in the standard list of approved fuels for NCR.
Note: Milk & dairy units and those involved in manufacturing of life saving medical equipment/devices, drugs and medicines shall, however be exempted from the above restrictions.
1. Close brick kilns, hot mix plants which are not operating on fuels, as in the standard list of approved fuels for NCR.
2. Close down operations of stone crushers.
3. Ban / Close down mining and associated activities in the NCR.
4. State Governments in NCR/ GNCTD may impose restrictions on BS III petrol and BS IV diesel LMVs (4 wheelers).
The revised schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s website and can be accessed via caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र की बिगड़ती वायु गुणवत्ता से निपटने के लिए आपात बैठक की
पूरे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में जीआरएपी का तीसरा चरण लागू किया गया
निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ संबंधी गतिविधियों पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लागू किया जाएगा
स्वीकृत ईंधन का उपयोग नहीं करने वाले उद्योगों पर प्रतिबंध लगाया गया
एनसीआर के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (पीसीबी) और डीपीसीसी ने जीआरएपी के सख्त कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने नागरिकों को सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करने और खुले में आग जलाने से बचने की सलाह दी
29 OCT 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र की बिगड़ती वायु गुणवत्ता से निपटने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के तहत कार्रवाई करने के लिए उप-समिति ने आज एक आपातकालीन बैठक की। आयोग ने बैठक के दौरान समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता मापदंडों की व्यापक समीक्षा करते हुए कहा कि प्रतिकूल मौसम संबंधी परिस्थितियों के कारण हवा की धीमी गति और खेत में आग जलाने की घटनाओं में अचानक वृद्धि के कारण, पूरे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में तत्काल प्रभाव से जीआरएपी के तीसरे चरण को लागू करना आवश्यक समझा गया है।
गतिशील मॉडल और मौसम/मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, दिल्ली में समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता 29 अक्टूबर 2022 और 30 अक्टूबर 2022 से बहुत खराब से लेकर गंभीर श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना है। 31 अक्टूबर 2022 से 01 अक्टूबर 2022 तक हवा की गुणवत्ता बिगड़ने और गंभीर श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना है और बाद के 6 दिनों के लिए, हवा की गुणवत्ता में गंभीर से लेकर बहुत खराब श्रेणी के बीच उतार-चढ़ाव होने की संभावना है। आने वाले दिनों में हवाओं के शांत रहने का अनुमान है और हवा की दिशा बार-बार बदलने की संभावना है। इस प्रकार, इस क्षेत्र में प्रदूषकों के अटक जाने और प्रभावी ढंग से नहीं फैलने की अत्यधिक संभावना है।
उप-समिति ने क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की विस्तृत समीक्षा के बाद बताया कि आने वाले दिनों में वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों में गिरावट की संभावना है। दिल्ली-राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के एक्यूआई के समाधान के प्रयास में, उप-समिति ने आज जीआरएपी के तीसरे चरण - 'गंभीर' वायु गुणवत्ता (दिल्ली एक्यूआई 401-450 के बीच) के तहत परिकल्पित सभी कार्यों को पूरे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू कर दिया है। यह जीआरएपी के चरण I और चरण II में उल्लिखित प्रतिबंधात्मक कार्रवाइयों के अतिरिक्त है। जीआरएपी और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र एवं दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी) के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (पीसीबी) के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार विभिन्न एजेंसियों को भी इस अवधि के दौरान जीआरएपी के तहत तीसरे चरण के कार्यों का कड़ाई से कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, सीएक्यूएम राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के नागरिकों से जीआरएपी को लागू करने में सहयोग करने और जीआरएपी के तहत सिटीजन चार्टर में उल्लिखित चरणों का पालन करने की अपील करता है। नागरिकों को निम्नलिखित सलाह दी जाती है:
एक अपेक्षाकृत स्वच्छ आवागमन चुनें- काम करने के लिए एक सवारी साझा करें या सार्वजनिक परिवहन या पैदल या साइकिल का उपयोग करें।
वे लोग, जिनकी स्थिति उन्हें घर से काम करने की सुविधा देती हैं, वे घर से काम कर सकते हैं।
तापने के उद्देश्य से कोयले और लकड़ी का इस्तेमाल न करें।
खुले में आग जलाने से बचने के लिए निजी घर के मालिक अपने सुरक्षा कर्मचारियों को बिजली के हीटर (सर्दियों के दौरान) प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
एक बार बाहर निकलने पर कई कार्यों को निपटाए और इनके लिए यात्राओं को कम करें। जहां तक संभव हो कामों के लिए पैदल चलें।
इसके अलावा जीआरएपी के तीसरे चरण के तहत 9 सूत्रीय कार्य-योजना आज से पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू की गई है। इस 9-सूत्रीय कार्य-योजना में विभिन्न एजेंसियों और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और डीपीसीसी के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों द्वारा कार्यान्वित/सुनिश्चित किए जाने वाले कदम शामिल हैं। ये चरण निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. सड़कों की मशीनीकृत/वैक्यूम आधारित सफाई की त्वरित निरंतरता।
2. यातायात के व्यस्त समय से पहले, व्यस्ततम यातायात समय से पहले, हॉटस्पॉट, भारी ट्रैफिक कॉरिडोर सहित सड़कें और रास्तें डस्ट सप्रेसेंट के उपयोग सहित प्रतिदिन पानी का छिड़काव और एकत्रित धूल का नियत स्थलों/लैंडफिल में उचित निपटान।
3. सार्वजनिक परिवहन सेवाओं पर जोर देना। व्यस्तता के समय से अलग यात्रा को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अपेक्षाकृत कम दरों की सुविधा देना।
4. निर्माण और तोड़-फोड़ संबंधी गतिविधियां:
(i) निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों की परियोजनाओं को छोड़कर, पूरे एनसीआर में निर्माण और तोड़-फोड़ संबंधी गतिविधियों पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लागू करें:
ए. रेलवे सेवाएं/रेलवे स्टेशन।
बी. स्टेशनों सहित मेट्रो रेल सेवाएं।
सी. हवाई अड्डे और अंतर-राज्य बस टर्मिनल।
डी. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा/रक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियां/राष्ट्रीय महत्व की परियोजनाएं।
इ. अस्पताल/स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं।
एफ. आसपास की सार्वजनिक परियोजनाएं जैसे राजमार्ग, सड़कें, फ्लाईओवर, ओवर ब्रिज, विद्युत पारेषण, पाइपलाइन आदि।
जी. सीवेज शोधन संयंत्रों और जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाओं आदि जैसी स्वच्छता परियोजनाएं।
एच. परियोजनाओं की उपरोक्त श्रेणियों के लिए विशिष्ट और पूरक सहायक गतिविधियां।
नोट: उपरोक्त छूट सीएंडडी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों, धूल रोकथाम/नियंत्रण मानदंडों के सख्त अनुपालन के अधीन होगी, जिसमें इस संबंध में समय-समय पर आयोग के निर्देशों का अनुपालन शामिल है।
(ii) उपरोक्त (i) के तहत छूट वाली परियोजनाओं के अलावा, इस अवधि के दौरान धूल पैदा करने वाले/वायु प्रदूषण के कारण सीएंडडी गतिविधियों पर सख्ती से प्रतिबंध लगाया जाएगा:
ए. बोरिंग व ड्रिलिंग कार्यों सहित खुदाई और भरने के लिए मिट्टी का काम।
बी. निर्माण और वेल्डिंग संचालन सहित सभी संरचनात्मक निर्माण कार्य।
सी. तोड़-फोड़ संबंधी कार्य।
डी. परियोजना स्थलों के भीतर या बाहर कहीं भी निर्माण सामग्री की लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग।
इ. कच्चे माल का स्थानांतरण या तो मैन्युअल रूप से या फ्लाई ऐश सहित कन्वेयर बेल्ट के माध्यम से।
एफ. कच्ची सड़कों पर वाहनों की आवाजाही।
जी. बैचिंग प्लांट का संचालन।
एच. ओपन ट्रेंच सिस्टम द्वारा सीवर लाइन, वाटरलाइन, ड्रेनेज कार्य और विद्युत केबल बिछाने का कार्य।
आई. टाइलों, पत्थरों और अन्य फर्श सामग्री को काटना और लगाना।
जे. पीसने की गतिविधियां।
के. पाइलिंग संबंधी कार्य।
एल. वाटर प्रूफिंग कार्य।
एम. सड़क निर्माण/मरम्मत कार्य जिसमें फुटपाथों/मार्गों और केंद्रीय किनारों आदि का फर्श करना शामिल है।
(iii) एनसीआर में सभी निर्माण परियोजनाओं के लिए, गैर-प्रदूषणकारी/ तथा ऐसे कार्य जिनसे धूल उत्पन्न ना हो, को जारी रखने की अनुमति दी जाएगी, जैसे प्लंबिंग कार्य, आंतरिक सजावट, विद्युत कार्य और बढ़ईगीरी संबंधी कार्य।
5. औद्योगिक संचालन
ए. पीएनजी की सुविधा और आपूर्ति वाले औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए:
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के लिए अनुमोदित ईंधनों की मानक सूची के अनुसार ईंधन पर नहीं चलने वाले ऐसे उद्योगों/प्रचालनों पर बंद/प्रतिबंध को सख्ती से लागू करना।
बी. उन औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए जहां पीएनजी की सुविधा और आपूर्ति नहीं है:
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के लिए स्वीकृत ईंधन की मानक सूची के अनुसार किसी भी ईंधन का उपयोग नहीं करने वाले ऐसे उद्योगों के संचालन को विनियमित करने के लिए, सप्ताह में केवल अधिकतम 5 दिन (31 दिसंबर 2022 तक) संचालित करने के लिए:
(i) पेपर और पल्प प्रोसेसिंग, डिस्टिलरी और कैप्टिव थर्मल पावर प्लांट- शनिवार और रविवार को बंद रहेंगे।
(ii) धान/चावल प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां- सोमवार और मंगलवार को बंद रहेंगी।
(iii) रंगाई की प्रक्रियाओं सहित कपड़ा/वस्त्र और परिधान - बुधवार और गुरुवार को निष्क्रिय रखना।
(iv) अन्य उद्योग जो उपरोक्त उल्लिखित श्रेणियों में नहीं आते हैं- शुक्रवार और शनिवार को निष्क्रिय रखना।
सी. दिनांक 01 जनवरी 2023 से पूरे एनसीआर में ऐसे उद्योगों/प्रचालनों पर जो ईधन पर नहीं चल रहे हैं, जैसे एनसीआर के लिए अनुमोदित ईंधनों की मानक सूची में बंद/प्रतिबंध को सख्ती से लागू करें।
नोट: दूध और डेयरी इकाइयों और जीवन रक्षक चिकित्सा उपकरणों/उपकरणों, दवाओं और दवाओं के निर्माण में शामिल लोगों को उपरोक्त प्रतिबंधों से छूट दी जाएगी।
6. एनसीआर के लिए स्वीकृत ईंधन की मानक सूची के अनुसार, ईधन पर काम नहीं कर रहे ईंट भट्टों, हॉट मिक्स प्लांट को बंद कर दें।
7. स्टोन क्रशर का संचालन बंद करना।
8. राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में खनन और संबद्ध गतिविधियों पर रोक/बंद करना।
9. राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र/ राष्ट्रीय राज्य राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार में राज्य सरकारें बीएस III पेट्रोल और बीएस IV हल्के डीजल मोटर वाहन (4 पहिया) पर प्रतिबंध लगा सकती हैं।
जीआरएपी की संशोधित अनुसूची आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे caqm.nic.in के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है।