Ministry of Coal
Ongoing Activities of Coal Ministry Under Special Campaign 2.0
Organizes Blood Donation Camp
29 OCT 2022 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is actively undertaking Special Campaign 2.0 from 2nd October 2022 to 31st October 2022. During this campaign, special attention is being given to field/outstation offices in addition to the Ministries/Departments for monitoring and implementation of the campaign.
Cleanliness drive is being carried out the coal fields across the country. More than 1949224 sq. ft. space has been cleaned till date under special campaign initiatives and 3644.34MT of scrap has been disposed of generating a revenue of Rs. 18.546 crore. The space freed up from scrap and waste disposal is being used for various purposes like additional parking space, office sitting arrangements, storage, wider passages , horticultural activities , beautification etc.
This campaign is not only creating a lot of enthusiasum in offices and colonies but positively impacting the work culture of the staff members.
A Blood Donation Camp was organised by the Ministry of Coal at Shastri Bhawan on 28.10.2022 and good number of employees have come forward to donate blood.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा मंत्रालयातर्फे विशेष मोहिम 2.0 अंतर्गत सुरू असलेले उपक्रम
रक्तदान शिबिराचेही आयोजन
29 OCT 2022 12:04PM by PIB Mumbai
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने 2 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2022 या कालावधीत विशेष मोहीम 2.0 हाती घेतली आहे. या दरम्यान, मोहीम अमलात आणण्यासंदर्भात मंत्रालये आणि विभागांव्यतिरिक्त क्षेत्रीय आणि बाह्य ठिकाणी स्थित कार्यालयांकडेही विशेष लक्ष देण्यात येत आहे.
देशभरात कोळसा क्षेत्रांमध्ये स्वच्छता अभियान राबवण्यात येत आहे. आजच्या तारखेपर्यंत, 1949224 चौरस फूटापेक्षा जास्त क्षेत्र विशेष मोहीम उपक्रमांतर्गत स्वच्छ करण्यात आले असून 3644.34 मेट्रिक टन कचऱ्याची विल्हेवाट लावण्यात आली आहे. ज्यातून मंत्रालयाला 18.546 कोटी रूपयांचे उत्पन्न मिळाले आहे. कचरा आणि भंगार हटवल्यानंतर मोकळ्या झालेल्या जागेचा उपयोग अतिरिक्त पार्किंग, कार्यालयातील आसन व्यवस्था, साठवणूक, मधली जागा रूंद करणे, फलोत्पादन उपक्रम, सौंदर्यीकरण आदी विविध उद्दिष्टांसाठी वापरण्यात येत आहे.
या मोहिमेमुळे कार्यालये आणि वसाहतींमध्ये उत्साह निर्माण होण्याबरोबरच कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या कार्यसंस्कृतीवर सकारात्मक परिणामही होत आहे.
कोळसा मंत्रालयातर्फे काल शास्त्री भवन येथे एक रक्तदान शिबीर आयोजित केले होते. मोठ्या संख्येने कर्मचारी रक्तदान करण्यासाठी पुढे सरसावले होते.