President's Secretariat
President of India presents Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the President’s Bodyguard
27 OCT 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the President’s Bodyguard (PBG) at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 27, 2022).
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President congratulated the Commandant, Officers, JCOs and Other Ranks of the PBG for the remarkable display of parade, maintenance of well groomed horses and the impressive ceremonial attire. She said that this event is even more special as the President’s Bodyguard is celebrating 250 years of its Raising which is coinciding with ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ being celebrated across the country.
The President appreciated PBG for their excellent military traditions, professionalism and discipline in all their tasks. She said that the nation is proud of them. She expressed confidence that they will strive with dedication, discipline and valour, to maintain the highest traditions of Rashtrapati Bhavan and be an ideal role model for other Regiments of the Indian Army.
The President’s Bodyguard is the oldest regiment in the Indian Army, having been raised as the Governor-General’s Bodyguard (later the Viceroy’s Bodyguard) in 1773. As the President of India’s own Guard, it has the unique distinction of being the only military unit of the Indian Army that is privileged to carry the President’s Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner. This distinction was conferred on the President’s Bodyguard in 1923 by the then Viceroy, Lord Reading, on the occasion of the Bodyguard completing 150 years of service. Each succeeding Viceroy, thereafter, presented the Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the Bodyguard.
On January 27, 1950, the regiment was renamed the President’s Bodyguard. Every President has continued the practice of honouring the regiment. Rather than a coat of arms, as was the practice in the colonial era, the monogram of the President appears on the Banner. Dr Rajendra Prasad, the first President of India, presented his Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the President’s Bodyguard on May 14, 1957.
The President’s Bodyguard, as it is known today, was raised in Banaras (Varanasi) by the then Governor-General, Warren Hastings. It had an initial strength of 50 cavalry troopers, later augmented by another 50 horsemen. Today, the President’s Bodyguard is a select body of hand-picked men with special physical attributes. They are chosen after a rigorous and physically gruelling process.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षकों को सिल्वर ट्रम्पेट और ट्रम्पेट बैनर प्रदान किया
27 OCT 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (27 अक्टूबर, 2022) राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह के दौरान राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षकों (पीबीजी) को सिल्वर ट्रम्पेट और ट्रम्पेट बैनर प्रदान किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संक्षिप्त संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने परेड के उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन, घोड़ों की अच्छी तरह से देखभाल एवं तैयार करने और प्रभावशाली औपचारिक पोशाक के लिए कमांडेंट, अधिकारियों, जेसीओ और पीबीजी के अन्य रैंकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन इसलिए भी खास है कि राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षक अपनी स्थापना के 250 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहे हैं। इसे देश भर में मनाए जा रहे 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के साथ-साथ मनाया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने सभी कार्यों में उत्कृष्ट सैन्य परंपराओं, पेशेवर अंदाज और अनुशासन के लिए पीबीजी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को उन पर गर्व है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे राष्ट्रपति भवन की सर्वोच्‍च परंपराओं को बनाए रखने और भारतीय सेना की अन्य रेजिमेंटों के लिए एक आदर्श रोल मॉडल बनने के लिए समर्पण, अनुशासन और वीरता के साथ अपना प्रयास जारी करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षक भारतीय सेना का सबसे पुराना रेजिमेंट है। इसे 1773 में गवर्नर-जनरल के अंगरक्षक (बाद में वायसराय के अंगरक्षक) के रूप में स्‍थापित किया गया था। भारत के राष्‍ट्रपति के निजी गार्ड के तौर पर यह भारतीय सेना की एकमात्र ऐसी सैन्य यूनिट है जिसे राष्ट्रपति के सिल्‍वर ट्रम्‍पेट और ट्रम्‍पेट बैनर ले जाने का विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त है। वर्ष 1923 में तत्कालीन वायसराय लॉर्ड रीडिंग द्वारा अंगरक्षकों की 150 वर्ष की सेवा पूरी होने के अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षकों को यह सम्मान प्रदान किया गया था। उसके बाद हरेक वायसराय ने अंगरक्षकों को सिल्वर ट्रम्पेट और ट्रम्पेट बैनर प्रदान किया।
27 जनवरी, 1950 को इस रेजिमेंट का नाम बदलकर राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षक कर दिया गया। हरेक राष्ट्रपति ने इस रेजिमेंट को सम्मानित करने की प्रथा को जारी रखा। हथियारों के एक राज्य-चिह्न, जैसा कि औपनिवेशिक युग में प्रथा थी, के बजाय राष्ट्रपति का मोनोग्राम बैनर पर दिखाई देता है। भारत के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने 14 मई, 1957 को राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षकों को अपना सिल्वर ट्रम्पेट और ट्रम्पेट बैनर भेंट किया था।
जैसा कि आज ज्ञात है राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षकों का गठन बनारस (वाराणसी) में तत्कालीन गवर्नर-जनरल वारेन हेस्टिंग्स द्वारा किया गया था। इसकी शुरुआती ताकत 50 घुड़सवार सैनिकों की थी। बाद में अन्य 50 घुड़सवारों को भी उसमें शामिल किया गया। आज, राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षकों में खास शारीरिक विशेषताओं वाले चुने पुरुष सैनिक शामिल होते हैं। उन्हें एक कठिन एवं शारीरिक तौर पर कठोर प्रक्रिया के बाद चुना जाता है।