President's Secretariat
President of India presents Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the President’s Bodyguard
27 OCT 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the President’s Bodyguard (PBG) at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 27, 2022).
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President congratulated the Commandant, Officers, JCOs and Other Ranks of the PBG for the remarkable display of parade, maintenance of well groomed horses and the impressive ceremonial attire. She said that this event is even more special as the President’s Bodyguard is celebrating 250 years of its Raising which is coinciding with ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ being celebrated across the country.
The President appreciated PBG for their excellent military traditions, professionalism and discipline in all their tasks. She said that the nation is proud of them. She expressed confidence that they will strive with dedication, discipline and valour, to maintain the highest traditions of Rashtrapati Bhavan and be an ideal role model for other Regiments of the Indian Army.
The President’s Bodyguard is the oldest regiment in the Indian Army, having been raised as the Governor-General’s Bodyguard (later the Viceroy’s Bodyguard) in 1773. As the President of India’s own Guard, it has the unique distinction of being the only military unit of the Indian Army that is privileged to carry the President’s Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner. This distinction was conferred on the President’s Bodyguard in 1923 by the then Viceroy, Lord Reading, on the occasion of the Bodyguard completing 150 years of service. Each succeeding Viceroy, thereafter, presented the Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the Bodyguard.
On January 27, 1950, the regiment was renamed the President’s Bodyguard. Every President has continued the practice of honouring the regiment. Rather than a coat of arms, as was the practice in the colonial era, the monogram of the President appears on the Banner. Dr Rajendra Prasad, the first President of India, presented his Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the President’s Bodyguard on May 14, 1957.
The President’s Bodyguard, as it is known today, was raised in Banaras (Varanasi) by the then Governor-General, Warren Hastings. It had an initial strength of 50 cavalry troopers, later augmented by another 50 horsemen. Today, the President’s Bodyguard is a select body of hand-picked men with special physical attributes. They are chosen after a rigorous and physically gruelling process.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी राष्ट्रपतींच्या अंगरक्षकांना सिल्व्हर ट्रम्पेट आणि ट्रम्पेट बॅनर केले प्रदान
27 OCT 2022 9:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (ऑक्टोबर 27, 2022) राष्ट्रपती भवनात झालेल्या समारंभात राष्ट्रपतींच्या अंगरक्षकांना (पीबीजी) सिल्व्हर ट्रम्पेट आणि ट्रम्पेट बॅनर प्रदान केले.
यावेळी आपल्या छोटेखानी भाषणात राष्ट्रपतींनी,दिमाखदार संचलन, सुसज्ज घोड्यांची देखभाल आणि लक्षवेधी औपचारिक पोशाख यासाठी पीबीजीचे कमांडंट, अधिकारी, जेसीओ आणि इतर अधिकाऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की हा कार्यक्रम आणखी विशेष आहे, कारण देशभरात स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा होत असताना, राष्ट्रपतींचे अंगरक्षक त्यांच्या स्थापनेची 250 वर्षे साजरी करत आहेत.
राष्ट्रपतींनी उत्कृष्ट लष्करी परंपरा, व्यावसायिकता आणि सर्व कामांमधील शिस्त, यासाठी पीबीजींची प्रशंसा केली. त्या म्हणाल्या की देशाला त्यांचा अभिमान आहे. राष्ट्रपती भवनाच्या सर्वोच्च परंपरा कायम राखण्यासाठी पीबीजी समर्पण, शिस्त आणि शौर्याचे पालन करून भारतीय लष्कराच्या इतर रेजीमेंटसाठी एक आदर्श ठरतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे अंगरक्षक ही भारतीय सैन्यातील सर्वात जुनी रेजिमेंट असून, 1773 मध्ये गव्हर्नर-जनरलचे अंगरक्षक (नंतर व्हॉईसरॉयचे अंगरक्षक) म्हणून तिचा विस्तार करण्यात आला.
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींचे अंगरक्षक असलेल्या लष्कराच्या या तुकडीचे अनन्य साधारण वेगळेपण म्हणजे, राष्ट्रपतींचे सिल्व्हर ट्रम्पेट आणि ट्रम्पेट बॅनर घेऊन जाण्याचा विशेषाधिकार असलेली भारतीय लष्कराची ही एकमेव तुकडी आहे. 1923 मध्ये तत्कालीन व्हाईसरॉय लॉर्ड रीडिंग यांनी राष्ट्रपतींच्या अंगरक्षकाला, या सेवेची 150 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्या निमित्त हा बहुमान प्रदान केला होता. त्यानंतर आलेल्या प्रत्येक व्हाईसरॉयने अंगरक्षकाला सिल्व्हर ट्रम्पेट आणि ट्रम्पेट बॅनर प्रदान केले.
27 जानेवारी 1950 रोजी या रेजिमेंटचे नाव राष्ट्रपतींचे अंगरक्षक असे ठेवण्यात आले. प्रत्येक राष्ट्रपतींनी या रेजिमेंटचा सन्मान करण्याची प्रथा कायम ठेवली आहे. वसाहतवादाच्या काळात या बॅनरवर शस्त्रांचे चिन्ह होते, त्या ऐवजी आता राष्ट्रपतींचा मोनोग्राम बॅनरवर दिसतो. भारताचे पहिले राष्ट्रपती डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद यांनी 14 मे 1957 रोजी राष्ट्रपतींच्या अंगरक्षकांना त्यांचे सिल्व्हर ट्रम्पेट आणि ट्रम्पेट बॅनर प्रदान केले.