Ministry of Culture
Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya receives 1,15,161 visitors upto 30th September
27 OCT 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya located at Teen Murti Road, New Delhi received 1,15,161 visitors till 30th September. On 15th October 2022, a record breaking 3,233 number of visitors visited the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya in a day . The Sangrahalaya was opened for public on 21st April 2022.
Prominent national leaders including President, Vice President, Prime Minister, Home Minister, Finance Minister and other Union Cabinet Ministers, State Chief Ministers, Hon’ble Members of higher judiciary, diplomats and other dignitaries have visited the Sangrahalaya.
Some significant remarks by prominent visitors have found unanimous resonance amongst other visitors:
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Former President
“This most impressively designed Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya is an artistic memorial of the distinctive contribution of the former Prime Ministers and national leaders, along with that it is a timeless repository of independent India’s progress”.
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Former Vice-President of India
“It also showcases and honours the diversity in our national leadership and thereby sends the message of inclusiveness, which is vital for a vibrant democracy like ours”.
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister
“Whosoever visits the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya will walk away with better understanding of the greatness of Indian democracy, its enormous form and possibility it offers”.
The Sangrahalaya displays a comprehensive and balanced perspective on post-independence history of India. The healthy mix of latest technology and historic artefacts has impressed one and all. The use of augmented reality and virtual reality has created an enthralling experience of its cutting-edge technology based content. This inclusive endeavour is also aimed at sensitizing the younger generation to the leadership role of all our Prime Ministers.
Educational institutions have been arranging visits of students to the Sangrahalaya. On 15th October 2022, 2044 students visited from 10 schools. Guided tours are provided with special attention to school groups by the Sangrahalaya staff. The remarks of Children’s Academy, Ghaziabad read as, “The tour was great. I got to know so much about our Prime Ministers. I am really mesmerized with the Museum collection.”
A new gallery on present Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is being added to the Sangrahalaya. It is scheduled for public viewing in January 2023. The light and sound show is also planned in November 2022 with an opening episode on space programme in India.
Quarterly Lecture Series by eminent academicians and public leaders on the life and achievements of the Prime Ministers is also planned. It will also present selected exhibits on such occasions. The first in the series will be on Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee by Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Ex-President of India.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர்களின் அருங்காட்சியகத்திற்கு செப்டம்பர் 30 வரை 1,15,161 பார்வையாளர்கள் வருகை தந்துள்ளனர்
27 OCT 2022 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியின் தீன் மூர்த்தி சாலையில் உள்ள பிரதமர்களின் அருங்காட்சியகத்திற்கு செப்டம்பர் 30 வரை 1,15,161 பார்வையாளர்கள் வருகை தந்துள்ளனர். சாதனை எண்ணிக்கையாக 2022 அக்டோபர் 15 அன்று ஒரே நாளில் இந்த கண்காட்சியகத்திற்கு 3,233 பார்வையாளர்கள் வருகை தந்துள்ளனர். இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் 2022 ஏப்ரல் 21 அன்று பொதுமக்கள் பார்வைக்கு திறக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த அருங்காட்சியகத்தைப் பார்வையிட்ட முன்னாள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த், “மனம் கவரும் வகையில், வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பிரதமர்களின் அருங்காட்சியகம் முன்னாள் பிரதமர்கள் மற்றும் தேசத்தலைவர்களின் ஒப்பற்ற பங்களிப்பின் நினைவை கலை நயத்தோடு எடுத்துரைக்கிறது. சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தை விளக்குவதற்கு காலவரையறை இல்லாத களஞ்சியமாக இது உள்ளது” என்று வருகைப் பதிவேட்டில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
முன்னாள் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கைய நாயுடு, நமது தேசிய தலைமைத்துவத்தின் பன்முகத் தன்மையை இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம், வெளிப்படுத்துவதோடு கவுரவம் செய்கிறது என்று வருகைபதிவேட்டில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். நம்மைப் போன்ற துடிப்புமிக்க ஜனநாயகத்திற்கு முக்கியமான அனைவரையும் உட்படுத்துதல் என்ற செய்தியையும் இது குறிக்கிறது என்றும் எழுதியுள்ளார்.
தற்போதைய பிரதமர், திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறித்த தகவல் கூடம், புதிதாக இந்த அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட உள்ளது. இதனை 2023 ஜனவரியில் பொதுமக்கள் பார்வையிடலாம். இந்தியாவில் விண்வெளித்திட்டம் குறித்த ஒலி–ஒளி காட்சியை 2022 நவம்பரில் தொடங்கவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமர்களின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் சாதனைகள் குறித்து 3 மாதங்களுக்கு ஒரு முறை பிரபல கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மக்கள் தலைவர்களைக் கொண்டு சொற்பொழிவுத் தொடர்களை நடத்தவும், திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வரிசையில் முதலாவதாக திரு அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய் குறித்து முன்னாள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் உரையாற்றுவார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1871298