Ministry of Culture
Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya receives 1,15,161 visitors upto 30th September
27 OCT 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya located at Teen Murti Road, New Delhi received 1,15,161 visitors till 30th September. On 15th October 2022, a record breaking 3,233 number of visitors visited the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya in a day . The Sangrahalaya was opened for public on 21st April 2022.
Prominent national leaders including President, Vice President, Prime Minister, Home Minister, Finance Minister and other Union Cabinet Ministers, State Chief Ministers, Hon’ble Members of higher judiciary, diplomats and other dignitaries have visited the Sangrahalaya.
Some significant remarks by prominent visitors have found unanimous resonance amongst other visitors:
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Former President
“This most impressively designed Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya is an artistic memorial of the distinctive contribution of the former Prime Ministers and national leaders, along with that it is a timeless repository of independent India’s progress”.
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Former Vice-President of India
“It also showcases and honours the diversity in our national leadership and thereby sends the message of inclusiveness, which is vital for a vibrant democracy like ours”.
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister
“Whosoever visits the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya will walk away with better understanding of the greatness of Indian democracy, its enormous form and possibility it offers”.
The Sangrahalaya displays a comprehensive and balanced perspective on post-independence history of India. The healthy mix of latest technology and historic artefacts has impressed one and all. The use of augmented reality and virtual reality has created an enthralling experience of its cutting-edge technology based content. This inclusive endeavour is also aimed at sensitizing the younger generation to the leadership role of all our Prime Ministers.
Educational institutions have been arranging visits of students to the Sangrahalaya. On 15th October 2022, 2044 students visited from 10 schools. Guided tours are provided with special attention to school groups by the Sangrahalaya staff. The remarks of Children’s Academy, Ghaziabad read as, “The tour was great. I got to know so much about our Prime Ministers. I am really mesmerized with the Museum collection.”
A new gallery on present Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is being added to the Sangrahalaya. It is scheduled for public viewing in January 2023. The light and sound show is also planned in November 2022 with an opening episode on space programme in India.
Quarterly Lecture Series by eminent academicians and public leaders on the life and achievements of the Prime Ministers is also planned. It will also present selected exhibits on such occasions. The first in the series will be on Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee by Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Ex-President of India.

وزارات ثقافت
پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کا دورہ 30 ستمبر تک 115161 لوگوں نے کیا
27 OCT 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی کے تین مورتی روڈ پر بنے پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کا 30 ستمبر تک 115161 لوگوں نے دورہ کیا۔ 15 اکتوبر 2022 کو ایک ریکارڈ قائم کرتے ہوئے، 3233 لوگوں نے ایک ہی دن میں پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ سنگرہالیہ 21 اپریل 2022 کو عوام کے لیے کھولا گیا تھا۔
صدر جمہوریہ، نائب صدر، وزیر اعظم، وزیر داخلہ، وزیر خزانہ اور مرکزی کابینہ کے دیگر وزراء، ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، عدالت عالیہ کے معزز اراکین، سفارت کاروں اور دیگر معززین سمیت ممتاز قومی قائدین نے اس سنگرہالیہ کا دورہ کیا ہے۔
یہاں کا دورہ کرنے والی کچھ ممتاز شخصیات کے تبصروں کو نمایاں جگہ حاصل ہوئی ہے، جن میں سے کچھ درج ذیل ہیں:
جناب رام ناتھ کووند، سابق صدر جمہوریہ
’’انتہائی اثرانداز طریقے سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا یہ پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ سابق وزرائے اعظم اور قومی رہنماؤں کے مخصوص تعاون کی ایک فنکارانہ یادگار ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ آزاد ہندوستان کی ترقی کا ایک لازوال ذخیرہ بھی ہے۔‘‘
جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو، ہندوستان کے سابق نائب صدر
’’یہ ہماری قومی قیادت میں تنوع کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور اس کا احترام کرتا ہے اور اس طرح جامعیت کا پیغام دیتا ہے، جو ہماری جیسی متحرک جمہوریت کے لیے کافی اہم ہے۔‘‘
جناب نریندر مودی، وزیر اعظم
’’جو کوئی بھی پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کا دورہ کرے گا، وہ ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی عظمت، اس کی شاندار شکل اور امکانات کی بہتر سمجھ اپنے ساتھ لے کر جائے گا۔‘‘
یہ سنگرہالیہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے بعد کی تاریخ کے ایک جامع اور متوازن تناظر کو دکھاتا ہے۔ یہاں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور تاریخی نوادرات کے صحت مند امتزاج نے سب کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ افزودہ حقیقت اور ورچوئل حقیقت کے استعمال نے اس کے جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مواد کو ایک دلکش تجربہ بنایا ہے۔ اس جامع کوشش کا مقصد نوجوان نسل کو ہمارے تمام وزرائے اعظم کے قائدانہ کردار کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ہے۔
تعلیمی ادارے اپنے طلباء کو اس سنگرہالیہ میں لانے کا اہتمام کرتے رہے ہیں۔ 15 اکتوبر 2022 کو 10 سکولوں کے 2044 طلباء نے یہاں کا دورہ کیا۔ اس سنگرہالیہ کے عملے کی طرف سے اسکولوں سے آنے والے گروپوں پر خصوصی توجہ دیتے ہوئے یہاں کا معلومات پر مبنی دورہ کرایا جاتا ہے۔ چلڈرنس اکیڈمی، غازی آباد کی طرف سے ایک تبصرہ یہاں یوں پڑھنے کو ملتا ہے: ’’یہ دورہ بہت اچھا تھا۔ مجھے ہمارے وزرائے اعظم کے بارے میں بہت کچھ معلوم ہوا۔ میں میوزیم کے مجموعہ کو دیکھ کر واقعی مسحور ہوں۔‘‘
اس سنگرہالیہ میں موجودہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی پر ایک نئی گیلری شامل کی جا رہی ہے۔ اسے جنوری 2023 میں عوام کے دیکھنے کے لیے کھولا جانا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں خلائی پروگرام پر ایک افتتاحی ایپی سوڈ کے ساتھ نومبر 2022 میں لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔
وزرائے اعظم کی زندگی اور کارناموں پر ممتاز ماہرین تعلیم اور عوامی رہنماؤں کی سہ ماہی لیکچر سیریز کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔ ایسے مواقع پر یہاں منتخب نمائشیں بھی پیش کی جائیں گی۔ اس سیریز میں سب سے پہلا لکچر ہندوستان کے سابق صدر جناب رام ناتھ کووند کے ذریعے جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی پر دیا جائے گا۔