Ministry of Jal Shakti
As Part of Special Campaign 2.0, Department of Water Resources Generates Nearly 15 Lakh Revenue & Frees up 61,292 Sq. Ft. Area
Special Campaign 2.0 draws inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision & mission to institutionalize Swachhata & minimize pendency in Government
26 OCT 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
A Special Campaign 2.0 has been launched by the Union Government on 2nd October which will go on till 31st October, 2022 under which all ministries/departments are focusing on Swachhata, promoting cleanliness, good governance & ease of living while reducing compliance burden and pendency in Government. The Special Campaign 2.0 draws inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government.
Under the "Special Campaign 2.0", activities relating to cleanliness, review & simplification of rules & procedures, review of record management system, productive use of space and disposal of waste materials enhancing work place experience are being undertaken at all the departments and Ministries. Till 25th October, 2022, the status of progress of review of files, weeding out of old files, revenue generation and spaces freed is as follows-
Objective
(As on 25.10.2022)
Targets
Achievements
Files Reviewed
39563
49260
Files Weeded Out
8119
18703
Revenue Generated
Rs. 56,19,917
Rs. 14,98,784
Spaces Freed (Sq ft)
17083
61292
The campaign has received tremendous enthusiasm from all Ministries/ Departments of Government of India and their attached and subordinate offices. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in a tweet had said "such efforts are not only innovative and commendable but most importantly remind us of our basic civic duty of keeping our surroundings and public places clean."
Various departments have taken up a holistic and integrated approach to clean the surrounding areas, river, lakes and ponds. This kind of effort ensured cleanliness around water bodies, thus giving boost to the larger objective of the Swachhata Campaign. The progress of the Special Campaign 2.0 has garnered huge response on social media with numerous social media activities being undertaken by the Ministry and Departments. The Special Campaign 2.0 has been taken in true spirit by Department of Water Resources as the following steps were undertaken -
• In order to ensure cleanliness, Nodal Officers are nominated in the Department.
• Review meetings are taken up by the Secretary with Senior Officers on the progress of the Campaign. Secretary inspected the office premises and directed to take certain activities and also motivated to staff members to reduce pendency and ensure cleanliness inside the sections.
• Data including pictures, videos are being uploaded on social media sites, highlighting the work done by various Departments and Organizations across the nation.

جل شکتی وزارت
خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے حصے کے طور پر آبی وسائل کے محکمے نے تقریباً 15 لاکھ روپئے کا ریونیو حاصل کیا اور 61292 مربع فٹ جگہ کو صاف کیا
خصوصی مہم 2.0 سووچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور حکومت میں التوا کو کم سے کم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن سے تحریک حاصل کرکے شروع کی گئی ہے
26 OCT 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے 2 اکتوبر کو ایک خصوصی مہم 2.0 شروع کی گئی ہے ، جو 31 اکتوبر ، 2022 ء تک جاری رہے گی ، جس کے تحت تمام وزارتیں/محکمے سووچھتا ، صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دینے ، اچھی حکمرانی اور حکومت میں التوا اور عمل درآمد کے بوجھ کو کم کرتے ہوئے رہن سہن میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں ۔ حکومت کی خصوصی مہم 2.0 وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سووچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور حکومت میں التواء کو کم کرنے کے ویژن سے تحریک حاصل کرکے شروع کی گئی ہے۔
’’ خصوصی مہم 2.0 ‘‘ کے تحت تمام محکموں اور وزارتوں میں صفائی، نظرثانی اور قواعد و ضوابط کو آسان بنانے، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کا جائزہ، جگہ کا موثر استعمال اور کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے متعلق سرگرمیاں تمام محکموں اور وزارتوں میں شروع کی جا رہی ہیں۔ 25 اکتوبر ، 2022 ء تک فائلوں کے جائزے، پرانی فائلوں کو ختم کرنے، ریونیو جنریشن اور خالی جگہوں کی پیشرفت کی صورتحال درج ذیل ہے۔
مقاصد
( 25 اکتوبر ، 2022 ء تک )
اہداف
حصولیابیاں
فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
39563
49260
فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا
8119
18703
ریونیو حاصل کیا گیا
Rs. 56,19,917
Rs. 14,98,784
جگہ کو صاف کیا گیا ( مربع فٹ )
17083
61292
اس مہم کو حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتوں/ محکموں اور ان سے منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر سے زبردست حمایت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک ٹوئیٹ میں کہا تھا کہ ’’ اس طرح کی کوششیں نہ صرف اختراعی اور قابل ستائش ہیں بلکہ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ہمیں اپنے اردگرد اور عوامی مقامات کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کے ہمارے بنیادی شہری فرض کی یاد دلاتی ہیں۔ ‘‘
مختلف محکموں نے آس پاس کے علاقوں، ندیوں، جھیلوں اور تالابوں کی صفائی کے لئے ایک جامع اور مربوط طریقہ اپنایا ہے۔ اس قسم کی کوشش نے آبی ذخائر کے ارد گرد صفائی کو یقینی بنایا، اس طرح سووچھتا مہم کے بڑے مقصد کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ۔ وزارت اور محکموں کی طرف سے خصوصی مہم 2.0 کی کے تحت کی گئی سرگرمیوں اور پیشرفت پر سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے وسیع ردعمل حاصل ہوا ہے ۔ خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت آبی وسائل کے محکمے کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں ۔
• صفائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے محکمہ میں نوڈل افسران کو نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
• مہم کی پیشرفت کے لئے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ سکریٹری کے ذریعے جائزہ میٹنگیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ سکریٹری نے دفتر کے احاطے کا معائنہ کیا اور کچھ سرگرمیوں کے متعلق ہدایات دیں اور عملے کے ارکان کو کام میں التواء کو کم کرنے اور سیکشن کے اندر صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانے کی ہمت افزائی کی ۔
• تصاویر ، ویڈیو سمیت اعداد و شمار سوشل میڈیا پر اَپ لوڈ کئے جا رہے ہیں ، جس میں پورے ملک میں محکموں اور اداروں کے ذریعے کئے گئے کام کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔