Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
7th ASEAN-India Ministerial Meeting held on Agro-Forestry under the co-chairmanship of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
India will promote nutritious cereal products for public health and nutrition- Shri Tomar
India's emphasis on closer regional cooperation with ASEAN countries for agricultural development
26 OCT 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th ASEAN-India Ministerial Meeting (AIMMAF) on Agriculture and Forestry was held virtually today. The meeting was co-chaired by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Agriculture Ministers of Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam also participated in the meeting.
WhatsApp Image 2022-10-26 at 17
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, in his opening remarks during the meeting, reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of keeping ASEAN at the center of India's Act East Policy> He also emphasised on mutually close regional cooperation with ASEAN to ensure sustainable and inclusive growth for agricultural development in the region. Referring to the importance of millet (nutritional-cereals) as a nutritious food and the international nutritional-cereal year 2023, Shri Tomar urged the ASEAN member countries to support the efforts of India in increasing the production, processing, value addition and consumption of millets. Shri Tomar said that India will promote nutritious cereal products for the health and nutrition of the people. Nutritious cereals help in the creation of nutritious, with low resource requirement and more efficient agri-food systems.
In the meeting, the progress in implementation of various programs and activities under the Medium Term Action Plan of ASEAN-India Cooperation (Year 2021-2025) was reviewed. The meeting also welcomed the 30th anniversary of ASEAN-India relations. In the meeting, the commitment to ASEAN-India cooperation in agriculture and forestry was reaffirmed. It was said in the meeting that in order to mitigate the unprecedented impact of the COVID-19 pandemic by ensuring a seamless flow of safe and nutritious agricultural products to ASEAN and India, It is necessary to take continuous measures under ASEAN-India cooperation for the implementation of post-pandemic recovery. Union Minister Shri Tomar committed to enhance India's cooperation with ASEAN in food security, nutrition, climate change adaptation, digital farming, nature-friendly agriculture, food processing, value chain, agricultural marketing and capacity building.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت و جنگلات کے موضوع پر ساتواں آسیان-بھارت وزارتی اجلاس مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کی مشترکہ صدارت میں منعقد ہوا
’’بھارت عوامی صحت اور تغذیہ کے لیے غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دے گا‘‘
جناب تومر کا بھارت کی زرعی ترقی کے لیے آسیان ممالک کے ساتھ قریبی علاقائی تعاون پر زور
26 OCT 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور جنگلات سے متعلق ساتواں آسیان بھارت وزارتی اجلاس (اے آئی ایم ایم اے ایف) آج ورچوئل طور پر منعقد ہوا۔ اس اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کی۔ اجلاس میں برونائی دارالسلام، کمبوڈیا، انڈونیشیا، لاؤ پی ڈی آر، ملیشیا، میانمار، فلپائن، سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ اور ویتنام کے وزرائے زراعت نے بھی شرکت کی۔
WhatsApp Image 2022-10-26 at 17
مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے اجلاس کے دوران اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں آسیان کو بھارت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے مرکز میں رکھنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے آسیان کے ساتھ باہمی قریبی علاقائی تعاون پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ خطے میں زرعی ترقی کے لیے پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ غذائیت بخش غذا کے طور پر باجرا (تغذیہ اناج) کی اہمیت اور بین الاقوامی تغذیہ اناج سال 2023 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے آسیان کے رکن ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ باجرے کی پیداوار، پروسیسنگ، قدر افزودگی اور کھپت کو بڑھانے میں بھارت کی کوششوں کی حمایت کریں۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ بھارت لوگوں کی صحت اور تغذیہ کے لیے غذائیت سے اناج کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دے گا۔ غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج، کم وسائل کے ساتھ غذائیت سے بھرپور، اور زیادہ موثر زرعی خوراک کے نظام کی تخلیق میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
اجلاس میں آسیان بھارت تعاون کے درمیانی مدت کے ایکشن پلان (سال 2021-2025) کے تحت مختلف پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ آسیان بھارت تعلقات کی 30 ویں سالگرہ کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا گیا۔ زراعت اور جنگلات کے شعبے میں آسیان بھارت تعاون کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔ اجلاس میں کہا گیا کہ آسیان اور بھارت کو محفوظ اور غذائیت سے بھرپور زرعی مصنوعات کی بلا تعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنا کر کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے بے مثال اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وبا کے بعد بحالی کے نفاذ کے لیے آسیان بھارت تعاون کے تحت مسلسل اقدامات کیے جائیں۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے آسیان کے ساتھ غذائی تحفظ، تغذیہ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی، ڈیجیٹل فارمنگ، فطرت دوست زراعت، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، ویلیو چین، زرعی مارکیٹنگ اور صلاحیت سازی میں بھارت کے تعاون کو بڑھانے کا عہد کیا۔