कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर की सह-अध्यक्षता में कृषि‍-वानिकी के संबंध में 7वीं आसियान–भारत मंत्री स्तरीय बैठक का आयोजन
जनस्‍वास्‍थ्‍य व पोषण के लिए पोषक-अनाज के उत्‍पादों को बढ़ावा देगा भारत- श्री तोमर
कृषि‍ विकास के लिए आसियान देशों के साथ परस्पर घनिष्ठ क्षेत्रीय सहयोग पर भारत का जोर
26 OCT 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि‍ एवं वानिकी के संबंध में 7वीं आसियान–भारत मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठक (एआईएमएमएएफ) आज वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित की गई। बैठक की सह अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने की। बैठक में ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम, कंबोडि‍या, इंडोनेशि‍या, लाओ पी डी आर, मलेशि‍या, म्यांमार, फि‍लीपींस, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड और वियतनाम के कृषि‍ ‍मंत्रियों ने भी भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने बैठक के दौरान अपने प्रारंभि‍क संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के उस विज़न को दोहराया, जिसमें भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी में आसियान को केंद्र बिंदु में रखा गया है तथा उन्होंने क्षेत्र में टि‍काऊ एवं समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करने हेतु, कृषि‍ विकास के लिए आसियान के साथ परस्पर घनिष्ठ क्षेत्रीय सहयोग पर जोर दिया। श्री तोमर ने पोषक खाद्य के रूप में मिलेट (पोषक-अनाज) तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष 2023 के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए आसियान सदस्य देशों से आग्रह किया कि वे मिलेट के उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण, मूल्य संवर्धन एवं उपभोग को बढ़ाने में भारत के प्रयासों में सहयोग करें। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि लोगों के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और पोषण के लिए पोषक-अनाज के उत्‍पादों को भारत बढ़ावा देगा। पोषक-अनाज पौष्टिक, कम संसाधन आवश्‍यकता वाले व अधिक अनुकूल कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों के सृजन में सहायक होते हैं।
बैठक में, आसियान-भारत सहयोग की मध्यावधि‍ कार्ययोजना (वर्ष 2021-2025) के तहत विभि‍न्न कार्यक्रमों तथा गतिविधि‍यों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में आसियान–भारत संबंधों की 30वीं वर्षगांठ का भी स्वागत किया गया। बैठक में, कृषि‍ एवं वानिकी में आसियान-भारत सहयोग की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई। बैठक में कहा गया कि आसियान और भारत में सुरक्षि‍त तथा पौष्टिक कृषि‍ उत्पादों का निर्बाध प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करके कोविड-19 महामारी के अभूतपूर्व असर को समाप्त करने के लिए, महामारी के बाद किए जाने वाले रिकवरी उपायों के कार्यान्वयन हेतु आसियान-भारत सहयोग के तहत निरंतर उपाय करना आवश्यक है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण, जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन, डि‍जिटल कृषि‍, प्रकृति-हितैषी कृषि‍, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, वैल्यू चेन, कृषि‍ विपणन व क्षमता निर्माण में आसियान के साथ भारत के सहयोग को बढ़ाने में प्रतिबद्धता जताई।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
7th ASEAN-India Ministerial Meeting held on Agro-Forestry under the co-chairmanship of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
India will promote nutritious cereal products for public health and nutrition- Shri Tomar
India's emphasis on closer regional cooperation with ASEAN countries for agricultural development
26 OCT 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th ASEAN-India Ministerial Meeting (AIMMAF) on Agriculture and Forestry was held virtually today. The meeting was co-chaired by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Agriculture Ministers of Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam also participated in the meeting.
WhatsApp Image 2022-10-26 at 17
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, in his opening remarks during the meeting, reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of keeping ASEAN at the center of India's Act East Policy> He also emphasised on mutually close regional cooperation with ASEAN to ensure sustainable and inclusive growth for agricultural development in the region. Referring to the importance of millet (nutritional-cereals) as a nutritious food and the international nutritional-cereal year 2023, Shri Tomar urged the ASEAN member countries to support the efforts of India in increasing the production, processing, value addition and consumption of millets. Shri Tomar said that India will promote nutritious cereal products for the health and nutrition of the people. Nutritious cereals help in the creation of nutritious, with low resource requirement and more efficient agri-food systems.
In the meeting, the progress in implementation of various programs and activities under the Medium Term Action Plan of ASEAN-India Cooperation (Year 2021-2025) was reviewed. The meeting also welcomed the 30th anniversary of ASEAN-India relations. In the meeting, the commitment to ASEAN-India cooperation in agriculture and forestry was reaffirmed. It was said in the meeting that in order to mitigate the unprecedented impact of the COVID-19 pandemic by ensuring a seamless flow of safe and nutritious agricultural products to ASEAN and India, It is necessary to take continuous measures under ASEAN-India cooperation for the implementation of post-pandemic recovery. Union Minister Shri Tomar committed to enhance India's cooperation with ASEAN in food security, nutrition, climate change adaptation, digital farming, nature-friendly agriculture, food processing, value chain, agricultural marketing and capacity building.