Ministry of Education
Last date to submit applications (fresh/renewal) for National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is 31st October, 2022 on National Scholarship Portal (NSP)
26 OCT 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications for NMMSS for the year 2022-23 is 31st October, 2022. Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation / renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 12000/- per annum.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a 100% centrally sponsored scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000/- per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
There are two levels of verification, L1 is Institute Nodal Officer (INO) Level and L2 is District Nodal Officer (DNO) level. The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 15th November, 2022 and of DNO level (L2) verification is 30th November, 2022.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய வருவாய் மற்றும் தகுதியுடன் கூடிய கல்வி உதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய கல்வி உதவித் தொகை இணையதளத்தில் விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்கு (புதிய/புதுப்பிக்க) 31 அக்டோபர் 2022 கடைசி நாளாகும்
26 OCT 2022 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய வருவாய் மற்றும் தகுதியுடன் கூடிய கல்வி உதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2022-2023 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்காக விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்கு 31 அக்டோபர் 2022 கடைசி நாளாகும். தேசிய வருவாய் மற்றும் தகுதியுடன் கூடிய கல்வி உதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் படிப்பில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பின்தங்கிய 8 ஆம் வகுப்புடன் பள்ளிப் படிப்பை நிறுத்திய மாணவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து கல்வியை தொடர்வதற்கு உதவித் தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ஆண்டுதோறும் 1 லட்சம் மாணவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு கல்வியை தொடரவும் அரசு உதவி பெறும் மற்றும் உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகங்களால் நடத்தப்படும் பள்ளிகளில் 10 ஆம் வகுப்பு முதல் 12 ஆம் வகுப்பு வரை பயிலும் மாணவர்களுக்கும் இந்த உதவித் தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. அதன்படி ஆண்டுக்கு 12,000 ரூபாய் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.தேசிய கல்வி உதவித் தொகை நேரடியாக மாணவர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்கிற்கு அனுப்பப்படுகிறது.
பெற்றோரின் ஆண்டு வருமானம் 3லட்சத்து 50 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மிகாமல் இருக்கும் மாணவர்கள் கல்வி உதவித் தொகையை பெறுவதற்கு தகுதியுடையவர்கள் ஆவார்கள்.
இதற்கான தேர்வில் 55 சதவீத மதிப்பெண்கள் அல்லது 7 ஆம் வகுப்பு தேர்வில் 55 சதவீத மதிப்பெண்களை மாணவர்கள் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும். (எஸ்சி/எஸ்டி மாணவர்களுக்கு மதிப்பெண்களை 5 சதவீத சலுகை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது)
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1870963