Ministry of Education
Last date to submit applications (fresh/renewal) for National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is 31st October, 2022 on National Scholarship Portal (NSP)
26 OCT 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications for NMMSS for the year 2022-23 is 31st October, 2022. Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation / renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 12000/- per annum.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a 100% centrally sponsored scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000/- per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
There are two levels of verification, L1 is Institute Nodal Officer (INO) Level and L2 is District Nodal Officer (DNO) level. The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 15th November, 2022 and of DNO level (L2) verification is 30th November, 2022.

وزارتِ تعلیم
نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) پر، نیشنل مینس کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم (این ایم ایم ایس ایس) کے لیے درخواستیں (نئی/ تجدید) جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 31 اکتوبر، 2022 ہے
26 OCT 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2022-23 کے لیے این ایم ایم ایس ایس کے لیے درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 31 اکتوبر، ہے۔2022۔ 'نیشنل مینس کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم' کے تحت معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے ہونہار طلبہ کو وظیفہ دیا جاتا ہے تاکہ انھیں آٹھویں کلاس کے بعد تعلیم چھوڑنے سے روکا جاسکے اور ثانوی سطح پر تعلیم جاری رکھنے کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔ ہر سال نویں جماعت کے منتخب طلبہ کو ایک لاکھ نئے وظائف دیے جاتے ہیں اور ریاستی حکومت، سرکاری امداد یافتہ اور مقامی اداروں کے اسکولوں میں پڑھنے والے طلبہ کے لیے دسویں سے بارہویں جماعت میں ان کے تسلسل / تجدید کے لیے وظائف دیے جاتے ہیں۔ وظیفے کی رقم 12000/- روپے سالانہ ہے۔
نیشنل مینس کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم (این ایم ایم ایس ایس) کو نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) سے منظم کیا جاتا ہے – جو طلبہ کو دی جانے والی وظیفہ اسکیموں کے لیے ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ این ایم ایم ایس ایس وظیفہ ڈی بی ٹی موڈ پر عمل کرتے ہوئے پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعہ الیکٹرانک منتقلی کے ذریعہ منتخب طلبہ کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ 100 فیصد مرکز کی اعانت سے چلائی جانے والی اسکیم ہے۔
وہ طلبہ جن کے والدین کی تمام ذرائع سے آمدنی سالانہ 3,50,000/- روپے سے زیادہ نہ ہو وہ اس وظیفے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے اہل ہیں۔ وظیفہ دینے کے لیے سلیکشن ٹیسٹ میں شامل ہونے کے لیے طلبہ کے پاس ساتویں جماعت کے امتحان میں کم از کم 55 فیصد نمبر یا مساوی گریڈ ہونا ضروری ہے (ایس سی / ایس ٹی طلبہ کے لیے 5 فیصد کی چھوٹ ہے)۔
تصدیق کی دو سطحیں ہیں: ایل ون، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نوڈل آفیسر (آئی این او) کی سطح ہے اور ایل ٹو، ڈسٹرکٹ نوڈل آفیسر (ڈی این او) کی سطح ہے۔ آئی این او لیول (ایل ون) کی تصدیق کی آخری تاریخ 15 نومبر،2022 ہے جبکہ ڈی این او لیول (ایل 2) تصدیق کی آخری تاریخ 30 نومبر، 2022 ہے۔