Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for developing spiritual mindset in the society; says ‘life is incomplete without spirituality’
VP praises the work of Brahma Kumaris; calls it an epicentre of Indian cultural values
VP urges the parliamentarians to set example for common public through their conduct
Vice President addresses the 85th Anniversary of Brahma Kumaris and Deepawali Celebrations at Shantivan, Mount Abu
VP visits Dilwara temples and Nath Dwara temples in Rajasthan today
25 OCT 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised the need for developing spiritual mindset among individuals, families and society as a whole to root out impropriety, immoral conduct and negativity from the nation. Opining that “life is incomplete without spirituality,” Shri Dhankhar said that the technological transformation currently underway across the world will have a better impact on people’s lives if it is infused with spirituality.
The Vice President made these remarks while addressing the 85th Anniversary of Brahma Kumaris and Deepawali Celebrations on the theme ‘सशक्त, समृद्ध और स्वर्णिम भारत की ओर’ (Towards a Strong, Prosperous and Golden India) at Brahma Kumaris World Headquarters, Mount Abu in Rajasthan today.
On this occasion, Shri Dhankhar termed spirituality as an essential part of our education that “makes a person a complete person,” and lauded Brahma Kumaris for promoting spirituality and Dharma (righteousness) across the world. Praising the New Education Policy – 2020 for laying emphasis on Indian civilizational values, he observed that “the right education, right thinking and the right knowledge can only make us powerful as a nation”.
Describing Brahma Kumaris as an epicentre of Indian cultural values, Shri Dhankhar said that “the noble thoughts of world welfare & world happiness emanate from here.” He also praised Brahma Kumaris for planting over two million saplings to combat climate change and called it ‘an organisation of unparalleled dimensions that exemplifies the virtues of not only humanity but entire living beings on the planet.’
Mentioning a series of affirmative steps and farsighted initiatives in recent years, the Vice President said that India is on the move like never before and urged the media to highlight and “celebrate the rise of India”.
Referring to the role of Rajya Sabha as the ‘House of Elders’, Shri Dhankhar said that our constitution makers had envisioned that Rajya Sabha, with its conduct and farsightedness, will provide a new direction to the country. He also urged the parliamentarians to set examples for the common public through exemplary personal and collective conduct worthy of emulation by others.
After his program at Brahma Kumaris, the Vice President along with Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar also visited and prayed at Dilwara temples and Nath Dwara temples in Rajasthan.
Shri Sukhram Bishnoi MoS for Forest & Environment, Government of Rajasthan, Rajyogini BK Jayan Behn Addl. Chief of Brahma Kumaris, Rajyogi BK Brij Mohan Addl. Secretary General Brahma Kumaris, Rajyogini Dr BK Munni Behn, Joint Chief of Brahma Kumaris, Rajyogi Dr BK Mruthyunjaya, Executive Secretary Brahma Kumaris, Rajyogi BK Karuna, Chief of Multimedia Brahma Kumaris and other attended the event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சமூகத்தில் ஆன்மிக மனநிலையை வளர்க்க குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்; ஆன்மிகம் இல்லாத வாழ்க்கை நிறைவு பெறாது என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்
25 OCT 2022 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
தேசத்திலிருந்து முறையற்ற தன்மையையும், நீதியற்ற நடத்தையையும் எதிர்மறை போக்கையும் களைவதற்கு தனிநபர்கள், குடும்பங்கள் மற்றும் சமூகத்தில் ஆன்மிக மனநிலையை வளர்ப்பதன் அவசியத்தை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். ஆன்மிகம் இல்லாத வாழ்க்கை நிறைவு பெறாது என்றும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
ராஜஸ்தானின் மவுண்ட் அபுவில் உள்ள பிரம்ம குமாரிகளின் உலகத் தலைமையகத்தில் “வலுவான, வளமான, பொன்னான இந்தியாவை நோக்கி” என்ற மையப் பொருளில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த பிரம்ம குமாரிகளின் 85-வது ஆண்டு மற்றும் தீபாவளி கொண்டாட்டத்தில் இன்று உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். ஆன்மீகம் இல்லாமல் வாழ்க்கை நிறைவடையாது என்று கருத்துத் தெரிவித்த திரு தன்கர், ஆன்மிகத்தை கடைபிடிக்காவிட்டால் உலகம் முழுவதும் தற்போது நடைமுறையாகிவிட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப மாற்றம் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றார்.
நமது கல்வியில் ஆன்மிகம் என்பது இன்றியமையாத பகுதி என்றும் இது ஒரு நபரை முழுமையான மனிதன் ஆக்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உலகம் முழுமையும் ஆன்மிகத்தையும், நற்சிந்தனையையும் பரப்பி வரும் பிரம்ம குமாரிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்திய நாகரீக மாண்புகளை வலியுறுத்தும் புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை புகழ்ந்துரைத்த அவர், சரியான கல்வி, சரியான சிந்தனை, சரியான ஞானம் மட்டுமே தமது தேசத்தை ஆற்றல் மிக்கதாக மாற்றும் என்றார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை முறியடிக்க இருபது லட்சம் மரக்கன்றுகள் நட்டதற்காக பிரம்ம குமாரிகளை பாராட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இந்த அமைப்பு ஈடுஇணையற்றது என்றும் மனித குலத்திற்கு மட்டுமின்றி, இந்த புவிக்கோளத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து உயிரினங்களுக்கும் ஆதரவு காட்டுகிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில வனம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சுக்ராம் பிஷ்ணோய், பிரம்ம குமாரிகள் அமைப்பின் கூடுதல் தலைவர் ராஜயோகினி பி கே ஜெயன் பென் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்குப் பின் டாக்டர் சுதேஷ் தன்கருடன் ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள தில்வாரா ஆலயம் மற்றும் நாத் துவாரா ஆலயத்தில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வழிபாடு செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1870820