Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for developing spiritual mindset in the society; says ‘life is incomplete without spirituality’
VP praises the work of Brahma Kumaris; calls it an epicentre of Indian cultural values
VP urges the parliamentarians to set example for common public through their conduct
Vice President addresses the 85th Anniversary of Brahma Kumaris and Deepawali Celebrations at Shantivan, Mount Abu
VP visits Dilwara temples and Nath Dwara temples in Rajasthan today
25 OCT 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised the need for developing spiritual mindset among individuals, families and society as a whole to root out impropriety, immoral conduct and negativity from the nation. Opining that “life is incomplete without spirituality,” Shri Dhankhar said that the technological transformation currently underway across the world will have a better impact on people’s lives if it is infused with spirituality.
The Vice President made these remarks while addressing the 85th Anniversary of Brahma Kumaris and Deepawali Celebrations on the theme ‘सशक्त, समृद्ध और स्वर्णिम भारत की ओर’ (Towards a Strong, Prosperous and Golden India) at Brahma Kumaris World Headquarters, Mount Abu in Rajasthan today.
On this occasion, Shri Dhankhar termed spirituality as an essential part of our education that “makes a person a complete person,” and lauded Brahma Kumaris for promoting spirituality and Dharma (righteousness) across the world. Praising the New Education Policy – 2020 for laying emphasis on Indian civilizational values, he observed that “the right education, right thinking and the right knowledge can only make us powerful as a nation”.
Describing Brahma Kumaris as an epicentre of Indian cultural values, Shri Dhankhar said that “the noble thoughts of world welfare & world happiness emanate from here.” He also praised Brahma Kumaris for planting over two million saplings to combat climate change and called it ‘an organisation of unparalleled dimensions that exemplifies the virtues of not only humanity but entire living beings on the planet.’
Mentioning a series of affirmative steps and farsighted initiatives in recent years, the Vice President said that India is on the move like never before and urged the media to highlight and “celebrate the rise of India”.
Referring to the role of Rajya Sabha as the ‘House of Elders’, Shri Dhankhar said that our constitution makers had envisioned that Rajya Sabha, with its conduct and farsightedness, will provide a new direction to the country. He also urged the parliamentarians to set examples for the common public through exemplary personal and collective conduct worthy of emulation by others.
After his program at Brahma Kumaris, the Vice President along with Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar also visited and prayed at Dilwara temples and Nath Dwara temples in Rajasthan.
Shri Sukhram Bishnoi MoS for Forest & Environment, Government of Rajasthan, Rajyogini BK Jayan Behn Addl. Chief of Brahma Kumaris, Rajyogi BK Brij Mohan Addl. Secretary General Brahma Kumaris, Rajyogini Dr BK Munni Behn, Joint Chief of Brahma Kumaris, Rajyogi Dr BK Mruthyunjaya, Executive Secretary Brahma Kumaris, Rajyogi BK Karuna, Chief of Multimedia Brahma Kumaris and other attended the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने समाज में आध्यात्मिक सोच विकसित करने का आह्वान किया; उन्होंने कहा- "आध्यात्मिकता के बिना जीवन अधूरा है"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ब्रह्माकुमारी के काम की सराहना की; इसे भारतीय सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों का केंद्र बताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सांसदों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने आचरण के जरिए आम लोगों के बीच मिसाल कायम करें
उपराष्ट्रपति ने माउंट आबू के शांतिवन में ब्रह्माकुमारी की 85वीं वर्षगांठ और दीपावली समारोह को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज राजस्थान में दिलवाड़ा मंदिरों और नाथद्वारा मंदिरों का भी दौरा किया
25 OCT 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज देश से अनैतिकता, अनैतिक आचरण और नकारात्मकता को जड़ से खत्म करने के लिए व्यक्तियों, परिवारों और समाज के बीच आध्यात्मिक सोच विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। "आध्यात्मिकता के बिना जीवन अधूरा है" ये विचार प्रकट करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि अगर लोगों की जिंदगियों में आध्यात्मिकता को प्रवाहित किया जाए तो उन तकनीकी बदलावों का लोगों के जीवन पर और भी अच्छा असर पड़ेगा जो अभी दुनिया भर में हो रहे हैं।
राजस्थान के माउंट आबू में ब्रह्माकुमारी के वैश्विक मुख्यालय में 'सशक्त, समृद्ध और स्वर्णिम भारत की ओर' की थीम पर आयोजित ब्रह्माकुमारी की 85वीं वर्षगांठ और दीपावली समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने ये बातें कहीं।
इस अवसर पर श्री धनखड़ ने आध्यात्मिकता को "एक व्यक्ति को संपूर्ण व्यक्ति बनाने के लिए" हमारी शिक्षा का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा बताया और दुनिया भर में आध्यात्मिकता और धर्म को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ब्रह्माकुमारी संस्थान की सराहना की। भारतीय विचारों और हमारे सभ्यतागत मूल्यों पर जोर देने के लिए नई शिक्षा नीति- 2020 की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "सही शिक्षा, सही सोच और सही ज्ञान ही हमें एक राष्ट्र के रूप में शक्तिशाली बना सकता है।"
श्री धनखड़ ने ब्रह्माकुमारी संस्थान को भारतीय सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों का केंद्र बताते हुए कहा कि "विश्व कल्याण और विश्व के सुख के विचार यहीं से निकलते हैं।" उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने हेतु 20 लाख से ज्यादा पौधे लगाने के लिए ब्रह्माकुमारी संस्थान की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, "इस संगठन के विशाल आयाम हैं और ये न केवल मानवता के बल्कि इस ग्रह पर मौजूद सभी जीवित प्राणियों के सबसे मूल्यवान पहलुओं और गुणों की एक मिसाल है।"
हाल के वर्षों में सकारात्मक कदमों और दूरदर्शी पहलों की एक श्रृंखला का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत अभूतपूर्व तरीके से आगे बढ़ रहा है और उन्होंने मीडिया से आग्रह किया कि वो "भारत की इस प्रगति का उत्सव मनाए" और इसे रेखांकित करे।
'उच्च सदन' के रूप में राज्यसभा की भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने कल्पना की थी कि राज्यसभा अपने आचरण और दूरदर्शिता से देश को एक नई दिशा प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने सांसदों से ऐसे निजी और सामूहिक आचरण का प्रदर्शन करते हुए आम जनता के लिए मिसाल कायम करने का आग्रह किया जिसका अनुकरण आम जनता कर सके।
इस आयोजन के बाद उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़ के साथ आज राजस्थान के दिलवाड़ा मंदिरों और नाथद्वारा मंदिरों का भी दौरा किया।
इस अवसर पर राजस्थान सरकार के वन और पर्यावरण राज्य मंत्री श्री सुखराम बिश्नोई, ब्रह्माकुमारी की अतिरिक्त प्रमुख राजयोगिनी बीके जयन बहन, ब्रह्माकुमारी के अतिरिक्त महासचिव राजयोगी बीके बृज मोहन, ब्रह्माकुमारी की संयुक्त प्रमुख राजयोगिनी डॉ. बीके मुन्नी बहन, ब्रह्माकुमारी के कार्यकारी सचिव राजयोगी डॉ. बीके मृत्युंजय, ब्रह्माकुमारी के मल्टीमीडिया प्रमुख राजयोगी बीके करुणा और अन्य हस्तियों ने कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।