Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Production institutionalizes 'Swachhta' in its field offices across the country through Special Campaign 2.0 on Cleanliness
25 OCT 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence Production has organised cleanliness drives in 294 sites across the country. The department has also disposed of 9 pending issues from Members of Parliament, 1 public grievance referred by PMO and 231 general public grievances during the period. Around 850 physical files have been reviewed, weeding out 322 of these files. A sum of Rs. 10,72,00,960 has been realised in revenue so far from the sale of scrap and 75,145 square feet space has been freed up.
Department of Defence Production has been conducting the Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta across its offices located in New Delhi and in all field offices and local units, since 2nd October 2022. It started with a preparatory phase from 14th to 30th September, 2022 during which targets were identified for the campaign period. This year, special emphasis is on field/ outstation offices. During this campaign, Offices responsible for public interface and service delivery are being given priority.
During the Special Campaign 2.0, out of a total of 358 outstation sites identified for the cleanliness drive, 294 such sites have already been covered. Such outstation sites include those under 16 Defence Public Sector Undertakings, Factories Units etc. Department of Defence Production is also contributing in an online dashboard / portal, developed by Ministry of Defence for ensuring the efficient monitoring of Special Campaign 2.0.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण उत्पादन विभागाने, देशभरातील आपल्या कार्यालयांमधे स्वच्छतेसाठी राबवली 2.0 ही विशेष स्वच्छता मोहीम
25 OCT 2022 1:24PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण उत्पादन विभागाने देशभरात 294 ठिकाणी स्वच्छता मोहीमेचे आयोजन केले आहे. विभागाने या कालावधीत संसद सदस्यांच्या 9 प्रलंबित समस्या, पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाद्वारे सूचित 1 सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि 231 सर्वसामान्य लोकांच्या तक्रारींचे निराकरण केले. सुमारे 850 प्रत्यक्ष फायलींचे पुनरावलोकन केले गेले, त्यापैकी 322 फायली बाद करण्यात आल्या. भंगार विक्रीतून आतापर्यंत 10,72,00,960 रुपये महसूल जमा झाला असून 75,145 चौरस फूट जागा मोकळी करण्यात आली आहे.
नवी दिल्ली येथील कार्यालयांमध्ये आणि सर्व क्षेत्रीय कार्यालये तसेच स्थानिक कार्यालयात 2 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022 पासून विशेष स्वच्छता मोहीम 2.0, संरक्षण उत्पादन विभाग राबवत आहे. तयारी टप्प्याची सुरुवात 14 ते 30 सप्टेंबर 2022 या कालावधीत सुरू झाली. यात कोणते काम करायचे, लक्ष्य काय? हे ठरवण्यात आले. यावर्षी क्षेत्रीय (आउटस्टेशन) कार्यालयांवर विशेष भर देण्यात आला आहे. या मोहिमेदरम्यान, सार्वजनिक इंटरफेस आणि सेवा वितरणासाठी जबाबदार असलेल्या कार्यालयांना प्राधान्य दिले जात आहे.
विशेष मोहीम 2.0 दरम्यान, स्वच्छता मोहिमेसाठी निवडलेल्या एकूण 358 क्षेत्रीय (आउटस्टेशन) विभागांपैकी पैकी 294 ठिकाणी आतापर्यंत मोहिम राबवण्यात आली आहे. अशा क्षेत्रीय ठिकाणांमध्ये 16 संरक्षण सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम, कारखाने इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे.
विशेष मोहीम 2.0 च्या प्रभावी अवलोकनासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने विकसित केलेल्या ऑनलाइन डॅशबोर्ड/पोर्टलमध्ये देखील संरक्षण उत्पादन विभाग योगदान देत आहे.