Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Production institutionalizes 'Swachhta' in its field offices across the country through Special Campaign 2.0 on Cleanliness
25 OCT 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence Production has organised cleanliness drives in 294 sites across the country. The department has also disposed of 9 pending issues from Members of Parliament, 1 public grievance referred by PMO and 231 general public grievances during the period. Around 850 physical files have been reviewed, weeding out 322 of these files. A sum of Rs. 10,72,00,960 has been realised in revenue so far from the sale of scrap and 75,145 square feet space has been freed up.
Department of Defence Production has been conducting the Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta across its offices located in New Delhi and in all field offices and local units, since 2nd October 2022. It started with a preparatory phase from 14th to 30th September, 2022 during which targets were identified for the campaign period. This year, special emphasis is on field/ outstation offices. During this campaign, Offices responsible for public interface and service delivery are being given priority.
During the Special Campaign 2.0, out of a total of 358 outstation sites identified for the cleanliness drive, 294 such sites have already been covered. Such outstation sites include those under 16 Defence Public Sector Undertakings, Factories Units etc. Department of Defence Production is also contributing in an online dashboard / portal, developed by Ministry of Defence for ensuring the efficient monitoring of Special Campaign 2.0.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 के माध्यम से देश भर में अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में 'स्वच्छता' को संस्थागत रूप दिया
25 OCT 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने देश भर में 294 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया है। विभाग ने इस अवधि के दौरान संसद सदस्यों से 9 लंबित मुद्दों, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय द्वारा बताई गई 1 लोक शिकायत और 231 आम जनता की शिकायतों का भी निपटारा किया है। लगभग 850 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की जा चुकी है, इनमें से 322 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है। कबाड़ की बिक्री से अब तक राजस्व में 10,72,00,960 बनाए गए हैं और 75,145 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली कर दी गई है ।
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग दिनांक 2 अक्टूबर 2022 से नई दिल्ली में स्थित अपने कार्यालयों और सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों एवं स्थानीय इकाइयों में स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 चला रहा है। 14 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर, 2022 तक इस अभियान का प्रारंभिक चरण शुरू हुआ, जिस दौरान अभियान अवधि के लिए लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए। इस वर्ष फील्ड/ बाहरी कार्यालयों पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है। इस अभियान के दौरान पब्लिक इंटरफेस और सर्विस डिलीवरी के लिए जिम्मेदार कार्यालयों को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के दौरान स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए चिन्हित कुल 358 बाहरी स्थलों में से 294 स्थलों को पहले ही कवर किया जा चुका है। ऐसे बाहरी स्थलों में 16 रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम और कारखाना इकाइयां आदि शामिल हैं। रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग विशेष अभियान 2.0 की कुशल निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित एक ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड/ पोर्टल में भी योगदान दे रहा है।