Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of equity securities amounting up to 10% in YES Bank by Verventa Holdings
20 OCT 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of equity securities amounting up to 10% in YES Bank by Verventa Holdings
Verventa Holdings Ltd. (Acquirer) is an investment holding company. Currently, it does not have any operations in India.
YES Bank Limited (Target) is a banking company engaged in providing a wide range of banking and financial services.
The Commission approved the Proposed Combination relating to the acquisition of equity securities amounting to up to 10% of the total paid up share capital and voting rights of the Target by the Acquirer (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने वर्वेंटा होल्डिंग्स द्वारा यस बैंक में 10% तक की इक्विटी प्रतिभूतियों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
20 OCT 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने वर्वेंटा होल्डिंग्स द्वारा यस बैंक में 10 प्रतिशत तक की इक्विटी प्रतिभूतियों के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
वर्वेंटा होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड (अधिग्राहक) एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है। वर्तमान में, इसका भारत में कोई संचालन नहीं है।
यस बैंक लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) एक बैंकिंग कंपनी है जो बैंकिंग और वित्तीय सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करने से जुड़ी है।
आयोग ने कुल प्रदत्त शेयर पूंजी के 10 प्रतिशत तक की इक्विटी प्रतिभूतियों के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित प्रस्तावित संयोजन और अधिग्रहणकर्ता (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) द्वारा लक्ष्य के मतदान अधिकारों को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र जारी होगा