Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of equity securities amounting up to 10% in YES Bank by Verventa Holdings
20 OCT 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of equity securities amounting up to 10% in YES Bank by Verventa Holdings
Verventa Holdings Ltd. (Acquirer) is an investment holding company. Currently, it does not have any operations in India.
YES Bank Limited (Target) is a banking company engaged in providing a wide range of banking and financial services.
The Commission approved the Proposed Combination relating to the acquisition of equity securities amounting to up to 10% of the total paid up share capital and voting rights of the Target by the Acquirer (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے وروینٹا ہولڈنگ کے ذریعے یس بینک میں 10فیصد تک کی ایکویٹی سیکیورٹیز کے حصول کی منظوری دی
20 OCT 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی ) نے وروینٹا ہولڈنگ کے ذریعے یس بینک میں 10 فیصد تک کی ایکویٹی سیکیورٹیز کے حصول کی منظوری دی ۔
وروینٹا ہولڈنگ لمیٹیڈ(حاصل کنندہ) ایک سرمایہ کاری ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے۔ فی الحال، ہندوستان میں اس کی کوئی سرگرمیاں نہیں ہیں۔
یس بینک لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) ایک بینکنگ کمپنی ہے جو بڑ ے پیمانے پر بینکنگ اور مالیاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے کام میں مصروف ہے۔
کمیشن نے حاصل کنندہ (مجوزہ مجموعہ)کے ذریعہ ایکویٹی سیکیورٹیز اور ہدف کے ووٹنگ کے حقوق کے حصول سے متعلق مجوزہ امتزاج کی منظوری دی جو کل ادا شدہ مالیاتی حصص کے 10 فیصد تک ہے ۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔