Ministry of Defence
Biggest-ever defence exhibition – DefExpo – 2022 witnesses 451 MoUs, ToT agreements & product launches during Bandhan ceremony
Envisages investment worth Rs 1.5 lakh crore
Indian Air Force & HAL conclude contract for 70 HTT-40 indigenous trainer aircraft worth Rs 6,800 crore
Raksha Mantri terms DefExpo 2022 as the beginning of a new era of self-reliance; ‘New India’ fully ready to stand shoulder-to-shoulder with major world powers
“Government is committed towards the growth of public & private sector to fulfil the twin objectives of complete self-reliance & increased defence exports”
Aatmanirbharta does not mean establishing supremacy; It is to ensure that the nation remains protected from all threats: Shri Rajnath Singh
20 OCT 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Four hundred and fifty-one (451) Memoranda of Understanding, Transfer of Technology agreements and product launches took place during the Bandhan ceremony of 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 20, 2022. Of the 451, there were 345 MoUs, 42 Major Announcements, 46 Product Launches and 18 ToTs. The contribution of Gujarat was 28 MoUs and one Product Launch. It envisages investment worth Rs 1.5 lakh crore. Indian Air Force and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited concluded a contract for 70 HTT-40 indigenous trainer aircraft worth Rs 6,800 crore.
In his address at the ceremony, which culminated with three business days of DefExpo, the Raksha Mantri asserted that the 12th edition of the event has written a new chapter on the growth & prowess of the Indian defence sector. He termed it as the beginning of a new era of self-reliance, in which a strong and prosperous ‘New India’ is fully ready to stand shoulder-to-shoulder with major world powers. The grand success of the event is proof that India is well on course to become a global defence manufacturing hub in the times to come.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that India’s stature has grown on the world stage in the last few years due to the visionary leadership and policies of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, exuding confidence that the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar’ in defence and increased exports will soon become a reality.
The Raksha Mantri thanked the Defence Ministers & senior officials from many countries as well as a large number of business leaders from across the global making for making the 12th DefExpo a grand and successful event. He said that all the delegates were witness to the zeal and enthusiasm of a ‘New India’ which is fast emerging as a hub of manufacturing in the defence and aerospace sector. The successful conduct of DefExpo 2022, despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, reflects the vibrant energy and indomitable spirit of a ‘New India’.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that DefExpo 2022 served as a platform to enhance India’s defence cooperation with different countries and discuss issues of mutual interest. He shed light on his fruitful discussions with Defence Ministers of various countries, who actively participated in DefExpo, as also the successful conduct of Indian Ocean Region plus (IOR+) conclave. He termed IOR as an area of ​​strategic importance for India and reiterated the Prime Minister’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) to maintain peace, security and prosperity in IOR.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that the resounding success of DefExpo 2022 is evident from the participation of high-level delegations from many countries and a large number of exhibitors, besides companies and nation which joined virtually. Shri Rajnath Singh termed the large number of MoUs, Product Launches, Major Announcements, Transfer of Technology Agreements of DRDO with business entities as a testimony to the emerging robust defence ecosystem in the country and be a big step towards strengthening the defence industrial base and achieving the goal of ‘Make in India, Made for World’.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, India is progressing rapidly on path to complete self-reliance, with many sectors becoming ‘Aatmanirbhar’ and global suppliers. He added that the government is committed towards the growth of the public and private sector to fulfil the twin objectives of promoting self-reliance and increased defence exports. He expressed confidence that the country will achieve the defence export target of Rs 35,000 crore by 2025. He hoped that the enthusiasm of DefExpo 2022 will be carried forward in new areas through more collaborations, which will help in advancing India as a leading defence manufacturer and exporter and realising the Government’s vision of 2047.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated that the Government’s efforts to strengthen the defence sector are not aimed at establishing the country’s supremacy. “India has always considered the whole world as its family and has moved ahead with the spirit of welfare and world peace for all. We believe in safeguarding the individual as well the collective interests of the world together. Our self-reliance efforts are to ensure that the nation and its people remain protected from future threats,” he said.
Gujarat Governor Shri Acharya Devvrat, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and OSD, Department of Defence Shri Giridhar Aramane were among those who attended the ceremony.

وزارت دفاع
اب تک کی سب سے بڑی دفاعی نمائش۔ ڈیف ایکسپو - 2022 میں بندھن کی تقریب کے دوران 451 مفاہمت نامے، ٹی او ٹی معاہدے کئے گئے اور مصنوعات کو متعارف کرایا گیا
1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا تصور پیش کیا گیا
ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور ایچ اے ایل نے 6,800 کروڑ روپے کے 70 ایچ ٹی ٹی 40دیسی تربیتی طیاروں کا معاہدہ کیا
وزیر دفاع نے دفاعی نمائش 2022 کو خود انحصاری کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز قرار دیا۔‘ نیا ہندوستان ’ بڑی عالمی طاقتوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑا ہونے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے
حکومت مکمل خود انحصاری اور دفاعی برآمدات میں اضافے کے دوہرے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے
آتم نربھرتاکا مطلب بالادستی قائم کرنا نہیں ہے۔ یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ قوم تمام خطرات سے محفوظ رہے: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
20 OCT 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
بیس اکتوبر 2022 کو گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں 12ویں دفاعی نمائش کی بندھن تقریب کے دوران 451 اہم اقدامات سامنے آئے ۔ ان میں 345مفاہمت کی یادداشتیں، 42 بڑے اعلانات ،46 مصنوعات کاآغاز اور 18 ٹی او ٹیز شامل ہیں۔ اس میں گجرات کا حصہ 28 مفاہمت نامے اور پروڈکٹ کا تعارف تھا۔ اس پروگرام میں 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ نے 6,800 کروڑ روپے کے 70 ایچ ٹی ٹی 40 دیسی ٹرینر طیاروں کا معاہدہ کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں، جو دفاعی کے تین کاروباری دنوں کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نمائش کے 12ویں ایڈیشن نے ہندوستانی دفاعی شعبے کی ترقی اور قابلیت پر ایک نیا باب تحریر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسے خود انحصاری کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز قرار دیا، جس میں ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال ‘نیو انڈیا’ بڑی عالمی طاقتوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑا ہونے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ اس تقریب کی شاندار کامیابی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہندوستان آنے والے وقتوں میں عالمی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت اور پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے گزشتہ چند برسوں میں عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کا قد بڑھ گیا ہے، انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ دفاع اور بڑھتی ہوئی برآمدات میں ‘آتم نربھر’ کا وژن جلد ہی ایک حقیقت کی شکل اختیار کرلے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے 12ویں دفاعی نمائش کو ایک شاندار اور کامیاب تقریب بنانے کے لیے کئی ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع اور اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی سطح پر بڑی تعداد میں کاروباری رہنماؤں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام مندوبین ایک ’نئے ہندوستان‘ کے جوش اور ولولے کے گواہ ہیں جو دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے مرکز کے طور پر تیزی سے ابھر رہا ہے۔ ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 کا کامیاب انعقاد، کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود، ایک ‘نئے ہندوستان’ کی متحرک توانائی اور ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دفاعی نمائش 2022 نے مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے دفاعی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ انہوں نے مختلف ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع کے ساتھ اپنی نتیجہ خیز بات چیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جنہوں نے ڈیف ایکسپو میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا، نیز بحر ہند کے علاقے پلس (آئی او آر + ) کانکلیو کے کامیاب انعقاد پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے آئی او آر کو ہندوستان کے لیے اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کا حامل علاقہ قرار دیا اور آئی او آر میں امن، سلامتی اور خوشحالی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دفاعی نمائش 2022 کی شاندار کامیابی بہت سے ممالک کے اعلیٰ سطحی وفود اور بڑی تعداد میں نمائش کنندگان کے علاوہ کمپنیوں اور قوموں کی شرکت سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے جو عملی طور پر اس میں شامل ہوئے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بڑی تعداد میں مفاہمت ناموں، مصنوعات کے اجراء، بڑے اعلانات، کاروباری اداروں کے ساتھ ڈی آر ڈی او کے ٹیکنالوجی کے معاہدوں کی منتقلی کو ملک میں ابھرتے ہوئے مضبوط دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ثبوت کے طور پر اور دفاعی صنعتی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنانے اور ‘میک ان انڈیا، میڈ فار ورلڈ’ کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم قرار دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستان مکمل خود انحصاری کی راہ پر تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، بہت سے شعبے ‘ آتم نر بھر’ اور عالمی سپلائر بن رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے اور دفاعی برآمدات میں اضافے کے دوہرے مقاصد کی تکمیل کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ملک 2025 تک 35,000 کروڑ روپے کے دفاعی برآمدات کا ہدف حاصل کر لے گا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ 2022 دفاعی نمائش کے جوش کو مزید تعاون کے ذریعے نئے شعبوں میں آگے بڑھایا جائے گا، جس سے ہندوستان کو ایک اہم دفاعی صنعت کار اور برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر آگے بڑھانے، اور حکومت کے 2047 کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ دفاعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کا مقصد ملک کی بالادستی قائم کرنا نہیں ہے۔‘‘ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ پوری دنیا کو اپنا خاندان سمجھا ہے اور سب کی فلاح و بہبود اور عالمی امن کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا ہے۔ ہم انفرادی مفادات کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کے اجتماعی مفادات کے تحفظ پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ ہماری خود انحصاری کی کوششیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ہیں کہ قوم اور اس کے لوگ مستقبل کے خطرات سے محفوظ رہیں’’۔
گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت، رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار اور چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے ، سیکرٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور او ایس ڈی، محکمہ دفاع جناب گریدھر ارامانے، ان لوگوں میں شامل تھے جنہوں نے دفاعی نمائش کی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔