Ministry of Finance
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs conducts Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0
“Aranya” wildlife gallery by Delhi Customs part of Best Practices being carried out across country
Revenue Secretary and Pune Customs officials clean Ratnagiri Beach and Customs Floating Jetty as part of campaign
20 OCT 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes (CBIC) is participating with great vigour in the Special Campaign on Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM), 2.0 from 2nd October to 31st October, 2022. The special focus of the campaign is disposal of VIP references and Public Grievances. 23 (out of 44) VIP references, more than 722 Public Grievances and more than 120 Public Grievance Appeals have been disposed off till date.
Moreover, a nation-wide cleanliness drive is being organised across all field offices of CBIC. Already, 1,344 outdoor campaigns have been conducted so far. This is more than twice the number conducted last year.
In the year 2021-22, as part of the of approx. 5.8 lakh files were reviewed, out of which approx. 3.8 lakh files were ultimately weeded out. Over the course of the year, due to continuing efforts CBIC has largely shifted over to eOffice. Due to this number of physical files remaining is very less and process of reviewing it is ongoing. This year approx 64,000 files have been reviewed so far, out of which approx. 20,000 files have already been weeded out.
Another area of focus identified was Disposal of Scrap. In the year 2021-22 approx. 37,000 sq. ft. was cleared of scrap. This year CBIC has already cleared out approximately 22,000 sq. ft. has already been cleared out and efforts for freeing up additional space is underway.
With a view towards enhancing the quality of public spaces in CBIC offices Delhi Customs created a wildlife gallery, “Aranya” in the corridors of second floor, New Customs House, New Delhi and inaugurated by Chairman CBIC Sh. Vivek Johri on October 7, 2022. The gallery showcases efforts of Indian Customs as protectors of wildlife as well as ensuring cleanliness and celebrating the spirit of Swachhta as part of ongoing #SpecialCampaign2.0. This has been highlighted as one of the best practices of the department.
In a special effort, Revenue Secretary Sh. Tarun Bajaj along with Sh. S.M. Tata, Chief Commissioner, CGST & Customs Pune Zone and other senior officers of the zone participated in a drive to clean the Ratnagiri Beach and Customs Floating Jetty on October 13, 2022. The beach was cleaned of a sizeable quantity of the plastic and other wastes as a result of the Special Drive.
Further, Sh. V Srinivas, Secretary DARPG & DoPW visited the GST Bhawan, Guwahati and reviewed the progress of Special Campaign 2.0 with the officers of the zone. Extensive cleanliness efforts carried out in CGST and Customs Zone, Guwahati has resulted in creation of about 6,000 sqft. of additional office space. Secretary along with Sh. Ashutosh Awasthi, Chief Commissioner and senior officers of the zone also participated in file shredding exercise at the GST Bhawan.
CBIC remains committed to ensuring cleanliness and enhancing the quality of public spaces maintained by it.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் வாரியம் சார்பாக இரண்டாவது கட்ட சிறப்பு தூய்மை பிரச்சாரம்
20 OCT 2022 12:01PM by PIB Chennai
அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் 31 வரை நடைபெறும் நிலுவையில் உள்ள குறைகளை தீர்ப்பதற்கான சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரத்தின் இரண்டாவது கட்டத்தில்' மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் வாரியம் மிகுந்த ஈடுபாடுடன் பங்கேற்று வருகிறது. முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களின் பரிந்துரைகள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களின் குறைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கு பிரச்சாரத்தில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களின் பரிந்துரைகளில் 23 (மொத்தம் 44), 722க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், சுமார் 120 பொதுமக்கள் குறை மேல்முறையீடுகள் ஆகியவை இதுவரை தீர்த்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இது தவிர மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் வாரியத்தின் அனைத்து கள அலுவலகங்களிலும் தேசிய சுகாதார விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. ஏற்கனவே 1344 பிரச்சாரங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு நடத்தப்பட்ட எண்ணிக்கையை விட இரண்டு மடங்கு அதிகமாகும்.
2021-22 இல் ஏறத்தாழ 5.8 லட்சம் கோப்புகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, அவற்றில் 3.8 லட்சம் கோப்புகள் இறுதியில் அகற்றப்பட்டன. வாரியத்தின் தொடர் முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக அலுவலகப் பணிகள் மின்னணுமயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதனால் கோப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை வெகுவாகக் குறைந்து, அவற்றை ஆய்வு செய்யும் பணி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு இதுவரை தோராயமாக 64,000 கோப்புகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு அவற்றில் சுமார் 20,000 கோப்புகள் ஏற்கனவே அகற்றப்பட்டு விட்டன.
தேவையற்ற பொருட்களை அகற்றுவதற்கும் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. 2021-22ஆம் ஆண்டில் சுமார் 37,000 சதுர அடியில் தேவையற்ற பொருட்கள் நீக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த ஆண்டு ஏற்கனவே 22,000 சதுர அடியிலான பொருட்கள் அகற்றப்பட்டிருப்பதோடு, கூடுதல் இடத்தை காலி செய்யும் பணியும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது.