अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाने आयोजित केली विशेष स्वच्छता मोहीम 2.0
महसूल सचीव आणि पुणे सीमाशुल्क विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी या मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून रत्नागिरीचा समुद्रकिनारा आणि सीमाशुल्क विभागाच्या तरंगत्या धक्क्यावर राबवली स्वच्छता मोहीम
20 OCT 2022 2:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळ (सबीआयसी) 2 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 ऑक्टोबर, 2022 या कालावधीत स्वच्छता विषयक प्रलंबित बाबींची विल्हेवाट लावणे (SCPDM), 2.0 या विशेष मोहिमेत मोठ्या उत्साहाने सहभागी झाले आहे. आतापर्यंत 722 पेक्षा जास्त सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि 120 पेक्षा जास्त सार्वजनिक तक्रारी निराकरण न झाल्याचे विनंती अर्ज निकाली काढण्यात आले आहेत.
सीबीआयसीच्या सर्व विभागीय कार्यालयांमध्ये देशव्यापी स्वच्छता मोहीम आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. या अंतर्गत आतापर्यंत प्रत्यक्ष स्थळावरील 1,344 मोहिमा राबवण्यात आल्या आहेत. गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत ही संख्या दुपटीहून अधिक आहे.
वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये, अंदाजे 5.8 लाख फायलींच्या काही भागाचे पुनरावलोकन केले गेले, त्यापैकी अंदाजे. 3.8 लाख फायली शेवटी निकाली काढण्यात आल्या. परिणामी, प्रत्यक्ष फायलींची संख्या अत्यंत कमी राहिली असून त्याचे पुनरावलोकन होत आहे. या वर्षी अंदाजे 64,000 फायलींचे आतापर्यंत पुनरावलोकन करण्यात आले असून त्यापैकी अंदाजे 2,000 फायली निकाली काढण्यात आल्या.
भंगाराची विल्हेवाट लावणे, या आणखी एका क्षेत्रावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे. वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये अंदाजे 37,000 चौरस फूट क्षेत्रावरील भंगाराची विल्हेवाट लावण्यात आली. या वर्षी सीबीआयसी ने आतापर्यंत अंदाजे 22,000 चौरस फूट क्षेत्र साफ केले असून आणखी काही क्षेत्र मोकळे करण्याचा प्रयत्न सुरु आहे.
या विशेष प्रयत्नांचा भाग म्हणून, महसूल सचीव तरुण बजाज, मुख्य आयुक्त एस. एम. टाटा, आणि पुणे विभागाच्या सीजीएसटी आणि सीमाशुल्क विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसह ऑक्टोबर 13, 2022 रोजी रत्नागिरीचा समुद्र किनारा आणि सीमाशुल्क विभागाच्या तरंगत्या धक्क्यावरील स्वच्छता मोहिमेत सहभागी झाले. या विशेष मोहिमेमुळे समुद्र किनाऱ्यावरचा मोठ्या प्रमाणातला प्लास्टिकचा आणि इतर कचरा साफ झाला.
डीएआरपीजी आणि डीओपीडब्ल्यू चे सचीव व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांनी गुवाहाटी इथल्या जीएसटी भवनाला, विभागीय अधिकाऱ्यांसह भेट दिली आणि विशेष मोहीम 2.0 च्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. गुवाहाटी इथल्या सीजीएसटी आणि सीमाशुल्क विभागात आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या स्वच्छता उपक्रमात कार्यालयासाठी अंदाजे 6,000 चौरस फूट अतिरिक्त जागा उपलब्ध झाली. जीएसटी भवन येथे फायली निकाली काढण्याच्या उपक्रमात मुख्य आयुक्त आशुतोष अवस्थी यांच्यासह सचीव आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील सहभागी झाले.

Ministry of Finance
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs conducts Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0
“Aranya” wildlife gallery by Delhi Customs part of Best Practices being carried out across country
Revenue Secretary and Pune Customs officials clean Ratnagiri Beach and Customs Floating Jetty as part of campaign
20 OCT 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes (CBIC) is participating with great vigour in the Special Campaign on Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM), 2.0 from 2nd October to 31st October, 2022. The special focus of the campaign is disposal of VIP references and Public Grievances. 23 (out of 44) VIP references, more than 722 Public Grievances and more than 120 Public Grievance Appeals have been disposed off till date.
Moreover, a nation-wide cleanliness drive is being organised across all field offices of CBIC. Already, 1,344 outdoor campaigns have been conducted so far. This is more than twice the number conducted last year.
In the year 2021-22, as part of the of approx. 5.8 lakh files were reviewed, out of which approx. 3.8 lakh files were ultimately weeded out. Over the course of the year, due to continuing efforts CBIC has largely shifted over to eOffice. Due to this number of physical files remaining is very less and process of reviewing it is ongoing. This year approx 64,000 files have been reviewed so far, out of which approx. 20,000 files have already been weeded out.
Another area of focus identified was Disposal of Scrap. In the year 2021-22 approx. 37,000 sq. ft. was cleared of scrap. This year CBIC has already cleared out approximately 22,000 sq. ft. has already been cleared out and efforts for freeing up additional space is underway.
With a view towards enhancing the quality of public spaces in CBIC offices Delhi Customs created a wildlife gallery, “Aranya” in the corridors of second floor, New Customs House, New Delhi and inaugurated by Chairman CBIC Sh. Vivek Johri on October 7, 2022. The gallery showcases efforts of Indian Customs as protectors of wildlife as well as ensuring cleanliness and celebrating the spirit of Swachhta as part of ongoing #SpecialCampaign2.0. This has been highlighted as one of the best practices of the department.
In a special effort, Revenue Secretary Sh. Tarun Bajaj along with Sh. S.M. Tata, Chief Commissioner, CGST & Customs Pune Zone and other senior officers of the zone participated in a drive to clean the Ratnagiri Beach and Customs Floating Jetty on October 13, 2022. The beach was cleaned of a sizeable quantity of the plastic and other wastes as a result of the Special Drive.
Further, Sh. V Srinivas, Secretary DARPG & DoPW visited the GST Bhawan, Guwahati and reviewed the progress of Special Campaign 2.0 with the officers of the zone. Extensive cleanliness efforts carried out in CGST and Customs Zone, Guwahati has resulted in creation of about 6,000 sqft. of additional office space. Secretary along with Sh. Ashutosh Awasthi, Chief Commissioner and senior officers of the zone also participated in file shredding exercise at the GST Bhawan.
CBIC remains committed to ensuring cleanliness and enhancing the quality of public spaces maintained by it.