Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Review of Delhi-Jaipur section of NH 48
19 OCT 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 19th October 2022. With a commitment to provide good quality national highways, Secretary Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and Chairperson NHAI today visited the Delhi - Jaipur section of NH 48 from Delhi to Dharuhera to review the pace of maintenance activities being undertaken by NHAI.
Secretary took stock of the condition of the Highway and directed the contractors engaged by NHAI to complete the work at the earliest. Dedicated teams of NHAI officials and contractors are working round the clock to improve the condition of the road.
The repair work and reconstruction in 225 km long Gurgaon - Jaipur highway has been awarded to three different contractors, who have already been mobilised for taking up the repair works on priority. One agency has been engaged for 64 km long Haryana portion and 161 km long Rajasthan portion has been awarded to another agency for faster construction. A third contract has been awarded for construction of 15 new structures to resolve the frequent issue of traffic congestion on the Highway. The cost of all these works is Rs. 913 crores.
The critical locations like Vartika flyover, Rampura flyover, Dharuhera, Masani have been repaired and the progress on the other locations in Haryana portion is being expedited for faster completion.
The NHAI Chairperson, while reviewing the progress of maintenance works, advised for constructing proper diversions including widening of service roads to ensure smooth traffic movement prior to taking up construction of structures. The issue of water logging and need for proper drainage for industrial waste of Bhiwadi was also discussed and Secretary MORTH requested state government officials to put in coordinated efforts to resolve the issue.
Delhi-Jaipur national highway is an important link between the national capital and state capital of Rajasthan for socio-economic connectivity of the two cities. The upkeep of this stretch is high priority for NHAI and it is making all out efforts to ensure safe and smooth travel for the commuters.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ 48 کے دہلی-جے پور سیکشن کا جائزہ
19 OCT 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
اچھے معیار کی قومی شاہراہیں فراہم کرنے کے عزم کے ساتھ، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور این ایچ اے آئی کی چیئرپرسن نے آج این ایچ 48 کے دہلی-جے پور سیکشن کا دہلی سے دھروہرہ تک دورہ کیا تاکہ این ایچ اے آئی کی طرف سے کی جا رہی دیکھ بھال کی سرگرمیوں کی رفتار کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
سکریٹری نے ہائی وے کی حالت کا جائزہ لیا اور این ایچ اے آئی کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے ٹھیکیداروں کو جلد از جلد کام مکمل کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔ این ایچ اے آئی حکام اور ٹھیکیداروں کی وقف ٹیمیں سڑک کی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے چوبیس گھنٹے کام کر رہی ہیں۔
225 کلومیٹر طویل گڑگاؤں - جے پور ہائی وے میں مرمت اور تعمیر نو کا کام تین مختلف ٹھیکیداروں کو دیا گیا ہے، جو پہلے ہی ترجیحی بنیادوں پر مرمت کے کاموں کو شروع کرنے کے لیے متحرک ہو چکے ہیں۔ ایک ایجنسی نے ہریانہ کے 64 کلومیٹر طویل حصے کے لیے کام کیا ہے اور 161 کلومیٹر طویل راجستھان کے حصے کو تیزی سے تعمیر کرنے کے لیے دوسری ایجنسی کو کام دیا گیا ہے۔ ہائی وے پر ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے 15 نئے ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی خاطر تیسرا ٹھیکہ دیا گیا ہے۔ ان تمام کاموں کی لاگت 913 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
وارٹیکا فلائی اوور، رام پورہ فلائی اوور، دھروہرہ، مسانی جیسے اہم مقامات کی مرمت کی گئی ہے اور ہریانہ کے حصے میں دیگر مقامات پر تیزی سے کام کی تکمیل کے لیے پیش رفت جاری ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرپرسن نے دیکھ بھال کے کاموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، ڈھانچے کی تعمیر شروع کرنے سے پہلے ٹریفک کی ہموار نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سروس سڑکوں کو چوڑا کرنے سمیت مناسب ڈائیورزن بنانے کا مشورہ دیا۔ بھیواڑی کے صنعتی کچرے کے لیے پانی کی بھرائی کے مسئلے اور مناسب نکاسی کی ضرورت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور سکریٹری ایم او آر ٹی ایچ نے ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں سے اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے مربوط کوششیں کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
دہلی-جے پور قومی شاہراہ ،قومی راجدھانی اور راجستھان کے ریاستی دارالحکومت کے درمیان دونوں شہروں کے سماجی و اقتصادی رابطے کے لیے ایک اہم رابطہ ہے۔ اس پٹی کی دیکھ بھال این ایچ اے آئی کی اولین ترجیح ہے اور یہ مسافروں کے لیے محفوظ اور ہموار سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔