Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in collaboration with Ministry of Home Affairs organises Tribal Youth Exchange Programme for the development of Tribal Youth
We plan to send our youth to different villages at the border and spend atleast a day there: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
19 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in collaboration with Ministry of Home Affairs organised 14th Tribal Youth Exchange Programme for the development of Tribal Youth today in New Delhi.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur graced the occasion along with officials from the ministry.
On the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur said that the performances and presentations by the tribal youth were full of confidence and energy. “I'm happy that not only you have participated in this programme but also did a lot of research in a right way and presented your thoughts effectively,” he added.
Shri Anurag Thakur said, “The vision of PM Modi’s Ek Baharat Shrestha Bharat must be taken forward and , we plan to send our youth to different villages at the border and spend atleast a day there”.
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan has been organizing Tribal Youth Exchange Programme since 2006 for the development and main streaming of Tribal Youth in collaboration and financial support from Department of Left Wing Extremism (LWE), Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt. of India. During this financial year 2022-23, 26 Tribal Youth Exchange Programmes are being organized by NYKS across the country.
The aim of this programme is to sensitize LWE Tribal Youth to Rich Cultural Heritage of India and to enable them to appreciate the concept of unity in diversity, expose them to development activities and industrial advancement and at help the tribal youth to develop emotional linkages with their peer groups in other part of the country and enhance their self-esteem.
The duration of each Tribal Youth exchange Programme is of 7 days . 220 selected youth in the age group of 18-22 years are participating from Left Wing Extremist affected districts of Sukma and Rajnandgaon district of Chhattisgarh, Balaghat district of Madhya Pradesh and Jamui Districts of Bihar.
The key activities of this Tribal Youth exchange Programme is to have interactive session with Constitutional authorities, dignitaries and eminent personalities, Panel Discussions, Lecture Sessions, Activities under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Declamation Contest, Skill Development, Industry exposure visit related to Career Guidance, Exposure to on-going Sports events, Visit to CRPF Camp, Cultural Performances etc.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਯੂਥ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਬਿਤਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ
19 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 14ਵਾਂ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਯੂਥ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ "ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸਹੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਉੱਥੇ ਬਿਤਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।"
ਨਹਿਰੂ ਯੁਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ 2006 ਤੋਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ (ਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊਈ) ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਐੱਨਵਾਈਕੇਐੱਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਯੂਥ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊਈ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੇਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਕਦਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਰੇਕ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਯੂਥ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 7 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਸੁਕਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੰਦਗਾਓਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਲਾਘਾਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਮੁਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ 18-22 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ 220 ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਭਾਗ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ, ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ, ਲੈਕਚਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ, ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਕਰੀਅਰ ਗਾਈਡੈਂਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਐਕਸਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਦੌਰੇ, ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਖੇਡ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਕਸਪੋਜ਼ਰ, ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।