Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in collaboration with Ministry of Home Affairs organises Tribal Youth Exchange Programme for the development of Tribal Youth
We plan to send our youth to different villages at the border and spend atleast a day there: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
19 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in collaboration with Ministry of Home Affairs organised 14th Tribal Youth Exchange Programme for the development of Tribal Youth today in New Delhi.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur graced the occasion along with officials from the ministry.
On the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur said that the performances and presentations by the tribal youth were full of confidence and energy. “I'm happy that not only you have participated in this programme but also did a lot of research in a right way and presented your thoughts effectively,” he added.
Shri Anurag Thakur said, “The vision of PM Modi’s Ek Baharat Shrestha Bharat must be taken forward and , we plan to send our youth to different villages at the border and spend atleast a day there”.
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan has been organizing Tribal Youth Exchange Programme since 2006 for the development and main streaming of Tribal Youth in collaboration and financial support from Department of Left Wing Extremism (LWE), Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt. of India. During this financial year 2022-23, 26 Tribal Youth Exchange Programmes are being organized by NYKS across the country.
The aim of this programme is to sensitize LWE Tribal Youth to Rich Cultural Heritage of India and to enable them to appreciate the concept of unity in diversity, expose them to development activities and industrial advancement and at help the tribal youth to develop emotional linkages with their peer groups in other part of the country and enhance their self-esteem.
The duration of each Tribal Youth exchange Programme is of 7 days . 220 selected youth in the age group of 18-22 years are participating from Left Wing Extremist affected districts of Sukma and Rajnandgaon district of Chhattisgarh, Balaghat district of Madhya Pradesh and Jamui Districts of Bihar.
The key activities of this Tribal Youth exchange Programme is to have interactive session with Constitutional authorities, dignitaries and eminent personalities, Panel Discussions, Lecture Sessions, Activities under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Declamation Contest, Skill Development, Industry exposure visit related to Career Guidance, Exposure to on-going Sports events, Visit to CRPF Camp, Cultural Performances etc.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने गृह मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आदिवासी युवाओं के विकास के लिए आदिवासी युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
हम अपने युवाओं को सीमा पर स्थित विभिन्न गांवों में भेजने और वहां कम से कम उनके एक दिन बिताने की योजना बना रहे हैं: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
19 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने गृह मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आज नई दिल्ली में आदिवासी युवाओं के विकास के लिए 14वें आदिवासी युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि आदिवासी युवाओं के प्रदर्शन व प्रस्तुतियां आत्मविश्वास और ऊर्जा से भरपूर थीं। उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे खुशी है कि आपने न केवल इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया बल्कि सही तरीके से काफी शोध भी किया और अपने विचारों को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रस्तुत किया।"
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के विजन को आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए और हम अपने युवाओं को सीमा पर स्थित विभिन्न गांवों में भेजने और वहां कम से कम उनके एक दिन बिताने की योजना बना रहे हैं।"
वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभाग (एलडब्ल्यूई), गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सहयोग और वित्तीय सहायता से नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन आदिवासी युवाओं के विकास और उन्हें मुख्यधारा से जोड़ने के लिए 2006 से आदिवासी युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान संगठन द्वारा देश भर में 26 आदिवासी युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य आदिवासी युवाओं को भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाना और उन्हें विविधता में एकता की अवधारणा को आत्मसात करने में सक्षम बनाना, उन्हें विकास संबंधी गतिविधियों एवं औद्योगिक उन्नति से अवगत कराना और आदिवासी युवाओं को देश के दूसरे हिस्से में अपने साथियों के साथ भावनात्मक संबंध विकसित करने और उनके आत्म-सम्मान को बढ़ाने में मदद करना।
प्रत्येक आदिवासी युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम की अवधि 7 दिनों की है। छत्तीसगढ़ के वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों सुकमा और राजनंदगांव जिले, मध्य प्रदेश के बालाघाट जिले और बिहार के जमुई जिले से 18-22 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के 220 चयनित युवा इसमें भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस आदिवासी युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख गतिविधियों में संवैधानिक अधिकारियों, गणमान्य और प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों के साथ संवाद सत्र, पैनल चर्चा, व्याख्यान सत्र, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत गतिविधियां, भाषण प्रतियोगिता, कौशल विकास, करियर संबंधी मार्गदर्शन से जुड़े उद्योग की यात्रा, चल रहे खेल आयोजनों के बारे में जानना, सीआरपीएफ कैंप का दौरा, सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन आदि शामिल हैं।