Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates CGHS Wellness Centres at Mysuru, Karnataka and Chandrapur, Maharashtra in the presence of Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“It is our government's responsibility to provide quality healthcare services and welfare for our govt employees and retired officials”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Union Government is following ‘token to total’ approach by not only opening HWCs but also ensuring increased medical professionals and their training through more medical colleges”
“CGHS would give robust coverage to pensioners and with new innovations and practices inculcated in these centres”: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
19 OCT 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare digitally inaugurated the CGHS Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) in Mysuru, Karnataka and Chandrapur, Maharashtra today in the presence of Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar.
Expressing his elation at the event, Dr Mandaviya said that the two CGHS HWCs will play a pivotal role in providing good medical facilities to the people of Karnataka and Maharashtra. Congratulating the beneficiaries on opening of the CGHS HWCs at Mysuru and Chandrapur, he stated that “it is our government's responsibility to provide quality healthcare services and welfare for our govt employees and retired officials”.
The Union Health Minister added that these centres would help in increasing the ease of attaining medical services. He highlighted that the number of CGHS Centres have increased from 25 in 2014 to 77 today.
He further added that “the Union Government is following ‘token to total’ approach by not only opening HWCs but also ensuring increased medical professionals and their training through more medical colleges”. “To reach remotest part of the country, digital interventions like teleconsultations and ABDM has been taken. Janaushadhi Kendras has been established and Ayushman Bharat yojana scheme has been launched. The Union Government has been undertaking various reforms so that "Health for all" can be ensured”, he stated.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said that “CGHS would give robust coverage to pensioners and with new innovations and practices inculcated in these centres”. She highlighted that the government has taken several measures to improve health facilities under CGHS. “The Union Govt started some of the ambitious initiatives like PMJAY, PM ABHIM, HWCs to provide welfare to every citizen of the country. We are hopeful that these HWCs opened today in the cultural capital of Karnataka, Mysuru and City of Black gold Chandrapur would ensure the same”, she added.
She also underlined that the new CGHS centre in Mysuru will not only provide healthcare services to serving and retired Central Government employees residing in the region but also the neighboring areas of Coorg, Mandya, Chamarajanagar, Hassan, Sriranga Pattana and ease the hardship of pensioners living in nearby areas like Nanjanagudu.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Shri Alok Saxena, Addl. Secy, CGHS and other senior officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार की उपस्थिति में केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कर्नाटक के मैसूर और महाराष्ट्र के चन्द्रपुर में सीजीएचएस वेलनेस केन्द्रों का उद्घाटन किया
यह हमारी सरकार की ज़िम्मेदारी है कि हम अपने सरकारी कर्मचारियों और सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं और कल्याणकारी व्यवस्था प्रदान करें: डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया
"केंद्र सरकार न केवल एचडब्ल्यूसी खोलकर बल्कि अधिक मेडिकल कॉलेजों के माध्यम से बढ़े हुए चिकित्सा पेशेवरों और उनके प्रशिक्षण को सुनिश्चित करके 'टोकन टू टोटल' दृष्टिकोण का पालन कर रही है"
सीजीएचएस पेंशनभोगियों को मजबूत कवरेज प्रदान करेगा और इन केंद्रों में नए नवाचार और व्यवस्थाएं शामिल हैं: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
19 OCT 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार की उपस्थिति में कर्नाटक के मैसूर और महाराष्ट्र के चंद्रपुर में सीजीएचएस स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्रों (एचडब्ल्यूसी) का डिजिटल उद्घाटन किया ।
कार्यक्रम में अपनी खुशी व्यक्त करते हुए डॉ मंडाविया ने कहा कि दो सीजीएचएस स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्र (एचडब्ल्यूसी) कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र के लोगों को अच्छी चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे । मैसूर और चंद्रपुर में सीजीएचएस स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्र (एचडब्ल्यूसी) खोलने पर लाभार्थियों को बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "यह हमारी सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है कि हम अपने सरकारी कर्मचारियों और सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं और कल्याणकारी व्यवस्थाएं प्रदान करें ।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि ये केंद्र चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने में मदद करेंगे । उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सीजीएचएस केंद्रों की संख्या 2014 में 25 से बढ़कर आज 77 हो गई है ।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "केंद्र सरकार न केवल एचडब्ल्यूसी खोलकर, बल्कि अधिक मेडिकल कॉलेजों के माध्यम से बढ़े हुए चिकित्सा पेशेवरों और उनके प्रशिक्षण को सुनिश्चित करके 'टोकन टू टोटल' दृष्टिकोण का पालन कर रही है ।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "देश के दूर-दराज के हिस्सों तक पहुंचने के लिए, टेलीकंसल्टेशन और एबीडीएम जैसे डिजिटल कदम उठाए गए हैं । जनऔषधि केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं और आयुष्मान भारत योजना शुरू की गई है । केंद्र सरकार विभिन्न सुधार कर रही है ताकि 'सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य' सुनिश्चित किया जा सके ।"
डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार ने कहा कि "सीजीएचएस पेंशनभोगियों को मजबूत कवरेज देगा और इन केंद्रों में नए नवाचारों और प्रथाओं को शामिल किया जाएगा ।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार ने सीजीएचएस के तहत स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं । उन्होंने कहा, "केंद्र सरकार ने देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक के कल्याण के लिए पीएमजेएवाई, पीएम एबीएचआईएम, एचडब्ल्यूसी जैसी कुछ महत्वाकांक्षी पहल शुरू की हैं । हमें उम्मीद है कि कर्नाटक की सांस्कृतिक राजधानी मैसूर और काले सोने के शहर चंद्रपुर में आज खोले गए ये
स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्र (एचडब्ल्यूसी) इसे सुनिश्चित करेंगे ।"
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मैसूर में नया सीजीएचएस केंद्र न केवल इस क्षेत्र में रहने वाले सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को बल्कि कूर्ग, मांड्या, चामराजनगर, हसन, श्रीरंगा पटना के पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों में भी स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा और नंजनगुडु जैसे आसपास के क्षेत्रों में पेंशनभोगियों की कठिनाई को कम करेगा ।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, सीजीएचएस के अपर सचिव श्री आलोक सक्सेना तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे ।