Ministry of Commerce & Industry
14th Edition of World Spice Congress (WSC) to be held at Mumbai from 16-18 February 2023 on the sidelines of the G20 Meet
Event to see deliberations on production, processing, value addition, quality and safety, trade, and supply chain management of spices
WSC 2023 to be centered around the theme ‘Vision 2030: SPICES (Sustainability– Productivity – Innovation – Collaboration- Excellence and Safety)’
19 OCT 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The world’s largest exclusive business platform for the spice sector, 14th World Spice Congress (WSC), organized by Spices Board India (Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Govt. of India) in association with various trade and export forums, is scheduled to be held at CIDCO Exhibition and Convention Centre, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra during 16-18 February 2023. Over 1000 delegates from more than 50 countries are expected to participate in the event.
This biennial event organized by Spices Board India remains the premier platform that brings the global spice industry together to deliberate on the problems and prospects in the spices sector. The event looks forward to deliberations on aspects such as production, processing, value addition, quality and safety, trade, and supply chain management of spices in the new normal situation. The Regulatory Authorities from major importing countries and Ministry of Trade and Export Promotion agencies of the G_20 member countries are expected to have deliberations with Indian Spice Industry.
“This time, Spices Board is organizing the World Spice Congress as a G20 event on the sidelines of India’s G20 presidency for the period December 2022 to November 2023 with more focus on further strengthening India’s trade ties with the G20 countries” informed Shri D Sathiyan IFS, Secretary, Spices Board. Interaction with the regulatory authorities of the major importing countries and Ministers of Trade and industry association of the G20 member countries are expected to take part in the WSC 2023. “The 14th edition of the WSC is going to be all about and only about ‘SPICES’. The theme chosen for the current edition of
WSC is ‘Vision 2030: SPICES’ (Sustainability– Productivity – Innovation – Collaboration- Excellence and Safety)” he added.
Since the first ever WSC in 1990, through 13 successful editions during the last three decades, the WSC has established a hallowed tradition, benefitting the spices stakeholders across the globe and it remains a much sought-after event amongst the global spice community. It will foster new business opportunities and strengthen trade connections.
In addition to the business sessions, the WSC will also have an exhibition demonstrating the strengths and capabilities of the Indian spice industry including the product range, applications in the medicinal/health areas, innovations and cutting-edge technologies. Registration for participation in 14th WSC is open and interested stakeholders can register their participation through the website www.worldspicecongress.com .

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विश्व मसाला काँग्रेस (डब्ल्यूएससी) का 14वां संस्करण जी-20 बैठक के दौरान 16-18 फरवरी, 2023 को मुंबई में आयोजित किया जाएगा
कार्यक्रम के दौरान मसालों के उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण, मूल्य वर्धन, गुणवत्ता एवं सुरक्षा, व्यापार और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन पर विचार विमर्शों का आयोजन किया जाएगा
डब्ल्यूएससी 2023 की थीम ‘विजन 2030 : स्पाइसेज (स्थायीत्व - उत्पादकता - नवोन्मेषण - सहयोग - उत्कृष्टता एवं सुरक्षा) के इर्दगिर्द केंद्रित रहेगी
19 OCT 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न व्यापार एवं निर्यात फोरमों के सहयोग से मसाला बोर्ड इंडिया (भारत सरकार का वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय) द्वारा आयोजित मसाला सेक्टर का विश्व का सबसे बड़ा विशिष्ट व्यवसाय मंच 14वां विश्व मसाला काँग्रेस (डब्ल्यूएससी) का आयोजन 16-18 फरवरी, 2023 के दौरान महाराष्ट्र के नवी मुंबई के सिडको प्रदर्शनी एवं सम्मेलन केंद्र में किया जाना निर्धारित है। इस कार्यक्रम में 50 से अधिक देशों के 1000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
मसाला बोर्ड इंडिया द्वारा आयोजित यह द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम मसाला इस क्षेत्र की समस्याओं और संभावनाओं पर विचार विमर्श करने के लिए वैश्विक मसाला उद्योग को एक साथ लाने वाला प्रमुख प्लेटफॉर्म बना हुआ है। इस कार्यक्रम में वर्तमान परिस्थितियों में मसालों के उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण, मूल्य वर्धन, गुणवत्ता एवं सुरक्षा, व्यापार और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन जैसे पहलुओं पर विचार विमर्श किए जाने की उम्मीद है। प्रमुख आयातक देशों के विनियामकीय प्राधिकारियों तथा जी-20 सदस्य देशों के व्यापार मंत्रालय और निर्यात संवर्धन एजेंसियों के भारतीय मसाला उद्योग के साथ विचार विमर्श किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
मसाला बोर्ड के सचिव आईएफएस श्री डी सथियान ने बताया कि ‘‘इस बार, मसाला बोर्ड दिसंबर, 2022 से नवंबर, 2023 की अवधि के दौरान भारत की जी-20 प्रेसीडेंसी के दौरान एक जी-20 कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में विश्व मसाला काँग्रेस का आयोजन कर रहा है जिसमें जी-20 देशों के साथ भारत के व्यापार संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने पर और अधिक फोकस किया गया है। ‘‘डब्ल्यूएससी 2023 में प्रमुख आयातक देशों के नियामकीय प्राधिकरणों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत होने तथा जी-20 सदस्य देशों के व्यापार मंत्रियों एवं उद्योग संगठनों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। ‘‘डब्ल्यूएससी‘‘ का 14वां संस्करण केवल स्पाइसेजके बारे में ही होगा।
उन्होंने बताया कि डब्ल्यूएससी के वर्तमान संस्करण के लिए जिस थीम का चुनाव किया गया है, उसका नाम है विजन 2030 : स्पाइसेज (स्थायीत्व - उत्पादकता- नवोन्मेषण - सहयोग - उत्कृष्टता एवं सुरक्षा)
सबसे पहले 1990 में डब्ल्यूएससी का आयोजन किया गया, उसके बाद से तीन दशकों के दौरान 13 सफल संस्करणों के माध्यम से डब्ल्यूएससी ने एक परंपरा की स्थापना की है जिससे दुनिया भर में मसाला हितधारकों को लाभ पहुंचा है और यह वैश्विक मसाला समुदाय के बीच बहुत अधिक पसंदीदा कार्यक्रम बना हुआ है। यह नए व्यवसाय अवसरों को बढ़ावा देगा तथा व्यापार संबंधों में मजबूती लाएगा।
व्यवसायिक सत्रों के अतिरिक्त, डब्ल्यूएससी में उत्पाद रेंज, औषधीय/स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्रों में अनुप्रयोगों, नवोन्मेषणों एवं अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकीयों सहित भारतीय मसाला उद्योग की शक्तियों और क्षमताओं को दर्शाने वाली प्रदर्शनियों का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। 14वें डब्ल्यूएससी में सहभागिता के लिए पंजीकरण खुला हुआ है तथा इच्छुक हितधारक वेबसाइट www.worldspicecongress.com के माध्यम से अपनी सहभागिता पंजीकृत कर सकते हैं।