वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जी-20 बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर मुंबईत 16 ते 18 फेब्रुवारी 2023 या कालावधीत 14व्या जागतिक मसाला परिषदेचे (डब्ल्यूएससी) आयोजन
19 OCT 2022 10:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
मसाला क्षेत्रासाठी जगातील सगळ्यात मोठा वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण व्यापार मंच आणि ज्याचे आयोजन विविध व्यापार आणि निर्यात मंचाच्या संयुक्त सहकार्याने भारत सरकारच्या वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या भारतीय मसाले मंडळातर्फे केले जाते, असे जागतिक मसाला संमेलन 16 ते 18 फेब्रुवारी 2023 या कालावधीत महाराष्ट्रात नवी मुंबई येथील सिडको प्रदर्शन आणि परिषद केंद्र येथे भरणार आहे. या संमेलनात 50 पेक्षा जास्त देशांतील एक हजाराहून प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
भारतीय मसाले मंडळातर्फे आयोजित केले जाणारे हे द्वैवार्षिक संमेलन जगभरातील मसाला उद्योगांना एकत्र येऊन या क्षेत्रातील समस्या आणि अपेक्षा याविषयी चर्चा करण्यासाठीचा प्रमुख मंच आहे. सद्यस्थितीत मसाला उत्पादन, प्रक्रिया, मूल्य वर्धन, दर्जा आणि सुरक्षितता, व्यापार आणि पुरवठा साखळी व्यवस्थापन यांच्याबद्दल या संमेलनात विस्तृत चर्चा होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. महत्त्वाचे आयातदार देश आणि जी-20 सदस्य देशांची व्यापार मंत्रालये आणि निर्यात प्रोत्साहन संस्था, या भारतीय मसाला उद्योगजगताशी चर्चा करतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
“या वेळी, भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली डिसेंबर 2022 ते नोव्हेंबर 2023 या काळात जी-20 कार्यक्रम होणार आहेत, अशा वेळी जी-20 सदस्य देशांशी भारताचे व्यापारविषयक बंध अधिक मजबूत व्हावेत यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून मसाला मंडळ जागतिक मसाला संमेलनाचे आयोजन करत आहे,” असे मसाला मंडळाचे सचिव, डी.साथियन यांनी सांगितले. महत्त्वाच्या आयातदार देशांची नियामकीय प्राधिकरणे आणि जी-20 सदस्य देशांचे व्यापार आणि उद्योगमंत्र्यांची संघटना या संमेलनात सहभागी होऊन संवाद साधतील.
या संमेलनासाठी ‘व्हिजन 2030 : स्पाईसेस’ (SPICES-शाश्वतता-उत्पादकता-नवोन्मेष-सहकारी संबंध-उत्कृष्टता आणि सुरक्षितता) ही मध्यवर्ती संकल्पना आहे, ते पुढे म्हणाले. या संमेलनात सहभागी होण्यासाठी नोंदणी प्रक्रिया सुरु असून स्वारस्य असलेल्या भागधारकांनी त्यांचा सहभाग www.worldspicecongress.com या संकेतस्थळावर नोंदवावा.
अधिक माहितीसाठी कृपया पुढील पत्त्यावर संपर्क साधावा:
बी.एन.झा , संचालक (विपणन)
स्पाईसेस बोर्ड अँड ऑर्गनायझिंग सेक्रेटरी
वर्ल्ड स्पाईस काँग्रेस
फोन नंबर : 0484 2333610, Extn: 233,

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
14th Edition of World Spice Congress (WSC) to be held at Mumbai from 16-18 February 2023 on the sidelines of the G20 Meet
Event to see deliberations on production, processing, value addition, quality and safety, trade, and supply chain management of spices
WSC 2023 to be centered around the theme ‘Vision 2030: SPICES (Sustainability– Productivity – Innovation – Collaboration- Excellence and Safety)’
19 OCT 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The world’s largest exclusive business platform for the spice sector, 14th World Spice Congress (WSC), organized by Spices Board India (Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Govt. of India) in association with various trade and export forums, is scheduled to be held at CIDCO Exhibition and Convention Centre, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra during 16-18 February 2023. Over 1000 delegates from more than 50 countries are expected to participate in the event.
This biennial event organized by Spices Board India remains the premier platform that brings the global spice industry together to deliberate on the problems and prospects in the spices sector. The event looks forward to deliberations on aspects such as production, processing, value addition, quality and safety, trade, and supply chain management of spices in the new normal situation. The Regulatory Authorities from major importing countries and Ministry of Trade and Export Promotion agencies of the G_20 member countries are expected to have deliberations with Indian Spice Industry.
“This time, Spices Board is organizing the World Spice Congress as a G20 event on the sidelines of India’s G20 presidency for the period December 2022 to November 2023 with more focus on further strengthening India’s trade ties with the G20 countries” informed Shri D Sathiyan IFS, Secretary, Spices Board. Interaction with the regulatory authorities of the major importing countries and Ministers of Trade and industry association of the G20 member countries are expected to take part in the WSC 2023. “The 14th edition of the WSC is going to be all about and only about ‘SPICES’. The theme chosen for the current edition of
WSC is ‘Vision 2030: SPICES’ (Sustainability– Productivity – Innovation – Collaboration- Excellence and Safety)” he added.
Since the first ever WSC in 1990, through 13 successful editions during the last three decades, the WSC has established a hallowed tradition, benefitting the spices stakeholders across the globe and it remains a much sought-after event amongst the global spice community. It will foster new business opportunities and strengthen trade connections.
In addition to the business sessions, the WSC will also have an exhibition demonstrating the strengths and capabilities of the Indian spice industry including the product range, applications in the medicinal/health areas, innovations and cutting-edge technologies. Registration for participation in 14th WSC is open and interested stakeholders can register their participation through the website www.worldspicecongress.com .