Ministry of Finance
Ms Bharati Das takes charge as new Controller General of Accounts (CGA)
18 OCT 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ms Bharati Das took charge as the new Controller General of Accounts (CGA) here today. Ms Das is the 27th Controller General of Accounts (CGA), Ministry of Finance, Government of India.
Ms Bharati Das, a 1988-batch Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) officer, is appointed by the Government of India as the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, with effect from October 18, 2021.
Prior to that, Ms Das has served as Principal Chief Controller of Accounts (Pr. CCA) Central Board of Direct Taxes, Pr. CCA Ministry of External Affairs, Pr. CCA Ministry of Home Affairs and CCA, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Director, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Ministry of
Port, Shipping & Waterways.
Controller General of Accounts (CGA) is ‘the Principal Advisor’ on Accounting matters to the Union Government. CGA is responsible for establishing and managing a technically sound Management Accounting System and preparation & submission of the accounts of the Union Government. CGA is also responsible for exchequer control and internal audits for central Government.

وزارت خزانہ
محترمہ بھارتی داس نے نئے کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) کا چارج سنبھالا
18 OCT 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ بھارتی داس نے آج یہاں نئے کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) کا چارج سنبھال لیا۔ محترمہ داس 27ویں کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) ، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند ہیں۔
محترمہ بھارتی داس جو کہ 1988 بیچ کی انڈین سول اکاؤنٹس سروس (آءی سی اے ایس) افسر ہیں ، کو حکومت ہند نے 18 اکتوبر 2021 سے وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے کے کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) کے طور پر مقرر کیا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے، محترمہ داس نے پرنسپل چیف کنٹرولر آف اکاؤنٹس (پرنسپل سی سی اے) سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز، پرنسپل سی سی اے وزارت خارجہ ، پرنسپل سی سی اے وزارت داخلہ اور سی سی اے ،وزارت صحت وکنبہ بہبود، ڈائریکٹر، وزارت شہری ہوا بازی اور ڈپٹی سیکرٹری، وزارت سڑک نقل و حمل و قومی شاہراہیں اور بندرگاہ، جہازرانی و آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے چکی ہیں۔
کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) مرکزی حکومت کے اکاؤنٹنگ کے معاملات پر 'پرنسپل ایڈوائزر' ہیں۔ سی جی اے تکنیکی طور پر درست مینجمنٹ اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم کے قیام اور انتظام اور مرکزی حکومت کے کھاتوں کی تیاری اور جمع کرانے کا ذمہ دار ہے۔ سی جی اےمرکزی حکومت کے خزانے کے کنٹرول اور اندرونی آڈٹ کے لیے بھی ذمہ دار ہے۔