Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to kickstart public consultation on National Credit framework tomorrow
18 OCT 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education & Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chaired a high-level meeting with the committee preparing National Credit Framework for School Education, Higher Education and Skilling here today. Secretary, School Education, Smt Anita Karwal; Secretary, Higher Education Shri Sanjay Murthy; Chairman, NCVET; Shri Dr. Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi and senior officials of the Education and Skill Development Ministry attended the meeting.
Shri Pradhan gave his consent to start the process of public consultation on the National Credit Framework from tomorrow i.e. 19th October, 2022.
The Government of India had approved the constitution of a High-Level Committee, vide order dated 18th November 2021, to develop a National Credit Accumulation & Transfer Framework for both Vocational and General Education. The Credit Framework would enable the integration of academic and vocational domains/components of learning and ensure flexibility and mobility between the two.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ
18 OCT 2022 5:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੀਤਾ ਕਰਵਾਲ; ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਮੂਰਤੀ; ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਐੱਨਸੀਵੀਈਟੀ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡਾ. ਨਿਰਮਲਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਕਲਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਯਾਨੀ 19 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਿਤੀ 18 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਐਜੁਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਐਕਿਊਮੁਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਡੋਮੇਨ/ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਘਟਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲਚੀਲਾਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।