शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान कल से नेशनल क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क पर सार्वजनिक परामर्श शुरू करेंगे
18 OCT 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज यहां स्कूली शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा और कौशल के लिए नेशनल क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क तैयार करने वाली समिति के साथ एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में सचिव, स्कूल शिक्षा, श्रीमती अनीता करवाल; सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा श्री संजय मूर्ति; अध्यक्ष, एनसीवीईटी; श्री डॉ. निर्मलजीत सिंह कलसी और शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
श्री प्रधान ने कल यानी 19 अक्टूबर, 2022 से नेशनल क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क पर सार्वजनिक परामर्श की प्रक्रिया शुरू करने को अपनी सहमति दी।
भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 18 नवंबर 2021 को जारी एक आदेश के तहत व्यावसायिक और सामान्य शिक्षा, दोनों के लिए एक नेशनल क्रेडिट अक्यूम्यलेशन एंड ट्रान्सफर फ्रेमवर्क विकसित करने हेतु एक उच्चस्तरीय समिति के गठन को मंजूरी दी थी। यह क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क अकादमिक और व्यावसायिक डोमेन/सीखने के घटकों के एकीकरण को सक्षम करेगा और दोनों के बीच लचीलापन और गतिशीलता सुनिश्चित करेगा।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to kickstart public consultation on National Credit framework tomorrow
18 OCT 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education & Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chaired a high-level meeting with the committee preparing National Credit Framework for School Education, Higher Education and Skilling here today. Secretary, School Education, Smt Anita Karwal; Secretary, Higher Education Shri Sanjay Murthy; Chairman, NCVET; Shri Dr. Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi and senior officials of the Education and Skill Development Ministry attended the meeting.
Shri Pradhan gave his consent to start the process of public consultation on the National Credit Framework from tomorrow i.e. 19th October, 2022.
The Government of India had approved the constitution of a High-Level Committee, vide order dated 18th November 2021, to develop a National Credit Accumulation & Transfer Framework for both Vocational and General Education. The Credit Framework would enable the integration of academic and vocational domains/components of learning and ensure flexibility and mobility between the two.