Ministry of Defence
Government has adopted a holistic approach to strengthen national security; India well equipped to deal with all challenges: Raksha Mantri during convocation ceremony of Rashtriya Raksha University in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for an integrated approach by all agencies to deal with new & emerging security challenges
17 OCT 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
“Government has adopted a holistic approach to strengthen all aspects of national security,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the convocation ceremony of Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 17, 2022. The Raksha Mantri emphasised that national security encompasses security of land and sea borders, air space, cyber, data, space, information, energy, economy & environment and it is essential for a sovereign nation to safeguard these elements. He assured the people that the nation is well equipped to deal with all security challenges.
Shri Rajnath Singh, however, maintained that it has become increasingly difficult to differentiate between external and internal security threats as hybrid warfare has almost eliminated this distinction. He added that the situation has become even more complicated as latest technological advancements have expanded the nature of threats to national security.
“New kinds of threats are coming to the fore which have blurred the line between internal & external security. Besides terrorism, cyber war and information war are the new forms of security threats. In addition, there are problems like human trafficking and money laundering which are different in appearance, but are related to one other. All the agencies must work in an integrated manner to deal with these challenges,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that India has always withstood the invasions and threats to national security, with no other nation possessing such a rich tradition of national self defence. He stated that there is a need to outgrow the impact of slave mentality which has undermined its rich tradition of self-defence and security.
With a number of RRU students in attendance, the Raksha Mantri underscored the importance of human values, terming it as the most important aspect that builds a person’s character. He urged the students to stay connected with human values and lay equal emphasis on their building character.
The Raksha Mantri commended the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in making India the fifth largest economy of the world, asserting that India has the potential to become the largest economy by 2047. He appealed to the citizens to play their part in making India one of the most powerful nations in the times to come.
Shri Rajnath Singh concluded his address by congratulating all graduating students and their parents and appealed to them to contribute towards nation building. He also appreciated the efforts and contributions of the faculty and staff of RRU in the success of the university.
Addressing the gathering, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai said the RRU is a premier institute imparting training in the field of security and fulfilling the vision of the Prime Minister. He appealed to all graduating students to contribute towards ensuring the security of the nation. The Chief Minister expressed happiness that the University is expanding to new locations in the near future.
Delivering the welcome address, Vice Chancellor of RRU Professor (Dr) Bimal N Patel presented the annual report. He informed that nearly 1,000 students are enrolled in the university in 26 programmes. Additionally, national security guard personnel and personnel from Armed Forces, state police services, central armed police forces and others have benefitted from the training programmes of the university. The Vice Chancellor also shared the future plans of the university for training and capacity building.
During the convocation ceremony, degrees were conferred on students pursuing various courses of study at the university. Faculty and other personnel of the university, alumni, students and their parents were present for the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है, भारत सभी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है: गुजरात के गांधीनगर में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नई एवं उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सभी एजेंसियों द्वारा एक समन्वित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया
17 OCT 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
17 अक्टूबर, 2022 को गुजरात के गांधीनगर में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय (आरआरयू) के दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के सभी पक्षों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है।" रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में ज़मीनी और समुद्री सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के साथ ही वायु, अंतरिक्ष, साइबर, डेटा, अंतरिक्ष सूचना, ऊर्जा, अर्थव्यवस्था एवं पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा शामिल है और एक संप्रभु राष्ट्र के लिए इन आयामों की रक्षा करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने लोगों को आश्वासन दिया कि राष्ट्र सभी सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अच्छी तरह से तैयार है।
हालांकि श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि बाहरी व आंतरिक सुरक्षा खतरों के बीच अंतर करना कठिन होता जा रहा है क्योंकि हाइब्रिड युद्ध ने इस अंतर को लगभग समाप्त कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थिति और भी जटिल हो गई है क्योंकि नवीनतम तकनीकी प्रगति ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए खतरों की प्रकृति का विस्तार किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, "नए प्रकार के खतरे सामने आ रहे हैं जिन्होंने आंतरिक और बाहरी सुरक्षा के बीच की रेखा को धुंधला कर दिया है। आतंकवाद के अलावा, साइबर युद्ध और सूचना युद्ध सुरक्षा खतरों के नए रूप हैं। इसके अलावा मानव तस्करी और मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग जैसी समस्याएं हैं जो दिखती अलग हैं, लेकिन एक दूसरे से संबंधित हैं। इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सभी एजेंसियों को समेकित तरीके से काम करना चाहिए।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने हमेशा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए आक्रमणों एवं खतरों का सामना किया है, किसी अन्य देश में राष्ट्रीय आत्मरक्षा की इतनी समृद्ध परंपरा नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुलाम मानसिकता के प्रभाव से आगे बढ़ कर इसको दूर करने की जरूरत है जिस प्रवृत्ति ने आत्मरक्षा और सुरक्षा की समृद्ध परंपरा को कमजोर कर दिया है।
कई आरआरयू छात्रों की उपस्थिति के बीच रक्षा मंत्री ने मानवीय मूल्यों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, तथा इसको सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू बताया जो किसी व्यक्ति के चरित्र का निर्माण करता है। उन्होंने छात्रों से मानवीय मूल्यों से जुड़े रहने और उनके चरित्र निर्माण पर समान जोर देने का आग्रह किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत को दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि भारत में 2047 तक सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने नागरिकों से आने वाले समय में सबसे शक्तिशाली राष्ट्रों में से भारत को एक बनाने में अपनी भूमिका निभाने की अपील की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सभी स्नातक छात्रों और उनके अभिभावकों को बधाई देते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया और उनसे राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने की अपील की। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय की सफलता में आरआरयू के शिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों के प्रयासों और योगदान की भी सराहना की।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई ने कहा कि आरआरयू एक प्रमुख संस्थान है जो सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है और प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करता है। उन्होंने सभी स्नातक छात्रों से राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में योगदान देने की अपील की। मुख्यमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि विश्वविद्यालय निकट भविष्य में नए स्थानों पर विस्तार कर रहा है।
स्वागत भाषण देते हुए आरआरयू के कुलपति प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) बिमल एन पटेल ने वार्षिक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने बताया कि विश्वविद्यालय में 26 कार्यक्रमों में लगभग 1,000 छात्र नामांकित हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड कर्मियों और सशस्त्र बलों, राज्य पुलिस सेवाओं, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों और अन्य कर्मियों को विश्वविद्यालय के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों से लाभ हुआ है। कुलपति ने प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विश्वविद्यालय की भविष्य की योजनाओं को भी साझा किया।
दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान विश्वविद्यालय में विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों में अध्ययन करने वाले छात्रों को डिग्री प्रदान की गई। इस अवसर पर विश्वविद्यालय के संकाय और अन्य कर्मचारी, पूर्व छात्र, छात्र और उनके माता-पिता उपस्थित थे।