Ministry of Jal Shakti
Joint Committee of stakeholders to oversee & coordinate efforts to minimize froth formation downstream of Okhla Barrage in River Yamuna during the Chhat Puja
Stakeholders include NMCG, Upper Yamuna River Board, UP Irrigation Department, Delhi Jal Board, Irrigation and Flood Control, Delhi and Delhi Pollution Control Committee
17 OCT 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
On the initiative of the Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, a Joint Committee of stakeholders including NMCG, Upper Yamuna River Board (UYRB), UP Irrigation Department, Delhi Jal Board (DJB), Irrigation and Flood Control, Delhi and Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) has been constituted to oversee and coordinate the efforts being made to control/minimize the froth formation downstream of Okhla Barrage in River Yamuna during the Chhat Puja. The Committee has been formed in exercise of powers available in Para 7 of the River Ganga (Rejuvenation, Protection and Management) Authorities Order dated 07.10.2016. The Joint Committee comprises Executive Director, Technical, NMCG (Chairman), Member Secretary, UYRB (Member), Member Secretary, Delhi Pollution Control Committee DPCC (Member), Chief Engineer, Irrigation & Flood Control, I&FC, Delhi (Member), Chief Engineer, SDW NW, DJB (Member), Executive Engineer, Okhla, UP Irrigation Department (Member).
The role and responsibilities of the stakeholders shall be: NMCG & UYRB - Coordination among Delhi, UP and Haryana, DJB and I&FC - Anti-surfactant dosing & optimum and efficient operations of Delhi STPs, DPCC – Monitoring operation of STPs and discharge of industrial effluents, UP Irrigation Department - Operation of Barrage. It has been decided that ecofriendly anti-surfactant shall be sprayed from 25/10/2022 onwards till Chhat Puja from boat mounted sprayers. Other measure to control the froth formation would include operations of barrage gate to avoid/minimize free fall at Okhla Barrage.
This is in addition to the efforts going on towards sewerage interventions and monitoring discharge of industrial effluents under Namami Gange programme, central schemes and state plan. These efforts have brought about different scale of changes in river water quality during different seasons. In view of festive season, it has been felt to coordinate efforts of different departments/agencies in the efforts to try and contain the problem of froth in River Yamuna downstream of Okhla Barrage.
Cleaning of tributaries of River Ganga, especially, Yamuna, has been one of the focus areas of Namami Gange Programme. Whereas a 318 MLD STP at Coronation Pillar has already been commissioned in March 2022, 3 other main STPs on Yamuna funded by NMCG are targeted to be completed by December 2022, which include Rithala, Kondli and Okhla. Okhla will be Asia’s biggest STP. After the completion of these projects, there be a considerable improvement in the quality of water of River Yamuna as around 1300 MLD of wastewater will stop flowing into the River.
A concerted campaign on Yamuna is also being run since the start of this year in association with NGOs and other stakeholders as part of which cleanliness drives are organised on River Yamuna in Delhi on the 4th Saturday of every month by NMCG and on one more important day of the month since February 2022 with the support of NGOs and other stakeholders. Yamuna Arti was also organised at Sur Ghat in New Delhi on the occasion of Swachhta Diwas on 2nd October to raise awareness on rejuvenation of Ganga and its tributaries, especially Yamuna. Under Arth Ganga campaign, as espoused by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, NMCG is facilitating Ganga Artis on ghats and training local people in the Ganga Basin to generate more and more livelihood opportunities.

جل شکتی وزارت
متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشترکہ کمیٹی چھٹھ پوجا کے دوران دریائے جمنا میں اوکھلا بیرج سے پانی کم سے کم گرنے کی کوششوں کی نگرانی کرے گی اور اس سلسلے میں تال میل رکھے گی
متعلقہ فریقوں میں این ایم سی جی ، بالائی جمنا ریور بورڈ ، یو پی سینچائی محکمہ، دلی جل بورڈ، دلی کا سینچائی اور سیلاب پر قابو پانے والا محکمہ اور دلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی
17 OCT 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17اکتوبر، 2022/ جناب جی اشوک کمار ، صاف ستھری گنگا کے قومی مشن این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، آبی وسائل کے محکمے، دریاؤں کے فروغ اور گنگا کے تحفظ کے محکمے، جل شکتی وزارت کی پہل پر این ایم سی جی بالائی ندی بورڈ ، اتر پردیش سینچائی محکمہ ، دلی جل بورڈ ، دلی کے سینچائی اور سیلاب پر قابو پانے والے محکمے، اور آلودگی پر قابل پانے والی دلی کمیٹی سمیت متعلقہ فریقوں کی ایک مشترکہ کمیٹی کی تشکیل ، اوکھلا بیرج کے بہاؤ کے دوران جھاگ بننے کے عمل کو کنٹرول کرنے یا کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے جاری کوششوں کی نگرانی اور اس کام کے لیے تال میل کرے گی۔ چھٹھ پوجا کےدوران دریائے جمنا میں اوکھلا بیرج کمیٹی کی تشکیل دریائے گنگا (یکسر تبدیلی ، تحفظ اور بندوبست) اتھارٹی کے حکم مورخہ 07.10.2016 کے پیرا نمبر 7 میں دیئے گئے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی گئی ہے۔ مشترکہ کمیٹی میں ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر تکنیکی ، این ایم سی جی ، چیئرمین ، ممبر سکریٹری ، یو وائی آر بی (ممبر)، ممبر سکریٹری، دلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی ڈی پی سی سی (ممبر)، چیف انجینئر ، سینچائی اور سیلاب کنٹرول ، آئی اینڈ ایف سی، دلی (ممبر)، چیف انجینئر ، ایس ڈی ڈبلیو این ڈبلیو،ڈی جے بی (ممبر) ایگزیکٹیو انجینئر اوکھلا ، یو پی سینچائی محکمہ (ممبر)۔
متعلقہ فریقوں کا رول اور ذمہ داریاں اس طرح ہوں گی : این ایم سی جی اور یو وائی آر بی - دلی یو پی اور ہریانہ میں تال میل، ڈی جے بی اور آئی اینڈ ایف سی – جھاگ بننے کی روک تھام اوردلی ایس ٹی پی کی استعداد پر مبنی کارکردگی ، ڈی پی سی سی - ایس ٹی پی کے کام کاج کی مونیٹرنگ اورصنعت سے نکلنے والے مادوں کی مانیٹرنگ ، یو پی سینچائی محکمہ – بیرج کو کھولنا بند کرنا ۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ جھاگ نہ بننے دینے کےلیے ماحول دوست دوائیں چھڑکی جائیں گی ۔ دوئیں چھڑکنے کا یہ سلسلہ 25.10.2022 سے شروع ہوگا جو چھٹھ پوجا تک جاری رہے گا اور اس کے لیے کشتیوں کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ جھاگوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے جو دیگر اقدامات کیے جائیں گےان میں بیرج کے دروازے کو کھولنا بند کرنا ، بھی شامل ہے تاکہ اوکھلابیرج میں زیادہ پانی گرنے کی روک تھام کی جا سکے۔
یہ کوششیں ان کوششوں کےعلاوہ ہیں جو نمامی گنگے پروگرام ، مرکزی اسکیموں اور ریاستی منصوبے کے تحت کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ان کوششوں کی وجہ سے دریا کے پانی کی کوالٹی مختلف موسموں کے دوران تبدیل ہوتی ہے۔ تہواروں کے دنوں کے پیش نظر دریائے جمنا میں جھاگو پر کنٹرول حاصل کرنے کےلیے مختلف محکموں اور ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے مربوط کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
دریائے گنگا کی معاون ندیوں خاص طور پر جمنا پر نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت توجہ دی جا رہی ہے ۔ جبکہ کورونیشن پیلر پر 318 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی کو مارچ 2022 کو کام کاج میں شامل کیا گیا تھا جمنا پر تین دیگر اہم ایس ٹی پی کو بھی دسمبر 2022 تک مکمل کر لیا جائے گا جس کا خرچ این ایم سی جی نے برداشت کیا ہے۔ اس میں ریٹھالا، کونڈلی اور اوکھلا کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اوکھلا ، ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا ایس ٹی پی ہوگا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے بعد دریائے جمنا کے پانی کی کوالٹی میں خاطر خواہ بہتری آجائے گی۔ کیونکہ تقریباً 1300 ایم ایل ڈی گندا پانی اس دریا میں گرنے سے رک جائے گا۔