Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for Divyangjan organized in Alwar, Rajasthan
17 OCT 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India was organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO, Social Justice and Empowerment Department and District Administration Alwar today at Pratap Auditorium in Alwar City, Rajasthan.
Ku. Pratima Bhoumik, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment the Chief Guest of the function inaugurated the distribution camp. Shri Tikaram Jully, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of Rajasthan presided over the function alongside Member of Parliament of Alwar Shri Balak Nath , local public representatives and dignitaries.
Addressing the gathering Ku. Pratima Bhoumik, Union MoS said that central government is committed towards the empowerment of Divyangjan and is working on the vision of Prime Minister by serving the last man in line and to empower them to bring them in the main stream of society. Speaking over the achievement and work done by her ministry Union Minister of State informed that central government implemented Right to persons with Disability Act 2016 which now provided the provision to increase the category of Disabilities from 7 to 21. Reservation of persons with disability in education institutes increased from 3 to 5 percent and reservation in government jobs has been increased from 3 percent to 4 percent. Scheme of Universal ID cards for Divyanjan will ease the difficulty faced by Persons with Disabilities as it is accepted pan India basis.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Tikaram Jully, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of Rajasthan informed about the work done by state their government for empowering Divyangjan highlighting the work done towards digitization and online facilities which are made available by government.
Member of Parliament of Alwar Shri Balak Nath, thanks the central government and the union minister for implementing such welfare scheme to provide benefit to the needy in his constituency.
A total of 2933 Aids and Assistive devices of different categories with value of worth Rs. 2 Crore 01 Lakh will be distributed Block wise manner free of cost among 1564 pre identified Divyangjan who were assessed during assessment camps organized by ALIMCO in the various location of Alwar.
Different type of assistive devices which will be distributed among identified Divyangjan beneficiaries in a phase manner who were registered during assessment camps at Block Level which includes 231 Motorized Tricycle, 528 Tricycle, 285 Wheelchairs, 834 Crutches, 340 Walking Sticks, 16 Rollators, 09 Smart Phone, 37 Smart Cane, 05 Braille Kit, 04 C. P Chair, 170 MSIED Kit, 01 ADL Kit (for leprosy) with Cell phone, 212 Hearing Aid machines and 261 Artificial Limbs and calipers.
Dr Jitendra Kumar Soni, District Collector, SP, Alwar district, senior official from Social Welfare Department, Alwar and ALIMCO were also present during the function.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
राजस्थानातील अलवर येथे दिव्यांगजनांसाठी ‘सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिबिराचे’ आयोजन
17 OCT 2022 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
राजस्थानातील अलवर येथे प्रताप सभागृहात केन्द्र सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या एडीआयपी योजनेंतर्गत आज 'दिव्यांगजनांना' मदत आणि सहाय्यक उपकरणांचे वितरण करण्यासाठी ‘सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिबिराचे’ आयोजन करण्यात आले. अपंग सक्षमीकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्लूडी) एएलआयएमसीओ, सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभाग तसेच अलवर जिल्हा प्रशासन यांनी संयुक्तपणे शिबिराचे आयोजन केले होते.
प्रमुख अतिथी, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री प्रतिमा भौमिक यांच्या हस्ते वितरण शिबिराचे उद्घाटन झाले. राजस्थानचे सामाजिक न्याय आणि अधिकारिता मंत्री टिकाराम जुली यांच्यासह अलवरचे खासदार बालक नाथ, स्थानिक लोकप्रतिनिधी आणि मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
दिव्यांगजनांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे, शेवटच्या घटकातील माणसाची सेवा करून त्यांना समाजाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्यासाठी, त्यांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या ध्येयदृष्टीनुसार सरकार काम करत आहे, असे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री प्रतिमा भौमिक यावेळी म्हणाल्या.
केंद्र सरकारने दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचा अधिकार कायदा 2016 लागू केला. यात आता दिव्यांगांची श्रेणी 7 वरून 21 पर्यंत वाढवण्याची तरतूद केली आहे. शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे आरक्षण 3 वरून 5 टक्के आणि सरकारी नोकऱ्यांमधील आरक्षण 3 टक्क्यांवरून 4 टक्के केले आहे. संपूर्ण देशभरात स्विकारली जात असल्याने युनिव्हर्सल आयडी कार्डची योजना दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना होणारी अडचण कमी करेल असे त्यांनी आपल्या मंत्रालयाने केलेल्या कामगिरी आणि कार्याबद्दल बोलताना सांगितले.
राजस्थान सरकारचे सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री टिकाराम जुली यांनी दिव्यांगजनांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी राज्य सरकार करत असलेल्या कामांची माहिती दिली आणि डिजिटायझेशन तसेच ऑनलाइन सुविधांबाबत केलेल्या कामांवर यावेळी प्रकाश टाकला.
अलवरचे खासदार बालक नाथ यांनी त्यांच्या मतदारसंघातील गरजूंना लाभदायक ठरणाऱ्या अशा कल्याणकारी योजना राबवल्याबद्दल केंद्र सरकार आणि केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांचे आभार मानले.
विविध श्रेणीतील एकूण 2933 सहाय्यभूत वस्तू आणि सहाय्यक उपकरणे यांचे यावेळी विभागवार मोफत वाटप दिव्यांगांना केले जाईल. यांची किंमत 2 कोटी 01 लाख रुपये आहे. अलवरमधील विविध ठिकाणी एएलआयएमसीओने मूल्यांकन शिबिरांचे आयोजन केले होते. यातील 1564 दिव्यांगजनांची यासाठी निवड केली आहे.
विभाग स्तरावरील मूल्यांकन शिबिरात नोंदणीकृत निवड झालेल्या दिव्यांगजन लाभार्थ्यांना टप्प्याटप्प्याने विविध प्रकारची सहाय्यक उपकरणे वितरित केली जातील. यात 231 मोटार असलेल्या तीनचाकी सायकल, 528 तीनचाकी सायकल, 285 व्हीलचेअर, 834 क्रॅचेस, 340 चालण्यासाठीची काठ्या, 069 स्मार्ट स्टिक, 069 फोन, 37 स्मार्ट केन, 05 ब्रेल किट, 04 सी. पी चेअर, 170 एमएसआयडी किट, 01 एडीएल किट (कुष्ठरोगासाठी), सेल फोनसह, 212 श्रवणयंत्रे आणि 261 कृत्रिम अवयव तसेच कॅलिपर यांचा समावेश आहे.
अलवरचे जिल्हाधिकारी, डॉ जितेंद्र कुमार सोनी, अलवर जिल्ह्याचे पोलीस अधिक्षक, समाज कल्याण विभाग आणि एएलआयएमसीओचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.