Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for Divyangjan organized in Alwar, Rajasthan
17 OCT 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India was organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO, Social Justice and Empowerment Department and District Administration Alwar today at Pratap Auditorium in Alwar City, Rajasthan.
Ku. Pratima Bhoumik, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment the Chief Guest of the function inaugurated the distribution camp. Shri Tikaram Jully, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of Rajasthan presided over the function alongside Member of Parliament of Alwar Shri Balak Nath , local public representatives and dignitaries.
Addressing the gathering Ku. Pratima Bhoumik, Union MoS said that central government is committed towards the empowerment of Divyangjan and is working on the vision of Prime Minister by serving the last man in line and to empower them to bring them in the main stream of society. Speaking over the achievement and work done by her ministry Union Minister of State informed that central government implemented Right to persons with Disability Act 2016 which now provided the provision to increase the category of Disabilities from 7 to 21. Reservation of persons with disability in education institutes increased from 3 to 5 percent and reservation in government jobs has been increased from 3 percent to 4 percent. Scheme of Universal ID cards for Divyanjan will ease the difficulty faced by Persons with Disabilities as it is accepted pan India basis.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Tikaram Jully, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of Rajasthan informed about the work done by state their government for empowering Divyangjan highlighting the work done towards digitization and online facilities which are made available by government.
Member of Parliament of Alwar Shri Balak Nath, thanks the central government and the union minister for implementing such welfare scheme to provide benefit to the needy in his constituency.
A total of 2933 Aids and Assistive devices of different categories with value of worth Rs. 2 Crore 01 Lakh will be distributed Block wise manner free of cost among 1564 pre identified Divyangjan who were assessed during assessment camps organized by ALIMCO in the various location of Alwar.
Different type of assistive devices which will be distributed among identified Divyangjan beneficiaries in a phase manner who were registered during assessment camps at Block Level which includes 231 Motorized Tricycle, 528 Tricycle, 285 Wheelchairs, 834 Crutches, 340 Walking Sticks, 16 Rollators, 09 Smart Phone, 37 Smart Cane, 05 Braille Kit, 04 C. P Chair, 170 MSIED Kit, 01 ADL Kit (for leprosy) with Cell phone, 212 Hearing Aid machines and 261 Artificial Limbs and calipers.
Dr Jitendra Kumar Soni, District Collector, SP, Alwar district, senior official from Social Welfare Department, Alwar and ALIMCO were also present during the function.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों के लिए 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' राजस्थान के अलवर में आयोजित किया गया
17 OCT 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की एडीआईपी योजना के तहत 'दिव्यांगजनों' को सहायता उपकरण और सहायकउपकरण वितरित करने के लिए एक 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा एलिम्को, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग और अलवर जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से आज राजस्थान में अलवर शहर के प्रताप सभागार में किया गया।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक इस समारोह की मुख्य अतिथि थीं। उन्होंने ने इस सहायता उपकरण वितरण शिविर का उद्घाटन किया। राजस्थान सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री टीकाराम जुल्ली ने अलवर के सांसद श्री बालक नाथ, स्थानीय जनप्रतिनिधियों तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ वितरण कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए वचनबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अपनी योजनाओं का लाभ समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचाने हेतु प्रयासरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार दिव्यांगों की सेवा करके उन्हें समाज की मुख्य धारा में लाने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण पर कार्य कर रही है। कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक ने अपने मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों तथा अन्य कार्यों का उल्लेख भी किया। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ने दिव्यांग व्यक्ति अधिकार अधिनियम 2016 को लागू किया है, जो अब दिव्यांगों की श्रेणी को 7 से बढ़ाकर 21 करने का प्रावधान देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में दिव्यांगजनों का आरक्षण 3 से बढ़ाकर 5 प्रतिशत और सरकारी नौकरियों में उनका आरक्षण 3 फीसदी से बढ़ाकर 4 प्रतिशत किया गया है। राज्य मंत्री नें कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों के लिए यूनिवर्सल आईडी कार्ड की योजना से ऐसे व्यक्तियों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाईयां कम होंगी, क्योंकि इसे अखिल भारतीय आधार पर स्वीकार किया जाता है।
इस मौके पर राजस्थान सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री टीकाराम जुल्ली ने दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की जानकारी दी और सरकार द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई जा रही ऑनलाइन सुविधाओं तथा डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में किए गए कार्यों का भी जिक्र किया।
अलवर के सांसद श्री बालक नाथ ने अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र में जरूरतमंदों को सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु ऐसी कल्याणकारी योजना लागू करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार और केंद्रीय मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया।
एलिम्को द्वारा अलवर के कई स्थानों पर आयोजित हो रहे विभिन्न शिविरों के दौरान चिन्हित किए गए 1564 दिव्यांगजनों को 2 करोड़ 01 लाख रुपये मूल्य के विभिन्न श्रेणियों के कुल 2933 सहायतायंत्र और सहायक उपकरण निःशुल्क वितरित किए जाएंगे।
विभिन्न प्रकार के सहायक उपकरण पूर्व में चुने गये दिव्यांगजन लाभार्थियों के बीच चरणबद्ध तरीके से वितरित किए जाएंगे। इन दिव्यांगजनों को ब्लॉक स्तर पर आयोजित शिविरों के दौरान पंजीकृत किया गया था। इन सहायता उपकरणों में 231 मोटर चालित ट्राइसाइकिल, 528 ट्राइसाइकिल, 285 व्हीलचेयर, 834 बैसाखी, 340 वॉकिंग स्टिक, 16 रोलेटर, 09 स्मार्ट फोन, 37 स्मार्ट केन, 05 ब्रेल किट, 04 सी.पी. चेयर, 170 एमएसआईईडी किट, 01 एडीएल किट (कुष्ठ रोगी के लिए) सेल फोन के साथ, 212 सुनने की मशीनें और 261 कृत्रिम अंग तथा कैलीपर्स शामिल हैं।
अलवर जिले के एसपी, जिला कलेक्टर डॉ जितेंद्र कुमार सोनी, समाज कल्याण विभाग अलवर और एलिम्को के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित थे।