Ministry of Steel
First Consignment of LHB Wheels to Indian Railways Flags off from Forged Wheel Plant (FWP) of RINL at Raebareli
Shri Sanjay Singh, Secretary (Steel), lauds RINL Collective for their Efforts in Realising PM’s Vision in Atmanirbhar Bhart and developing Brand India
16 OCT 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
At a function held at the Forged wheel plant (FWP) of RINL at Raebareli today, Shri Sanjay Singh, , Secretary , Ministry of Steel , flagged off the 1st consignment of LHB wheels to the Indian Railways in the presence of Shri Atul Bhatt CMD, RINL, Ms. Ruchika Chaudhary Govil, Addl. Secretary to the Ministry of Steel and a host of other dignitaries.
Earlier, Shri Sanjay Singh inspected the Forged wheel plant of RINL and expressed happiness at the collective, cohesive and dedicated commitment of RINL in manufacturing the much needed LHB wheels.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Singh expressed happiness at the despatch of first consignment of LHB wheels to the Indian Railways and described it as a momentous occasion in the history of RINL. He expressed confidence that FWP will be a game changer for RINL. He said that it is yet another step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat. He praised the Forged wheel plant of RINL for its very high levels of automation and advised leverage the latest technologies for cost cutting. Shri Singh exhorted RINL collective to align its operations towards Industry 4.0 and obtain necessary certification and work towards exponential growth.
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, described the 1st despatch of LHB wheels as a major milestone and said that everyone at RINL is deeply committed and striving hard to take RINL to greater heights. He profusely thanked Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Steel and Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of state for Steel for their continuous motivation and guidance which enabled development of LHB wheels by RINL from FWP. He thanked SMS Germany, NSH, SMS India, RDSO (Research Design and Standards Organisation of Indian Railways), consultant MECON for their unstinted support in achieving the unique feat of producing LHB wheels from FWP. Shri Atul Bhatt emphasized that the plant has the potential to produce high quality wheels not just for Indian Railways but also to become a supplier of choice for the railroads of developed countries.
Addressing the gathering, Ms. Ruchika Chaudhary Govil, Addl. Secretary to the Ministry of Steel congratulated RINL on the great achievement and expressed confidence that RINL will be ready to meet the future diversified needs of Indian Railways. She said that RINL has gone from strength to strength and with the production of LHB wheels. RINL transformed its brand image from being a Steel producer to a manufacturer of international standards. RINL’s production of LHB wheels will not only help in import substitution but will also encourage export promotion.
, Shri B.L.Bairwa, ED, RDSO lauded the untiring efforts of RINL for establishing the sophisticated plant at FWP and assured continued support.
Shri ND Rao, PCMM (Principal chief materials manager) , Modern coach factory, Rae Bareli congratulated RINL for the first despatch of LHB wheels and also expressed confidence that FWP would be able to fulfil the gap created by the stoppage of supply of forged wheels from the traditional suppliers from Ukraine etc.,
Earlier, Dr. VR Bapa rao, Chief general manager & HOD, FWP gave an overview of FWP and its achievements. Shri K. Srinivas, Chief general manager (FWP) proposed the vote of thanks.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کو ایل ایچ بی وہیل کی پہلی کھیپ رائے بریلی میں آر آئی این ایل کے فورجڈ وہیل پلانٹ (ایف ڈبلیو پی) سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ
جناب سنجے سنگھ، سکریٹری (اسٹیل) نے آر آئی این ایل کلیکٹو کی اتم نر بھر بھارت میں پی ایم کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور برانڈ انڈیا کو ترقی دینے میں ان کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
16 OCT 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
آج رائے بریلی میں آر آئی این ایل کے فورجڈ پہیے والے پلانٹ (ایف ڈبلیو پی) میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں، جناب سنجے سنگھ، سکریٹری، وزارت اسٹیل نے، جناب اتل بھٹ سی ایم ڈی، آر آئی این ایل، وزارت اسٹیل کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ روچیکا چودھری گووِل اور دیگر کئی ایک معززین کی موجودگی میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کوایل ایچ بی پہیوں کی پہلی کھیپ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
قبل ازیں، جناب سنجے سنگھ نے آر آئی این ایل کے فورجڈ پہیے کے پلانٹ کا معائنہ کیا اور انتہائی ضروری ایل ایچ بی پہیوں کی تیاری میں آر آئی این ایل کے اجتماعی، مربوط اور کلی طور پر وقف عہدبندی پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سنجے سنگھ نے ہندوستانی ریلوے کو ایل ایچ بی پہیوں کی پہلی کھیپ بھیجے جانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور اسے آر آئی این ایل کی تاریخ کا ایک اہم موقع قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ آر آئی این ایل کے لئے ایف ڈبلیو پی گیم چینجر ثابت ہو گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف ایک اور قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے آر آئی این ایل کے فورجڈ وہیل پلانٹ کی اعلیٰ سطح کی آٹومیشن کی تعریف کی اور لاگت میں کمی کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا مشورہ دیا۔ جناب سنگھ نے آر آئی این ایل اجتماعی کو صنعت 4.0 کی سمت اپنے کاموں کو ترتیب دینے اور ضروری سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کرنے اور تیزی سے ترقی کی سمت کام کرنے پر زوردیا۔
آر آئی این ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اتل بھٹ نے ایل ایچ بی پہیوں کی پہلی روانگی کو ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا اور کہا کہ آر آئی این ایل میں ہر کوئی آر آئی این ایل کو مزید بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے اور بھرپور کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا، جن کی مسلسل ترغیب اور رہنمائی نےایف ڈبلیو پی سے آر آئی این ایل کے ذریعے ایل ایچ بی پہیوں کی ترقی کو ممکن بنایا۔ انہوں نے ایس ایم ایس جرمنی، این ایس ایچ، ایس ایم ایس انڈیا، آر ڈی ایس او (ریسرچ ڈیزائن اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز آرگنائزیشن آف انڈین ریلوے)، کنسلٹنٹ ایم ای سی او این کا ایف ڈبلیو پی سے ایل ایچ بی وہیل تیار کرنے کے منفرد کارنامے کو حاصل کرنے میں ان کی مسلسل حمایت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب اتل بھٹ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پلانٹ میں نہ صرف ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کے پہیے تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، بلکہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ریل روڈز کے لیے انتخاب کا ایک سپلائر بھی بن سکتا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزارت اسٹیل کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ روچیکا چودھری گوول، نے آر آئی این ایل کو اس عظیم کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آر آئی این ایل ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مستقبل کی متنوع ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار رہے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آر آئی این ایل مضبوط سے مضبوط تر ہو گیا ہے اورایل ایچ بی پہیوں کی تیاری کے ساتھ آر آئی این ایل نے اپنے برانڈ امیج کو اسٹیل پروڈیوسر سے بین الاقوامی معیار کے مینوفیکچرر میں تبدیل کیا ہے۔ آر آئی این ایل کی ایل ایچ بی پہیوں کی تیاری سے نہ صرف درآمدی متبادل میں مدد ملے گی ، بلکہ برآمدات کے فروغ کی بھی ہمت افزائی ہوگی۔
آر ڈی ایس او کے ای ڈی جناب بی ایل بیروا نے ایف ڈبلیو پی میں جدید ترین پلانٹ کے قیام کے لئے آر آئی این ایل کی انتھک کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور مسلسل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
رائے بریلی کے جدید کوچ فیکٹری کے پی سی ایم ایم (پرنسپل چیف میٹریل مینیجر) جناب این ڈی راؤ نے آر آئی این ایل کو ایل ایچ بی پہیوں کی پہلی ترسیل کے لیے مبارکباد دی اور یہ بھی یقین ظاہر کیا کہ روایتی سپلائرز یوکرین وغیرہ سے ایف ڈبلیو پی فورجڈ پہیوں کی سپلائی رکنے سے پیدا ہونے والے خلا ء کو پورا کرسکے گا۔
قبل ازیں ، ایف ڈبلیو پی کے چیف جنرل مینجر اور ایچ او ڈی ڈاکٹروی آر باپا راؤ نے ایف ڈبلیو پی اور اس کی کامیابیوں کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ (ایف ڈبلیو پی) کے چیف جنرل مینجرجناب کے سری نواس نے کلمات تشکر تجویز پیش کئے۔