Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri urges people to contribute to nation building by transcending sectarian barriers and imbibing a soldier & freedom fighter’s quality of ‘national pride’
It is our national responsibility to stand with the families of the fallen heroes, says Shri Rajnath Singh at a virtual event in New Delhi
Bolstering the security apparatus by equipping the Armed Forces with indigenous state-of-the-art weapons is our top priority; Nation is ready to deal with all threats: RM
“India has never tried to hurt any country, but a befitting reply will be given if anyone tries to cast an evil eye”
16 OCT 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has urged the citizens to contribute to nation building by transcending sectarian barriers and imbibing the qualities of national pride and patriotism, found in abundance in every Indian soldier & freedom fighter. The Raksha Mantri was virtually addressing an event ‘Shaheedon ko Salaam’ organised by an NGO ‘Maruti Veer Jawan Trust’ on October 16, 2022. He stated that the Armed Forces personnel, rising above the barriers of region, religion, caste & language, serve the motherland selflessly and protect the people from different threats, the same way our revolutionary freedom fighters laid down their lives for India’s independence.
“It is the duty of every citizen to carry forward the ideals and resolutions of our freedom fighters & soldiers; protect the unity, integrity & sovereignty of our nation and play their part in building a strong, prosperous & self-reliant ‘New India’,” said Shri Rajnath Singh, while paying homage to the gallant freedom fighters and Armed Forces personnel who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the Nation.
Terming the support to the family members of the fallen heroes as a national responsibility, the Raksha Mantri asserted that the Government is committed to the welfare of the Next of Kin of the serving as well as retired personnel. He described family as the biggest strength and support system of a soldier and said that the Government is leaving no stone unturned to strengthen that support system. “During my stint as the Home Minister, ‘Bharat Ke Veer’ fund was one of the major decisions taken to support the families of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) jawans and officers. Recently, Ministry of Defence launched ‘Maa Bharati Ke Sapoot’ website to enable people to contribute more to Armed Forces Battle Casualties Fund,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that bolstering the security apparatus of the country by equipping the Armed Forces with indigenous state-of-the-art weapons/equipment is the Government’s top priority and the induction of ‘Made in India’ ships and other equipment reflects the resolve of soon achieving complete ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. He emphasised that strict vigil is being maintained at the borders and the Nation is ready to deal with all challenges. He maintained that “India is a peace-loving nation which has never tried to hurt any country, but if any attempt is made to disrupt peace and harmony in the country, a befitting reply will be given.”
The event was organised to honour the valour and sacrifice of the Armed Forces personnel and freedom fighters. Representatives of the Maruti Veer Jawan Trust as well as families of the fallen heroes joined the event virtually.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सांप्रदायिक भेद दूर करून आणि सैनिक आणि स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांसारखा राष्ट्राभिमान अंगी बाणवून राष्ट्र उभारणीत योगदान देण्याचं, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचं जनतेला कळकळीचं आवाहन
हुतात्मा वीरांच्या कुटुंबियांच्या पाठीशी उभं राहणं ही आपली राष्ट्रीय जबाबदारी असल्याचं, नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित कार्यक्रमात, संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचं दूरदृश्यप्रणालीद्वारे प्रतिपादन
16 OCT 2022 4:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑक्टोबर 2022
सांप्रदायिक अडथळे पार करून आणि सैनिक आणि स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांमध्ये ठासून भरलेला राष्ट्राभिमान आणि देशभक्तीची भावना, आपापल्या अंगी बाणवून राष्ट्र उभारणीत योगदान द्या, असं कळकळीचं आवाहन संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी जनतेला केलं आहे.
'मारुती वीर जवान ट्रस्ट' या स्वयंसेवी संस्थेनं आज (16 ऑक्टोबर 2022) आयोजित केलेल्या 'शहीदों को सलाम' या कार्यक्रमाला, संरक्षणमंत्री दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे संबोधित करत होते. “ज्याप्रकारे आपल्या क्रांतिकारक आणि स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांनी भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती दिली, त्याचप्रकारे सशस्त्र दलांचे जवान आणि अधिकारी, प्रदेश, धर्म, जात आणि भाषा यांच्या पलिकडे जाऊन, मातृभूमीची निःस्वार्थपणे सेवा करतात आणि वेगवेगळ्या धोक्यांपासून लोकांचं रक्षण करतात ”, असं त्यांनी सांगितलं.
“आपल्या स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक आणि सैनिकांचे आदर्श आणि संकल्प पुढे नेणं, आपल्या राष्ट्राची एकता, एकात्मता, अखंडता आणि सार्वभौमत्वाचं रक्षण करणं आणि सामर्थ्यशाली, समृद्ध आणि स्वावलंबी नवभारत घडवण्यात योगदान देणं हे प्रत्येक नागरिकाचं कर्तव्य आहे; ,” असं श्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी, राष्ट्रसेवेत सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या शूर स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक आणि सशस्त्र दलाच्या जवानांना आदरांजली वाहताना सांगितलं.
हुतात्मा झालेल्या वीरांच्या कुटुंबियांना पाठबळ देणं ही राष्ट्रीय जबाबदारी असल्याचं सांगून संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले की सेवेत असलेल्या तसंच सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचार्‍यांच्या कुटुंबियांच्या कल्याणासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. कुटुंब ही सैनिकाची सर्वात मोठी ताकद आणि आधार असल्याचं सांगत ते म्हणाले की हा आधार अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी, सरकार कुठलीही कसर सोडत नाही आणि सोडणारही नाही. “केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दला (CAPF) चे जवान आणि अधिकाऱ्यांच्या कुटुंबांना आधार देण्यासाठी, ‘भारत के वीर’ हा निधी उभारण्याचा घेतलेला निर्णय, गृहमंत्री म्हणून माझ्या कार्यकाळात घेतलेल्या प्रमुख निर्णयांपैकी एक होता. युद्धात धारातीर्थी पडलेल्या सशस्त्र दलांच्या जवानांसाठी उभारलेल्या या निधीत लोकांना सहजपणे योगदान देता यावं यासाठी अलीकडेच, संरक्षण मंत्रालयानं ‘माँ भारती के सपूत’ हे संकेतस्थळ सुद्धा सुरू केलं आहे,” अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
सशस्त्र दलांना स्वदेशी बनावटीची अत्याधुनिक शस्त्रं आणि इतर लष्करी सामुग्रीनं सुसज्ज करून देशाच्या सुरक्षा यंत्रणेला बळ देणं हा सरकारचा अग्रक्रम आहे, यावर श्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भर दिला. 'मेड इन इंडिया' युद्धनौका आणि इतर लष्करी साहित्याचा, भारतीय संरक्षण दलाच्या ताब्यात अंतर्भाव करणं, हे भारतीय संरक्षण दल संपूर्ण आत्मनिर्भर करण्याच्या संकल्पाचं प्रतिबिंब आहे, असंही ते म्हणाले. सीमेवर कडक नजर ठेवली जात आहे आणि देश कुठल्याही प्रकारच्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे, असं त्यांनी ठासून सांगितलं. "भारत हा शांतताप्रिय देश असून त्यानं कधीही कोणत्याही देशाला इजा पोहोचवण्याचा प्रयत्न केला नाही, परंतु कुणी भारतातील शांतता आणि सौहार्द बिघडवण्याचा प्रयत्न केला तर त्याला चोख प्रत्युत्तर दिलं जाईल" असं ते म्हणाले.
सशस्त्र दलातील जवान, अधिकारी आणि स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांच्या शौर्याचा आणि बलिदानाचा गौरव करण्यासाठी या कार्यक्रमाचं आयोजन करण्यात आलं होतं. मारुती वीर जवान ट्रस्टचे प्रतिनिधी, तसच हुतात्मा वीरांचे कुटुंबीयही या कार्यक्रमात दूरदृश्यप्रणालीद्वारे सहभागी झाले होते.