Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri urges people to contribute to nation building by transcending sectarian barriers and imbibing a soldier & freedom fighter’s quality of ‘national pride’
It is our national responsibility to stand with the families of the fallen heroes, says Shri Rajnath Singh at a virtual event in New Delhi
Bolstering the security apparatus by equipping the Armed Forces with indigenous state-of-the-art weapons is our top priority; Nation is ready to deal with all threats: RM
“India has never tried to hurt any country, but a befitting reply will be given if anyone tries to cast an evil eye”
16 OCT 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has urged the citizens to contribute to nation building by transcending sectarian barriers and imbibing the qualities of national pride and patriotism, found in abundance in every Indian soldier & freedom fighter. The Raksha Mantri was virtually addressing an event ‘Shaheedon ko Salaam’ organised by an NGO ‘Maruti Veer Jawan Trust’ on October 16, 2022. He stated that the Armed Forces personnel, rising above the barriers of region, religion, caste & language, serve the motherland selflessly and protect the people from different threats, the same way our revolutionary freedom fighters laid down their lives for India’s independence.
“It is the duty of every citizen to carry forward the ideals and resolutions of our freedom fighters & soldiers; protect the unity, integrity & sovereignty of our nation and play their part in building a strong, prosperous & self-reliant ‘New India’,” said Shri Rajnath Singh, while paying homage to the gallant freedom fighters and Armed Forces personnel who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the Nation.
Terming the support to the family members of the fallen heroes as a national responsibility, the Raksha Mantri asserted that the Government is committed to the welfare of the Next of Kin of the serving as well as retired personnel. He described family as the biggest strength and support system of a soldier and said that the Government is leaving no stone unturned to strengthen that support system. “During my stint as the Home Minister, ‘Bharat Ke Veer’ fund was one of the major decisions taken to support the families of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) jawans and officers. Recently, Ministry of Defence launched ‘Maa Bharati Ke Sapoot’ website to enable people to contribute more to Armed Forces Battle Casualties Fund,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that bolstering the security apparatus of the country by equipping the Armed Forces with indigenous state-of-the-art weapons/equipment is the Government’s top priority and the induction of ‘Made in India’ ships and other equipment reflects the resolve of soon achieving complete ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. He emphasised that strict vigil is being maintained at the borders and the Nation is ready to deal with all challenges. He maintained that “India is a peace-loving nation which has never tried to hurt any country, but if any attempt is made to disrupt peace and harmony in the country, a befitting reply will be given.”
The event was organised to honour the valour and sacrifice of the Armed Forces personnel and freedom fighters. Representatives of the Maruti Veer Jawan Trust as well as families of the fallen heroes joined the event virtually.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத ரீதியிலான தடைகளைத் தாண்டி தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் பொது மக்கள் பங்களிக்குமாறு மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
16 OCT 2022 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஒவ்வொரு இந்திய ராணுவ வீரர் மற்றும் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரரிடமும் மிகுதியாகக் காணப்படும் நம் நாடு குறித்த தேசியப் பெருமை மற்றும் தேசபக்தியின் பண்புகளை பின்பற்றி மத ரீதியிலான தடைகளைத் தாண்டி தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் பங்களிக்குமாறு பொது மக்களை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
2022 , அக்டோபர் 16ஆம் தேதி, 'மாருதி வீர் ஜவான் டிரஸ்ட்' என்ற தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட தியாகிகளுக்கான கவுரவம் என்ற பொருள்படும் 'ஷாஹீதோன் கோ சலாம்' நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றினார். ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்கள் பிராந்தியம், மதம், சாதி மற்றும் மொழி ஆகியவற்றின் தடைகளைத்தாண்டி மேன்மை அடைந்து வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
”தாய்நாட்டிற்கு தன்னலமின்றி சேவை செய்து, பல்வேறு அச்சுறுத்தல்களில் இருந்து மக்களைக் காப்பாற்றுங்கள், அதே போல் நமது புரட்சிகர சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரத்திற்காக தங்கள் இன்னுயிர்களை தியாகம் செய்தனர். நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் மற்றும் வீரர்களின் இலட்சியங்களையும், தீர்மானங்களையும் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வது ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனின் கடமையாகும். நமது தேசத்தின் ஒற்றுமை, ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் இறையாண்மையைப் பாதுகாத்து, வலிமையான, வளமான மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கையான 'புதிய இந்தியாவை' உருவாக்குவதில் தங்கள் பங்கை ஆற்றுங்கள்," என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்,
வீரமிக்க சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செய்யும் நோக்கில், நாட்டைக் காப்பதில் உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த மாவீரர்களின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பது ஒரு தேசியப் பொறுப்பாகக் கருதும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், சேவையில் இருப்பவர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வுபெற்ற பணியாளர்களின் அடுத்த உறவினர்களின் நலனுக்காக அரசாங்கம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
“நான் உள்துறை அமைச்சராக இருந்தபோது, மத்திய ஆயுதப்படை (சிஏபிஎஃப்) ஜவான்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு ஆதரவாக எடுக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய முடிவுகளில் ‘பாரத் கீ வீர்’ நிதியும் ஒன்றாகும்.
சமீபத்தில், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் ‘மா பாரதி கே சபூத்’ என்ற இணையதளத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியதை குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், வீரமரணம் அடைந்த வீரர்களின் குடும்பதை கருத்தில் கொண்டு நிதி ஆதார நடவடிக்கைகளில் மக்கள் அதிக பங்களிப்பை வழங்க முடியும்,” என்றார்.
ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கு உள்நாட்டு அதிநவீன ஆயுதங்களை வழங்கி, பாதுகாப்புத்துறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கே முன்னுரிமை; அனைத்து அச்சுறுத்தல்களையும் எதிர்கொள்ள நாடு தயாராக உள்ளது என்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் விரைவில் முழுமையான தற்சார்பு அடையும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
"இந்தியா அமைதியை விரும்பும் தேசம், எந்த நாட்டையும் தாக்குவது தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைக்ளில் ஈடுபடாது. ஆனால் நாட்டில் அமைதி மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்தை சீர்குலைக்க முயற்சித்தால், தகுந்த பதிலடி கொடுக்கப்படும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.