Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks IP professionals to be sensitive in their work to ensure that deserving applicants are not denied patent protection
We must bring in high levels of transparency, integrity, efficiency and speed in our IP ecosystem: Shri Piyush Goyal
Centre mulling over amending rules to ensure that repeated requests for adjournments in IP proceedings are discouraged: Shri Piyush Goyal
Commerce Minister presents the National IP Awards 2021 and 22
15 OCT 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal asked IP professionals to cultivate sensitivity in their work so that the Intellectual Property ecosystem does not disrupt good work by denying patents to those who have worked hard on their innovations and truly deserve parent protection.
He was addressing the Valedictory Session of National Intellectual Property Conference 2022 on 'Strengthening IP Ecosystem for catalysing the growth of Knowledge Economy' in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal said that innovation is that one defining characteristic that had always pushed mankind forward and the key factor that would determine the fate of the country. Innovation is what will help us remain ahead of times, he added.
The Minister observed that Innovation is nothing but finding simple solutions to the day-to-day problems of life. He said that innovation is doing things better, smarter, faster, more efficiently, cost effectively and sustainably. In this context, he called upon the innovators of the nation to find low cost, high efficiency technologies to power cycle rickshaws and thus augment the income and make life much easier for those who make their living through these rickshaws.
The Minister expressed confidence that India had the potential to become number one in the Intellectual Property arena. He lauded Patent Office for truly re-orienting themselves in the last couple of years but said that further reforms were needed.
Shri Goyal stressed that the middle-men who operate on the peripherals of the patent ecosystem, promising applicants help with paperwork, are to be actively discouraged. To achieve this goal, he asked for daily, open interactions of patent offices with applicants and stakeholders through Video Conferencing. These recorded VCs should serve as forums to flag grievances and collect suggestions for improvement, he said.
Shri Goyal also emphasized that applicants must not be asked to come to offices. He asked that all processes related to application, filing and grant of patents be driven online as soon as possible. He said that the government was already in the process of modifying the law and asked stakeholders to send suggestions, which he said, would carefully be considered and objectively assessed.
The Minister called for streamlining of patent offices and processes and said that nothing should stop us from achieving timely grant of patents and trademarks. He urged that technology be used to the best possible extent and called for complete digitization of all files and creation of smarter IP Offices.
The Minister said that the government was seeking to expand number of Comptrollers and appealed to former Comptrollers and retired experts to volunteer to work for a few years to help clear backlogs and historical pendency. He also said that the government was mulling over changing rules to make sure that repeated requests for adjournments are discouraged. We have to being in high levels of transparency, integrity, efficiency and speed in our IP ecosystem, he underscored.
The Minister pointed out that in the Global Innovation Index (GII), India had made massive gains, jumping from the 81st rank in 2015 to the 40th rank in 2022. He noted that India now aspired to be among the top 10 nations in the GII and expressed confidence that collective efforts of government, academia, industry, legal fraternity and technology ecosystem will help us achieve this goal.
The Minister also presented the National IP Awards 2021 and 22 to winners for excellence in the field of Intellectual Property. He congratulated the awardees and encouraged them to continue their path-breaking work.
Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) who was also present at the valedictory function congratulated all the 800 participants who contributed to the discussions at the workshop. He paid his tributes to Shri APJ Abdul Kalam on his 91st birth anniversary, he said that the former President had inspired the youth of the country greatly.
The Secretary observed that knowledge, innovation and sustainability would be the future drivers of the economy. He pointed out that in the last 7 years, there has been a 5-fold increase in the filing of patents. There has also been a 4-fold improvement in the filing of trademarks, he added. Shri Jain also urged the Intellectual Property ecosystem to reduce pendency in grant of IP Rights..
Prof. (Dr) Unnat P. Pandit, Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks, Shri Hemang Jani, Secretary, Capacity Building Commission & Board Member, Karmayogi Bharat, Ms. Shruti Singh, Joint Secretary, DPIIT and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے آئی پی پیشہ ور افراد سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے کام میں حساس رہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ مستحق درخواست دہندگان کو پیٹنٹ کے تحفظ سے محروم نہ کیا جائے
ہمیں اپنے آئی پی ماحولی نظام میں اعلیٰ سطح کی شفافیت، دیانتداری، کارکردگی اور رفتار لانی چاہیے: جناب پیوش گوئل
مرکز اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضابطوں میں ترمیم پر غور کر رہا ہے کہ آئی پی کی کارروائی میں ملتوی کرنے کی بار بار کی درخواستوں کی حوصلہ شکنی کی جائے: جناب پیوش گوئل
وزیر تجارت نے قومی آئی پی ایوارڈز 2021 اور 2022 پیش کئے
15 OCT 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ نیز ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آئی پی پیشہ ور افراد سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے کام میں حساسیت پیدا کریں تاکہ دانشورانہ املاک ماحولی نظام پیٹنٹ دینے سے انکار کرکے ان لوگوں کے اچھے کاموں میں خلل نہ ڈالے جنہوں نے اپنے اختراعات پر سخت محنت کی ہے اور جو صحیح معنوں میں پیٹنٹ کے تحفظ کے مستحق ہیں۔
جناب پیوش گوئل آج نئی دہلی میں 'نالج اکانومی کی ترقی کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے آئی پی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے' کے موضوع پر قومی دانشورانہ املاک کانفرنس 2022 کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اختراع ایک ایسی مخصوص خصوصیت ہے جس نے ہمیشہ بنی نوع انسان کو آگے بڑھایا ہے اور کلیدی عنصر ہے جو ملک کی تقدیر کا تعین کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جدت طرازی ہی ہمیں وقت سے آگے رہنے میں مدد دے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اختراع زندگی کے روزمرہ کے مسائل کا آسان حل تلاش کرنے کے سوا کچھ نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اختراع چیزوں کو بہتر، ہوشیار، تیز، زیادہ موثر، کفایتی اور پائیدار طریقے سے انجام دے رہی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے ملک کے اختراع کاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سائیکل رکشوں کے لیے کم قیمت اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی والی ٹیکنالوجیز تلاش کریں اور اس طرح آمدنی میں اضافہ کریں اور ان رکشوں کے ذریعے اپنی زندگی گزارنے والوں کے لیے زندگی کو آسان بنائیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستان میں دانشورانہ املاک کے میدان میں پہلے مقام پر رہنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے پیٹنٹ آفس کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے پچھلے چند سالوں میں اپنے آپ کو صحیح معنوں میں نئے سرے سے متعارف کرایا لیکن کہا کہ اس میں مزید اصلاحات کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بچولیہ جو پیٹنٹ ایکو سسٹم کے اردگرد کام کرتے ہیں اور درخواست گزاروں کو کاغذی کارروائی میں مدد کرنے کا وعدہ کرتے ہیں ان کی حوصلہ شکنی سرگرم طریقے سے کی جانی چاہیے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے انہوں نے درخواست دہندگان اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ پیٹنٹ دفاتر کی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے روزانہ کھلی بات چیت کے لیے کہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان ریکارڈ شدہ وی سی کو شکایات کی نشاندہی کرنے اور بہتری کے لیے تجاویز جمع کرنے کے لیے فورم کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ درخواست دہندگان کو دفاتر میں آنے کے لیے نہیں کہا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ درخواست، فائلنگ اور پیٹنٹ کی منظوری سے متعلق تمام عمل کو جلد از جلد آن لائن کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت پہلے ہی قانون میں ترمیم کرنے کے عمل میں ہے اور اس نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے تجاویز بھیجنے کو کہا، جس پر ان کے بقول سنجیدگی سے غور کیا جائے گا اور معروضی طور پر جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے پیٹنٹ دفاتر اور اس کے عمل کو آسان بنانے پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ہمیں پیٹنٹ اور تجارتی مارکہ کی بروقت گرانٹ حاصل کرنے سے کوئی چیز نہیں روک سکتی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو ممکنہ حد تک استعمال کیا جائے اور تمام فائلوں کی مکمل ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور اسمارٹ آئی پی دفاتر بنانے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کمپٹرولرز کی تعداد بڑھانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے اور انہوں نے سابق کمپٹرولرز اور ریٹائرڈ ماہرین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ رضاکارانہ طور پر کچھ سالوں کے لیے کام کریں تاکہ پیچھے کے کاموں اور تاریخی التوا کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ضوابط کو تبدیل کرنے پر غور کر رہی ہے کہ ملتوی کرنے کی بار بار کی جانے والی درخواستوں کی حوصلہ شکنی کی جائے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے آئی پی ایکو سسٹم میں شفافیت، دیانتداری، کارکردگی اور رفتار کی اعلیٰ سطح پر رہنا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ عالمی اختراعی اشاریہ (جی آئی آئی) میں ہندوستان نے بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی کی ہے، 2015 میں 81 ویں مقام سے 2022 میں 40 ویں مقام پر چھلانگ لگا دی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت، تعلیمی برادری، صنعت، قانونی برادری اور ٹیکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم کی اجتماعی کوششیں اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں ہماری مدد کریں گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے دانشورانہ املاک کے شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کو قومی آئی پی ایوارڈز 2021 اور 2022 بھی پیش کئے۔ انہوں نے ایوارڈز حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے کام کو جاری رکھیں۔
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے سکریٹری، جو کہ اختتامی تقریب میں بھی موجود تھے، نے ورکشاپ میں مباحثے میں تعاون کرنے والے تمام 800 شرکاء کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے جناب اے پی جے عبدالکلام کو ان کے 91ویں یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سابق صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو بہت متاثر کیا تھا۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے کہا کہ علم، اختراع اور پائیداری معیشت کے مستقبل کے محرکات ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ پچھلے 7 سالوں میں پیٹنٹ فائل کرنے میں 5 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹریڈ مارکس کی فائلنگ میں بھی 4 گنا بہتری آئی ہے۔ جناب جین نے دانشورانہ املاک ماحولی نظام پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ آئی پی حقوق کی منظوری میں التوا کو کم کرے۔
اس موقع پر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) اُنّت پی پنڈت، پیٹنٹ، ڈیزائن اور ٹریڈ مارکس کے کنٹرولر جنرل، جناب ہیمانگ جانی، سکریٹری برائے صلاحیت سازی کمیشن اور بورڈ کے ممبر، کرم یوگی بھارت، محترمہ شروتی سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔