Ministry of Electronics & IT
CERT-In and Power-CSIRTs jointly conduct Cyber Security Exercise “PowerEX-2022”
Theme: “Defending Cyber induced disruption in IT & OT Infrastructure”
13 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) in collaboration with Power-CSIRTs (Computer Security Incident Response Teams in Power sector), successfully designed & conducted the Cyber Security Exercise “PowerEX” for 193 invited Power Sector Utilities, here yesterday. The Exercise Planner Team of Power-CSIRTs’ officials worked along with CERT-In team on the exercise day as Exercise Coordinators. The Objective of the exercise was to “Recognize, Analyse & Respond to Cyber Incident in IT & OT Systems”.
The theme of the exercise was “Defending Cyber induced disruption in IT & OT infrastructure”. Exercise “PowerEX” was hosted by CERT-In on its exercise simulation platform. Around 350+ official from various Power Sector Utilities participated in the event. Exercise “PowerEX” was successful in meeting its objectives and helped the participants to learn, practice and respond to cyber security incidents.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
செர்ட்-இன், சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்.டி (எரிசக்தி) கூட்டாக நடத்திய “பவர் எக்ஸ்-2022”, இணையவெளி பாதுகாப்புப் பயிற்சி
13 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
எரிசக்தித் துறையில் உள்ள கணினி பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கை குழுக்களுடன் (சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்.டி) இணைந்து இந்திய கணினி அவசர நிலை நடவடிக்கை குழு (செர்ட்-இன்), “பவர் எக்ஸ்” என்ற இணையவெளி பாதுகாப்புப் பயிற்சியை வடிவமைத்து, நடத்தியது. புதுதில்லியில் நேற்று நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபடும் 193 நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. “தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்புமுறைகளில் ஏற்படும் இணையவெளி நிகழ்வுகளை அங்கீகரித்து, பகுப்பாய்வு செய்து நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்வது இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
“தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு தொழில்நுட்ப உள்கட்டமைப்பில் கணினி தொடர்பான விஷயங்களால் தூண்டப்பட்ட இடையூறுகளைப் பாதுகாத்தல்” என்பது இதன் கருப்பொருளாகும். பல்வேறு எரிசக்தி நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 350 அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.