Ministry of Electronics & IT
CERT-In and Power-CSIRTs jointly conduct Cyber Security Exercise “PowerEX-2022”
Theme: “Defending Cyber induced disruption in IT & OT Infrastructure”
13 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) in collaboration with Power-CSIRTs (Computer Security Incident Response Teams in Power sector), successfully designed & conducted the Cyber Security Exercise “PowerEX” for 193 invited Power Sector Utilities, here yesterday. The Exercise Planner Team of Power-CSIRTs’ officials worked along with CERT-In team on the exercise day as Exercise Coordinators. The Objective of the exercise was to “Recognize, Analyse & Respond to Cyber Incident in IT & OT Systems”.
The theme of the exercise was “Defending Cyber induced disruption in IT & OT infrastructure”. Exercise “PowerEX” was hosted by CERT-In on its exercise simulation platform. Around 350+ official from various Power Sector Utilities participated in the event. Exercise “PowerEX” was successful in meeting its objectives and helped the participants to learn, practice and respond to cyber security incidents.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीईआरटी-इन आणि पॉवर-सीएसआयआरटी यांच्या संयुक्त विदयमाने "पॉवरएक्स-२०२२" सायबर सुरक्षा सराव शिबीराचे आयोजन
13 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Mumbai
इंडियन कॉम्प्युटर इमर्जन्सी रिस्पॉन्स टीम (CERT-In) ने Power-CSIRTs (कंप्युटर सिक्युरिटी इन्सिडेंट रिस्पॉन्स टीम्स इन पॉवर सेक्टर) च्या सहकार्याने काल नवी दिल्ली येथे 193 पॉवर सेक्टर युटिलिटीजसाठी "PowerEX" या सायबर सुरक्षा विषयक सराव शिबिराचे यशस्वी आयोजन केले.
पॉवर-सीएसआयआरटीच्या अधिकार्‍यांच्या सराव नियोजक संघाने सरावाच्या दिवशी CERT-इन टीमसोबत समन्वयक म्हणून काम केले. या सरावाचा उद्देश "आयटी आणि ओटी सिस्टीममधील सायबर हल्ला ओळखणे, त्याचे विश्लेषण करणे आणि प्रतिसाद देणे" हा होता. या सराव शिबिराची संकल्पना होती "इन्फॉर्मेशन टेक्नॉलॉजी आणि ऑपरेशनल टेक्नॉलॉजी मधील पायाभूत सुविधांचे सायबर हल्यापासून संरक्षण करणे". "PowerEX" हा सराव CERT-In ने त्याच्या सिम्युलेशन प्लॅटफॉर्मवर आयोजित केला होता. विविध पॉवर सेक्टर युटिलिटीजमधील सुमारे 350+ अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते. "PowerEX" हे शिबिर त्याच्या उद्दिष्टांची पूर्तता करण्यात यशस्वी झाले आणि सहभागींना सायबर सुरक्षा घटना शिकण्यास, सराव करण्यास आणि प्रतिसाद देण्यास मदत झाली.