Ministry of Education
Meeting of India-Norway Joint Working Group on Higher Education held
11 OCT 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the 6th meeting of the India-Norway Joint Working Group on Higher Education on 11th October 2022 in New Delhi.
2022-10-11 17:04:55.1930002022-10-11 17:04:55.274000
The meeting was chaired by Ms. Neeta Prasad, Joint Secretary, International Cooperation, Ministry of Education from Indian side and by Ms. Anne Line Wold, Director General, Ministry of Education and Research from Norwegian side. The Ambassador of Norway to India also participated in the meeting.
The Joint Working Group was established to monitor and oversee the implementation of the MoU on Cooperation in the field of Higher Education signed between India and Norway on 25th April 2022.
The two sides reviewed the progress made under the Indo-Norwegian Cooperation Programme developed under the ambit of the previous India-Norway MoU signed in 2014 and deliberated upon overall higher education policy and priorities, student/faculty mobility and cooperation in the field of skill development.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਾਰਵੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜਦਲ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
11 OCT 2022 5:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 11 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜਦਲ ਦੀ 6ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮੇਜਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੀਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਵੋਲਡ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜਦਲ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਾਰਵੇ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ/ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ- ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਜਾ ਆਉਣ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।