Ministry of Education
Meeting of India-Norway Joint Working Group on Higher Education held
11 OCT 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the 6th meeting of the India-Norway Joint Working Group on Higher Education on 11th October 2022 in New Delhi.
2022-10-11 17:04:55.1930002022-10-11 17:04:55.274000
The meeting was chaired by Ms. Neeta Prasad, Joint Secretary, International Cooperation, Ministry of Education from Indian side and by Ms. Anne Line Wold, Director General, Ministry of Education and Research from Norwegian side. The Ambassador of Norway to India also participated in the meeting.
The Joint Working Group was established to monitor and oversee the implementation of the MoU on Cooperation in the field of Higher Education signed between India and Norway on 25th April 2022.
The two sides reviewed the progress made under the Indo-Norwegian Cooperation Programme developed under the ambit of the previous India-Norway MoU signed in 2014 and deliberated upon overall higher education policy and priorities, student/faculty mobility and cooperation in the field of skill development.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉన్నత విద్యపై భారత్-నార్వే జాయింట్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశం జరిగింది
11 OCT 2022 5:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉన్నత విద్యపై భారతదేశం-నార్వే జాయింట్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ 6వ సమావేశాన్ని భారత్ 11 అక్టోబర్ 2022న న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో నిర్వహించింది.
ఈ సమావేశానికి భారతదేశం నుండి విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి నీతా ప్రసాద్ మరియు నార్వే వైపు నుండి విద్య మరియు పరిశోధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీమతి అన్నే లైన్ వోల్డ్ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో భారత్‌లోని నార్వే రాయబారి కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
భారతదేశం మరియు నార్వే మధ్య 25 ఏప్రిల్ 2022న సంతకం చేసిన ఉన్నత విద్యా రంగంలో సహకారంపై అవగాహనా ఒప్పందాన్ని పర్యవేక్షించడానికి మరియు అవలోకించడానికి జాయింట్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ ఏర్పాటుచేయబడింది.
2014లో సంతకం చేసిన మునుపటి భారతదేశం-నార్వే అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం పరిధిలో అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఇండో-నార్వేజియన్ సహకార కార్యక్రమం కింద సాధించిన పురోగతిని ఇరుపక్షాలు సమీక్షించాయి అలాగే మొత్తం ఉన్నత విద్యా విధానం మరియు ప్రాధాన్యతలు, విద్యార్థి/అధ్యాపకుల పరస్పర రాకపోకలు మరియు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి రంగంలో సహకారంపై చర్చించారు. .