शिक्षा मंत्रालय
उच्च शिक्षा पर भारत-नॉर्वे संयुक्त कार्यदल की बैठक आयोजित
11 OCT 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 11 अक्टूबर 2022 को नई दिल्ली में उच्च शिक्षा पर भारत-नॉर्वे संयुक्त कार्यदलकी छठी बैठक की मेजबानी की।
2022-10-11 17:04:55.1930002022-10-11 17:04:55.274000
इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता भारत की ओर से सुश्री नीता प्रसाद, संयुक्त सचिव, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और नार्वे की ओर से सुश्री एनी लाइन वोल्ड, महानिदेशक, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान मंत्रालय ने की। भारत में नॉर्वे के राजदूत ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया।
25 अप्रैल 2022 को भारत और नॉर्वे के बीच उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर हस्ताक्षरित सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी और देख-रेख के लिए ही उपर्युक्‍त संयुक्त कार्यदल का गठन किया गया था।
दोनों पक्षों ने वर्ष 2014 में हस्ताक्षरित पिछले भारत-नॉर्वे एमओयू के दायरे में रहकर तैयार किए गए भारत-नार्वे सहयोग कार्यक्रमके तहत अब तक हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और इसके साथ ही दोनों पक्षों ने समग्र उच्च शिक्षा नीति एवं प्राथमिकताओं, विद्यार्थि‍यों/संकाय के एक-दूसरे के यहां प्रवेश अथवा आने-जाने और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर विचार-विमर्श किया।

Ministry of Education
Meeting of India-Norway Joint Working Group on Higher Education held
11 OCT 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the 6th meeting of the India-Norway Joint Working Group on Higher Education on 11th October 2022 in New Delhi.
2022-10-11 17:04:55.1930002022-10-11 17:04:55.274000
The meeting was chaired by Ms. Neeta Prasad, Joint Secretary, International Cooperation, Ministry of Education from Indian side and by Ms. Anne Line Wold, Director General, Ministry of Education and Research from Norwegian side. The Ambassador of Norway to India also participated in the meeting.
The Joint Working Group was established to monitor and oversee the implementation of the MoU on Cooperation in the field of Higher Education signed between India and Norway on 25th April 2022.
The two sides reviewed the progress made under the Indo-Norwegian Cooperation Programme developed under the ambit of the previous India-Norway MoU signed in 2014 and deliberated upon overall higher education policy and priorities, student/faculty mobility and cooperation in the field of skill development.