Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘3.96% GS 2022’
11 OCT 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘3.96% GS 2022 is repayable at par on November 09, 2022. No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance. However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
‘3.96 प्रतिशत ब्‍याज वाली जीएस 2022’ का पुनर्भुगतान
11 OCT 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
3.96 प्रतिशत ब्‍याज वाली जीएस 2022’ की बकाया शेष राशि सममूल्य पर 09 नवंबर, 2022 को प्रतिदेय होगी। उक्त तिथि से उस पर कोई ब्याज देय नहीं होगा। परक्राम्य लिखत अधिनियम, 1881 के तहत किसी भी राज्‍य सरकार द्वारा पुनर्भुगतान की प्रभावकारी तिथि को अवकाश घोषित किए जाने की स्थिति में संबंधित ऋणों का पुनर्भुगतान उस राज्‍य के भुगतान कार्यालयों द्वारा इससे पिछले कार्य दिवस को किया जाएगा।
सरकारी प्रतिभूति निय‍मन, 2007 के उप-नियमों 24(2) और 24(3) के अनुसार परिपक्‍व होने वाली धनराशि का भुगतान सरकारी प्रतिभूति के पंजीकृत धारक को या तो एक पे ऑर्डर, जिसमें उसके बैंक खाते का संबंधित ब्‍यौरा होगा, के जरिये किया जाएगा अथवा इस रकम को उस बैंक में धारक के खाते में डाल दिया जाएगा जिसमें इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक ढंग से धनराशि की प्राप्ति की सुविधा होगी। सरकारी प्रतिभूति को सहायक सामान्य खाता बही या संघटक सहायक सामान्य खाता बही खाते या शेयर प्रमाणपत्र के रूप में रहना चाहिए। प्रतिभूतियों के संदर्भ में भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस तरह की सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के मूल ग्राहक अथवा उसके बाद वाले धारकों को अपने बैंक खाते का संबंधित ब्‍यौरा अग्रिम रूप से उपलब्‍ध कराना होगा। हालांकि, बैंक खाते का संबंधित ब्‍यौरा/इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक ढंग से धनराशि की प्राप्ति का अधिदेश न होने की स्थिति में नियत तिथि पर ऋण का पुनर्भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए धारक अपनी उन प्रतिभूतियों को सार्वजनिक ऋण कार्यालयों, कोषागारों/उप कोषागारों, भारतीय स्‍टेट बैंक की शाखाओं (जहां वे ब्याज के भुगतान के लिए मुखांकित/पंजीकृत हैं) में पेश कर सकते हैं जिनका निस्सरण या शोधन विधिवत रूप से हो चुका है। इन प्रतिभूतियों को पुनर्भुगतान की नियत तिथि से 20 दिन पहले पेश करना होगा।
निस्सरण या शोधन मूल्‍य प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया के पूर्ण विवरण को किसी भी उपर्युक्‍त भुगतान कार्यालय से हासिल किया जा सकता है।