Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines issues General Instructions to Notified Exploration Agencies for submission of project proposals to National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET)
New Initiative to Further Expedite Mineral Exploration
10 OCT 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to boost the mineral exploration activities in the country, Central Government established ‘National Mineral Exploration Trust’ (NMET) which since its inception has been funding various Notified Exploration Agencies to carry out exploration projects across the country.
Accordingly, NMET has issued General Instructions dated 24th February, 2021 to NEAs for submission of proposals along with detailed cost estimates based on the Schedule of Charges (SoC) of NMET for mineral exploration through NMET funds along with a certificate of actual status of proposed block area/land (whether free hold/ lease hold/ reserved by the State).
Now, it has been observed that there is considerable delay in a number of cases in providing the certificate of the actual status of proposed block area/land (whether free hold/ lease hold/ reserved by the State) from the State authority concerned. This has caused unnecessary delay in starting mineral exploration in the country. Therefore, General Instructions are further clarified for submission of the project proposals for NMET fund as given below: -
The Mineral Exploration Corporation Ltd.(MECL) and other notified CPSUs shall send the request letter to State Government for certificate regarding the actual status of proposed block area/ land (whether free hold/ lease hold/ reserved by the state) from the State authority. The State Government shall provide the certificate regarding the actual status of proposed block area/ land (about free hold/lease hold) within 60 days.
In case of non-receipt of certificate from State Government after 60 days, the project proposal may be submitted to NMET Secretariat for technical and financial evaluation in technical cum cost committee (TCC). The Director, Directorate/Department of Mines and Geology, State Government will be invited to attend the TCC meeting to clarify about the status of proposed block area (about free hold/lease hold) during technical evaluation of the project proposal.
Based on techno-economic suitability, approval will be accorded for carrying out exploration work for the project proposal. Before starting the exploration work, MECL and other notified CPSUs shall confirm that the block area is not under any lease hold and that any other State/Central/Private exploration agencies have not taken up exploration work in the proposed block area.
This important initiative has been taken by the Ministry of Mines in order to expedite mineral exploration in the country and will help in achieving self-reliance in minerals and promoting economic growth and employment.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کی وزارت نے نوٹی فائڈ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کو عام ہدایات جاری کیں کہ وہ نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) کے پاس پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز جمع کرائیں
معدنیات کی تلاش کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے نئی پہل
10 OCT 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں معدنیات کی تلاش کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ، مرکزی حکومت نے ’نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ‘ (این ایم ای ٹی) قائم کیا جو اپنے آغاز سے ہی ملک بھر میں تلاش کے پروجیکٹوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے مختلف نوٹی فائڈ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کو فنڈ فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
اسی مناسبت سے، این ایم ای ٹی نے این ایم ای ٹی فنڈز کے ذریعے معدنیات کی تلاش کے لیے این ایم ای ٹی کے شیڈول آف چارجز (ایس او سی) پر مبنی تفصیلی لاگت کے تخمینے کے ساتھ تجاویز ، مجوزہ بلاک ایریا/زمین کی حقیقی حیثیت (کہ وہ فری ہولڈ/لیز ہولڈ/ریاست کی طرف سے محفوظ ہو) کے سرٹیفکیٹ سمیت جمع کرانے کے لیے این ای اے کو 24 فروری 2021 کو عام ہدایات جاری کی ہیں ۔
اب، یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ متعلقہ ریاستی اتھارٹی سے مجوزہ بلاک ایریا/زمین کی حقیقی حیثیت (کہ وہ فری ہولڈ/لیز ہولڈ/ریاست کی طرف سے محفوظ ہو) کا سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کرنے میں بہت سے معاملات میں کافی تاخیر ہو رہی ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے ملک میں معدنیات کی تلاش شروع کرنے میں غیر ضروری تاخیر ہوئی ہے۔ لہذا این ایم ای ٹی فنڈ کے لیے پراجیکٹ کی تجاویز جمع کرانے کے لیے عام ہدایات کو مزید واضح کیا جاتا ہے جیسا کہ درج ذیل ہے: -
منرل ایکسپلوریشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایم ای سی ایل) اور دیگر نوٹی فائڈ سی پی ایس یوز ریاستی اتھارٹی سے مجوزہ بلاک ایریا/زمین کی حقیقی حیثیت ( کہ وہ فری ہولڈ/لیز ہولڈ/ریاست کی طرف سے محفوظ ہو ) سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹ کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کو درخواست بھیجیں۔ ریاستی حکومت 60 دنوں کے اندر مجوزہ بلاک ایریا/زمین کی حقیقی حیثیت ( کہ وہ فری ہولڈ/لیز ہولڈ ہے)سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کرے گی۔
ساٹھ دنوں کے بعد ریاستی حکومت سے سرٹیفکیٹ نہ حاصل ہونے کی صورت میں، پراجیکٹ کی تجویز این ایم ای ٹی سیکرٹریٹ کے پاس تکنیکی اور مالیاتی جانچ کے لیے تکنیکی اور لاگت سے متعلق کمیٹی (ٹی سی سی) میں پیش کی جا سکتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کے کانکی اور جیولوجی کے محکمے / ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ڈائرکٹر، کو پروجیکٹ کی تجویز کی تکنیکی جانچ کے دوران مجوزہ بلاک ایریا کی حیثیت (کہ وہ فری ہولڈ/لیز ہولڈ ہے ) کے بارے میں وضاحت کی جا سکے۔
تکنیکی اور اقتصادی مناسبت کی بنیاد پر، پراجیکٹ کی تجویز کے لیے تلاش کے کام کو انجام دینے کے واسطے منظوری دی جائے گی۔ تلاش کا کام شروع کرنے سے پہلے، ایم ای سی ایل اور دیگر نوٹی فائڈ سی پی یوز اس بات کی تصدیق کریں گے کہ بلاک کا ایریا کسی لیز ہولڈ کے تحت نہیں ہے اور یہ کہ کسی دوسری ریاستی/مرکزی/نجی تلاش ایجنسیوں نے مجوزہ بلاک کے علاقے میں تلاش کا کام شروع نہیں کیا ہے۔
کانکنی کی وزارت طرف سے یہ اہم پہل ملک میں معدنیات کی تلاش میں تیزی لانے کے لیے کی گئی ہے اور اس سے معدنیات میں خود کفیلی حاصل کرنے اور معاشی ترقی اور روزگار کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔