Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines issues General Instructions to Notified Exploration Agencies for submission of project proposals to National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET)
New Initiative to Further Expedite Mineral Exploration
10 OCT 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to boost the mineral exploration activities in the country, Central Government established ‘National Mineral Exploration Trust’ (NMET) which since its inception has been funding various Notified Exploration Agencies to carry out exploration projects across the country.
Accordingly, NMET has issued General Instructions dated 24th February, 2021 to NEAs for submission of proposals along with detailed cost estimates based on the Schedule of Charges (SoC) of NMET for mineral exploration through NMET funds along with a certificate of actual status of proposed block area/land (whether free hold/ lease hold/ reserved by the State).
Now, it has been observed that there is considerable delay in a number of cases in providing the certificate of the actual status of proposed block area/land (whether free hold/ lease hold/ reserved by the State) from the State authority concerned. This has caused unnecessary delay in starting mineral exploration in the country. Therefore, General Instructions are further clarified for submission of the project proposals for NMET fund as given below: -
The Mineral Exploration Corporation Ltd.(MECL) and other notified CPSUs shall send the request letter to State Government for certificate regarding the actual status of proposed block area/ land (whether free hold/ lease hold/ reserved by the state) from the State authority. The State Government shall provide the certificate regarding the actual status of proposed block area/ land (about free hold/lease hold) within 60 days.
In case of non-receipt of certificate from State Government after 60 days, the project proposal may be submitted to NMET Secretariat for technical and financial evaluation in technical cum cost committee (TCC). The Director, Directorate/Department of Mines and Geology, State Government will be invited to attend the TCC meeting to clarify about the status of proposed block area (about free hold/lease hold) during technical evaluation of the project proposal.
Based on techno-economic suitability, approval will be accorded for carrying out exploration work for the project proposal. Before starting the exploration work, MECL and other notified CPSUs shall confirm that the block area is not under any lease hold and that any other State/Central/Private exploration agencies have not taken up exploration work in the proposed block area.
This important initiative has been taken by the Ministry of Mines in order to expedite mineral exploration in the country and will help in achieving self-reliance in minerals and promoting economic growth and employment.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण न्यास (एनएमईटी) को परियोजना प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए अधिसूचित अन्वेषण एजेंसियों को सामान्य निर्देश जारी किए
खनिजों की खोज में और तेजी लाने के लिए नई पहल
10 OCT 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
देश में खनिजों की खोज से संबंधित गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से केंद्र सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण न्यास (एनएमईटी) की स्थापना की, जो अपनी स्थापना के समय से ही देश भर में अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए विभिन्न अधिसूचित अन्वेषण एजेंसियों का वित्त पोषण करता रहा है।
तदनुसार, एनएमईटी ने प्रस्तावित ब्लॉक क्षेत्र/भूमि (क्‍या वह फ्री होल्ड/लीज होल्ड/राज्य द्वारा आरक्षित है) की वास्तविक स्थिति के प्रमाण पत्र के साथ एनएमईटी की राशि के जरिए खनिज की खोज या अन्वेषण के लिए एनएमईटी के प्रभारों की अनुसूची (एसओसी) के आधार पर विस्तृत लागत अनुमानों के साथ प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एनईए को दिनांक 24 फरवरी, 2021 को सामान्य निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
अब यह पाया गया है कि संबंधित राज्य प्राधिकरण की ओर से प्रस्तावित ब्लॉक क्षेत्र/भूमि (क्‍या वह फ्री होल्ड/लीज होल्ड/राज्य द्वारा आरक्षित है) की वास्तविक स्थिति का प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करने में कई मामलों में काफी देरी हो रही है। इससे देश में खनिज की खोज शुरू करने में अनावश्यक विलंब हुआ है। इसलिए, एनएमईटी की राशि के लिए परियोजना प्रस्तावों को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए सामान्य निर्देशों को आगे और स्पष्ट किया गया है, जैसा कि नीचे बताया गया है: -
खनिज अन्वेषण निगम लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल) और अन्य अधिसूचित सीपीएसयू राज्य प्राधिकरण की ओर से प्रस्तावित ब्लॉक क्षेत्र/भूमि (क्‍या वह फ्री होल्ड/लीज होल्ड/राज्य द्वारा आरक्षित है) की वास्तविक स्थिति के संबंध में प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्‍त करने के लिए राज्य सरकार को अनुरोध पत्र भेजेंगे। राज्य सरकार 60 दिनों के भीतर प्रस्तावित ब्लॉक क्षेत्र/भूमि (क्‍या वह फ्री होल्ड/लीज होल्ड है) की वास्तविक स्थिति के संबंध में प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करेगी।
60 दिनों के बाद राज्य सरकार की ओर से प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त न होने की स्थिति में परियोजना प्रस्ताव तकनीकी सह लागत समिति (टीसीसी) की बैठक के दौरान तकनीकी और वित्तीय आकलन के लिए एनएमईटी सचिवालय को प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है। परियोजना प्रस्ताव के तकनीकी आकलन के दौरान प्रस्तावित ब्लॉक क्षेत्र (क्‍या वह फ्री होल्ड/लीज होल्ड है) की स्थिति के बारे में स्पष्ट करने के लिए निदेशक, खान एवं भूविज्ञान निदेशालय/विभाग, राज्य सरकार को टीसीसी की बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
तकनीकी-आर्थिक उपयुक्तता के आधार पर खनिज अन्वेषण कार्य करने के लिए परियोजना प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृति प्रदान की जाएगी। अन्वेषण कार्य शुरू करने से पहले एमईसीएल और अन्य अधिसूचित सीपीएसयू यह पुष्टि करेंगे कि संबंधित ब्लॉक क्षेत्र किसी भी लीज होल्ड के अंतर्गत नहीं है और किसी भी अन्य राज्य/केंद्रीय/निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसी ने प्रस्तावित ब्लॉक क्षेत्र में अन्वेषण कार्य शुरू नहीं किया है।
देश में खनिजों की खोज में तेजी लाने के लिए खान मंत्रालय द्वारा यह महत्वपूर्ण पहल की गई है और इससे खनिजों में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने और आर्थिक विकास एवं रोजगार सृजन की गति तेज करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।