Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates Science Museum at Aspirational District of Chamba in Himachal Pradesh, links it with StartUps; State Chief Minister Shri Jairam Thakur graces the inaugural event
The Minister says, Himachal with rich biodiversity is most suitable for promotion of Agri-tech Start-ups and promised DBT hand-holding of young innovators to take a plunge in ongoing start-up boom in the country
Ministry of Science and Technology taken an initiative to install 75 science museums in different Aspirational districts of the country to infuse scientific temper among the school children: Dr Jitendra Singh
08 OCT 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science and Technology and MoS PMO, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated a Science Museum at Aspirational District of Chamba in Himachal Pradesh in presence of State Chief Minister Shri Jairam Thakur and other dignitaries.
Linking it to Start-Ups, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the state-of-art institution in this hilly region will inspire young children to discover their potentials and use their innovative skills to find a source of livelihood in later life.
The "DBT-NIPGR-Pandit Jaiwant Ram Upmanyu Science Museum" set up by the National Institute of Plant Genome Research, an autonomous institute of Department of Biotechnology, at Government Boys Senior Secondary School (GBSSS), Chamba will help infuse scientific temper among the school children.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Himachal being a Himalayan State with rich biodiversity is most suitable for promotion of Agri-tech Start-ups and the Department of Biotechnology is willing to hand-hold the young innovators to take a plunge in the ongoing start-up boom in the country. He said, the geography and climatic conditions in Himalayan states like Himachal Pradesh favour the cultivation of medicinal and aromatic plants and these can be developed into Agri-tech and aromatic enterprises. The Minister offered Chief Minister Jairam Thakur all help to study and implement CSIR supported Aroma Mission in Jammu and Kashmir, which can be replicated in a big way in Himachal.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that only recently Prime Minister Modi has reviewed the progress of Aspirational Districts and remarked, “The success of Aspirational Districts on various parameters - be it health, nutrition, education or exports - is heartening. Glad to see the lives of lakhs get transformed due to Aspirational Districts program.”
The Minister was happy to note that Chamba has been ranked second in Health and Nutrition in March 2019, ranked among best districts in basic infrastructure in November 2020 and overall second in October 2021 in the country among the 117 districts identified across the country by NITI Aayog. He added that Aspirational District concept is based on objective parameters and it is scientifically designed with evaluation based on certain essential indices.
Dr Jitendra Singh told the gathering thay aligning with the vision of Prime Minister to make Science & Technology reach every nook and corner of the country, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India has taken an initiative to install 75 science museums in different Aspirational districts of the country. He said, the purpose of these science museums is not only to apprise the scientific journey and achievements of India in the last 75 years of Independent India but also to infuse scientific temper among the school children.
Dr Jitendra Singh once again underlined that this initiative will lead to science-based, rational and progressive thinking among the students so that they are encouraged to take science as a career and spread scientific vision in the society, besides giving shape to critical thinking in the form of lucrative start-up ventures.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the establishment of these science museums should not only cherish the rich scientific heritage of our country but also emerge as crucibles of innovation and invoke curiosity and enthusiasm in the students and the youth. He said, the establishment of science museums in the aspirational districts will also effectively contribute to the “Jan Bhagidari” and Samgra Shiksha Abhiyan of Government of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that Chamba district has marked progress in various indicators and the NITI Aayog has approved various projects for Chamba district as an incentive on the basis of better performance in delta ranking. Chamba last year became the 100th Har Ghar Jal District. The Ministry of Jal Shakti said, Chamba is the fifth aspirational district to become Har Ghar Jal. The Minister also shown keen interest in the “Chalo Chamba” campaign launched in 2021 with the aim of highlighting the immense tourism potential of the district, showcasing the unexplored destinations, as well as turning this into a provider of employment.
In his address, Chief Minister Jairam Thakur profusely thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Dr Jitendra Singh for granting Science Museum to the Aspirational District of Chamba and said it will go a long way in inculcating scientific spirit and approach among the students of this district and also the adjoining areas. Shri Thakur said, in the last 8 years, several developmental projects were sanctioned for Himachal Pradesh to make it at par with other developed states of the country. He particularly mentioned about Shri Modi laying the foundation stone of the Medical Device Park at Nalagarh, at a cost of about Rs 350 crore on 5th October, 2022, which will significantly enhance employment opportunities in the region.
The Government is committed to raising the living standards of its citizens and ensuring inclusive growth for all – “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas”. To enable utilization of their potential, the Aspirational Districts programme closely focuses on improving people’s ability to participate fully in the burgeoning economy. Districts are encouraged to first catch up with the best district within their state, and subsequently aspire to become one of the best in the country, by competing with, and learning from others in the spirit of competitive & cooperative federalism. Chamba has shown exemplary progress in this regard across multiple parameters of development.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہماچل پردیش کے اُمنگوں بھرے ضلع چمبا میں سائنس میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا اور اسے اسٹارٹ اپس سے جوڑ دیا، ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب جے رام ٹھاکر نے اپنی موجودگی سے افتتاحی تقریب کی رونق بڑھائی
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہماچل بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ساتھ زرعی - تکنیکی صنعتوں کے فروغ کے لیے سب سے موزوں ہے، انہوں نے وعدہ کیا کہ محکمہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی نوجوان جدت طرازوں کی مدد کرے گا تاکہ ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی جاری تیزی کو مہمیز لگے
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ملک کے مختلف اُمنگوں بھرے اضلاع میں 75 سائنس میوزیم قائم کرنے کا قدم اٹھایا ہے تاکہ اسکول کے بچوں میں سائنسی مزاج پیدا کیا جاسکے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
08 OCT 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ہماچل پردیش کے ضلع چمبا میں ریاستی وزیر اعلی جناب جے رام ٹھاکر اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں سائنس میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا۔
اسے اسٹارٹ اپس سے جوڑتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس پہاڑی علاقے میں جدید ترین ادارہ نوجوان بچوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو دریافت کرنے اور بعد کی زندگی میں ذریعہ معاش تلاش کرنے میں اپنے اختراعی ہنر کو استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
‘‘ڈی بی ٹی- این آئی پی جی آر پنڈت جیونت رام اپمانیو سائنس میوزیم ’’جسے بایو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبہ کا ایک خودمختار ادارے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پلانٹ جینوم ریسرچ کے ذریعہ چمبا کے گورنمنٹ بوائز سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول (جی بی ایس ایس ایس) میں قائم کیا گیا ہے، اسکول کے بچوں میں سائنسی مزاج پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہمالیائی ریاست ہونے کے ناطے ہماچل ایک بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ساتھ زرعی تکنیکی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سب سے موزوں ہے اور محکمہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی نوجوان جدت طرازوں کی مدد کے لئے تیار ہے تاکہ ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی جاری تیزی کو مہمیز لگ سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمالیائی ریاستوں جیسے ہماچل پردیش میں جغرافیائی صورت اور موسمی حالات ادویاتی اور خوشبودار پودوں کی کاشت کے حق میں ہیں اور انہیں زرعی تکنیکی اور خوشبویات کی صنعتوں میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعلیٰ جے رام ٹھاکر کو جموں و کشمیر میں سی ایس آئی آر کی مدد سے آروما مشن کا مطالعہ کرنے اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے لئے ہر طرح کی مدد کی پیشکش کی جسے ہماچل میں بڑے پیمانے پر نقل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے امنگوں بھرے اضلاع کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ہے اور کہا ہے کہ ‘‘مختلف پیمانوں پر امنگوں بھرے اضلاع کی کامیابی خواہ وہ صحت، غذائیت، تعلیم یا برآمدات میں ہو، خوش کن ہے۔امنگوں بھرے اضلاع پروگرام کی وجہ سے لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی ہے۔’’
وزیر موصوف کو بھی یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہوئی کہ مارچ 2019 میں صحت اور غذائیت میں چمبا کو جہاں دوسرے نمبر پر رکھا گیا تھا، وہیں نومبر 2020 میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لحاظ سے بہترین اضلاع میں اس کا شمار ہوا اور اکتوبر 2021 میں ملک بھر میں نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے شناخت کردہ 117 اضلاع میں ملک بھر میں اسے دوسرا مقام ملا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ امنگوں بھرے ضلع کا تصور معروضی پیمانوں پر ہے اور اسے کچھ ضروری اشاریوں کی بنیاد پر تشخیص کے ساتھ سائنسی طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سامعین کو بتایا کہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ملک کے مختلف امنگوں بھرے اضلاع میں 75 سائنس میوزیم قائم کرنے کی پہل کی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ان سائنس میوزیموں کا مقصد نہ صرف آزاد ہندوستان کے پچھلے 75 برسوں کے سائنسی سفر اور کامیابیوں سے آگاہی ہے بلکہ اسکول کے بچوں میں سائنسی مزاج کو ابھارنا بھی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک بار پھر اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پہل طلبا میں سائنس پر مبنی، عقلی اور ترقی پسند سوچ کا باعث بنے گی۔ اس طرح ان کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو گی کہ وہ سائنس کو ایک کیریئر کے طور پر اپنائیں اور معاشرے میں سائنسی نقطہ نظر کو پھیلائیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ منافع بخش نئی صنعتوں کی شکل میں تنقیدی سوچ کو ڈھالیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان سائنس میوزیموں کے قیام سے نہ صرف ہمارے ملک کی شاندار سائنسی وراثت کو فروغ دینا چاہئے بلکہ اختراعات کی بنیاد بن کر ابھرنا اور طلبہ اور نوجوانوں میں تجسس اور جوش پیدا کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امنگوں بھرے اضلاع میں سائنس میوزیم کے قیام سے حکومت ہند کے‘‘جن بھاگیداری’’ اور سمگرا شکشا ابھیان کو بھی مؤثر تعاون ملے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو بتایا گیا کہ ضلع چمبا نے کئی لحاظ سے ترقی کی ہے اور نیتی آیوگ نے ​​ڈیلٹا رینکنگ میں بہتر کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر بطور ترغیب ضلع چمبا کے لئے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کو منظور کیا ہے۔ چمبا گزشتہ سال ہر گھر جل والا 100 واں ضلع بن گیا۔ جل شکتی کی وزارت نے کہا کہ چمبا ہر گھر جل بننے والا پانچواں امنگوں بھرا ضلع ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے 2021 میں شروع کی گئی ‘‘چلو چمبا’’ مہم میں بھی گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی جس کا مقصد ضلع میں سیاحت کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو سامنے لانا ہے۔
وزیر اعلیٰ جے رام ٹھاکر نے اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا امنگوں بھرے ضلع چمبا کو سائنس میوزیم سے نوازنے کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ اس سے اس ضلع اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقوں کے طلبا میں سائنسی جذبے اور نقطہ نظر کو ابھارنے میں زبردست مدد ملے گی۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ پچھلے 8 برسوں میں ہماچل پردیش کو ملک کی دیگر ترقی یافتہ ریاستوں کے برابر بنانے کے لئے کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوریاں دی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے 5 اکتوبر 2022 کو تقریباً 350 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نالہ گڑھ میں میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے سے متعلق جناب مودی کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا جس سے خطے میں روزگار کے مواقع میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔
حکومت اپنے شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بلند کرنے اور سب کے لئے ‘‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پرایاس’’ کے ذریعہ جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے - اپنی صلاحیتوں کے استعمال کو قابل بنانے کے لئے، امنگوں بھرے اضلاع کا پروگرام لوگوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت میں مکمل طور پر حصہ لینے کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اضلاع کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ سب سے پہلے اپنی ریاست کے اندر بہترین ضلع کا پتہ لگائیں اور پھر مسابقتی اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے سے دوسروں کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرکے اور ان سے سبق لے کر ملک کے بہترین ضلعوں میں سے ایک بننے کی کوشش کریں۔ چمبا نے اس رُخ پر ترقی کے متعدد پیمانوں پر مثالی پیش رفت دکھائی ہے۔