Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates Science Museum at Aspirational District of Chamba in Himachal Pradesh, links it with StartUps; State Chief Minister Shri Jairam Thakur graces the inaugural event
The Minister says, Himachal with rich biodiversity is most suitable for promotion of Agri-tech Start-ups and promised DBT hand-holding of young innovators to take a plunge in ongoing start-up boom in the country
Ministry of Science and Technology taken an initiative to install 75 science museums in different Aspirational districts of the country to infuse scientific temper among the school children: Dr Jitendra Singh
08 OCT 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science and Technology and MoS PMO, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated a Science Museum at Aspirational District of Chamba in Himachal Pradesh in presence of State Chief Minister Shri Jairam Thakur and other dignitaries.
Linking it to Start-Ups, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the state-of-art institution in this hilly region will inspire young children to discover their potentials and use their innovative skills to find a source of livelihood in later life.
The "DBT-NIPGR-Pandit Jaiwant Ram Upmanyu Science Museum" set up by the National Institute of Plant Genome Research, an autonomous institute of Department of Biotechnology, at Government Boys Senior Secondary School (GBSSS), Chamba will help infuse scientific temper among the school children.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Himachal being a Himalayan State with rich biodiversity is most suitable for promotion of Agri-tech Start-ups and the Department of Biotechnology is willing to hand-hold the young innovators to take a plunge in the ongoing start-up boom in the country. He said, the geography and climatic conditions in Himalayan states like Himachal Pradesh favour the cultivation of medicinal and aromatic plants and these can be developed into Agri-tech and aromatic enterprises. The Minister offered Chief Minister Jairam Thakur all help to study and implement CSIR supported Aroma Mission in Jammu and Kashmir, which can be replicated in a big way in Himachal.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that only recently Prime Minister Modi has reviewed the progress of Aspirational Districts and remarked, “The success of Aspirational Districts on various parameters - be it health, nutrition, education or exports - is heartening. Glad to see the lives of lakhs get transformed due to Aspirational Districts program.”
The Minister was happy to note that Chamba has been ranked second in Health and Nutrition in March 2019, ranked among best districts in basic infrastructure in November 2020 and overall second in October 2021 in the country among the 117 districts identified across the country by NITI Aayog. He added that Aspirational District concept is based on objective parameters and it is scientifically designed with evaluation based on certain essential indices.
Dr Jitendra Singh told the gathering thay aligning with the vision of Prime Minister to make Science & Technology reach every nook and corner of the country, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India has taken an initiative to install 75 science museums in different Aspirational districts of the country. He said, the purpose of these science museums is not only to apprise the scientific journey and achievements of India in the last 75 years of Independent India but also to infuse scientific temper among the school children.
Dr Jitendra Singh once again underlined that this initiative will lead to science-based, rational and progressive thinking among the students so that they are encouraged to take science as a career and spread scientific vision in the society, besides giving shape to critical thinking in the form of lucrative start-up ventures.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the establishment of these science museums should not only cherish the rich scientific heritage of our country but also emerge as crucibles of innovation and invoke curiosity and enthusiasm in the students and the youth. He said, the establishment of science museums in the aspirational districts will also effectively contribute to the “Jan Bhagidari” and Samgra Shiksha Abhiyan of Government of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that Chamba district has marked progress in various indicators and the NITI Aayog has approved various projects for Chamba district as an incentive on the basis of better performance in delta ranking. Chamba last year became the 100th Har Ghar Jal District. The Ministry of Jal Shakti said, Chamba is the fifth aspirational district to become Har Ghar Jal. The Minister also shown keen interest in the “Chalo Chamba” campaign launched in 2021 with the aim of highlighting the immense tourism potential of the district, showcasing the unexplored destinations, as well as turning this into a provider of employment.
In his address, Chief Minister Jairam Thakur profusely thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Dr Jitendra Singh for granting Science Museum to the Aspirational District of Chamba and said it will go a long way in inculcating scientific spirit and approach among the students of this district and also the adjoining areas. Shri Thakur said, in the last 8 years, several developmental projects were sanctioned for Himachal Pradesh to make it at par with other developed states of the country. He particularly mentioned about Shri Modi laying the foundation stone of the Medical Device Park at Nalagarh, at a cost of about Rs 350 crore on 5th October, 2022, which will significantly enhance employment opportunities in the region.
The Government is committed to raising the living standards of its citizens and ensuring inclusive growth for all – “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas”. To enable utilization of their potential, the Aspirational Districts programme closely focuses on improving people’s ability to participate fully in the burgeoning economy. Districts are encouraged to first catch up with the best district within their state, and subsequently aspire to become one of the best in the country, by competing with, and learning from others in the spirit of competitive & cooperative federalism. Chamba has shown exemplary progress in this regard across multiple parameters of development.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के आकांक्षी जिले चम्बा में विज्ञान संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया और इसे स्टार्टअप से जोड़ा, राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री जयराम ठाकुर ने उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, हिमाचल की समृद्ध जैव विविधता कृषि-तकनीक स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सबसे ज्यादा अनुकूल है और उन्होंने देश में जारी स्टार्टअप की सफलता के बीच युवा नवोन्मेषकों को डीबीटी से सहयोग दिलाने का वादा किया
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने स्कूली बच्चों में वैज्ञानिक मनोवृत्ति विकसित करने के लिए देश के विभिन्न आकांक्षी जिलों में 75 विज्ञान संग्रहालयों की स्थापना की पहल की है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
08 OCT 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री और पीएमओ राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज हिमाचल प्रदेश में आकांक्षी जिले चम्बा में एक विज्ञान संग्रहालय का शुभारम्भ किया। इस अवसर पर राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जयराम ठाकुर और अन्य गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित रहे।
इसे स्टार्टअप से जोड़ते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस पहाड़ी क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक संस्थान छोटे बच्चों को अपनी क्षमताओं की खोज करने और अपने नवीन कौशलों को बाद में जीवन में आजीविका का एक स्रोत खोजने में उपयोग करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वतंत्र संस्थान राष्ट्रीय पादप जीनोम अनुसंधान संस्थान द्वारा गवर्नमेंट बॉयज सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल (जीबीएसएसएस), चम्बा में स्थापित डीबीटी-एनआईपीजीआर-पंडित जयवंत राम उपमन्यु विज्ञान संग्रहालयसे स्कूली बच्चों के बीच वैज्ञानिक मनोवृत्ति विकसित करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक समृद्ध जैव विविधता वाला हिमालयी राज्य होने के नाते हिमाचल एग्री-टेक स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त है और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग देश में जारी स्टार्टअप की धूम के बीच युवा नवोन्मेषकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा, हिमाचल प्रदेश जैसे हिमालयी राज्यों में भूगोल और जलवायु परिस्थितियां औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधों की खेती के अनुकूल हैं और इन्हें एग्री-टेक और सुगंधित उद्यमों के रूप में विकसित किया जा सकता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री जयराम ठाकुर को जम्मू-कश्मीर में सीएसआईआर समर्थित अरोमा मिशन के अध्ययन और कार्यान्वयन के लिए हर संभव मदद की पेशकश की, जिसे हिमाचल में बड़े पैमाने पर दोहराया जा सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हाल में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने आकांक्षी जिलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और टिप्पणी की, चाहे स्वास्थ्य, पोषण शिक्षा या निर्यात हो, विभिन्न मापदंडों पर आकांक्षी जिलों की सफलता खुशी की बात है। यह देखकर खुशी हो रही है कि आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम से लाखों लोगों के जीवन में बदलाव आया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि नीति आयोग ने मार्च 2019 में स्वास्थ्य और पोषण में चंबा को दूसरे स्थान पर रखा, वहीं देश भर में चिह्नित 117 जिलों में इसे नवंबर 2020 में मूलभूत बुनियादी ढांचे के मामले में सर्वश्रेष्ठ जिलों में शामिल किया और अक्टूबर 2021 में इसे दूसरे पायदान पर रखा गया। उन्होंने कहा कि आकांक्षी जिले की अवधारणा उद्देश्यपूर्ण मापदंडों पर आधारित है और इसे कुछ आवश्यक सूचकांकों पर मूल्यांकन के आधार पर वैज्ञानिक रूप से तैयार किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उपस्थित लोगों को बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री के देश के हर कोने में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की पहुंच के विजन के अनुरूप विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार ने देश के विभिन्न आकांक्षी जिलों में 75 विज्ञान संग्रहालयों की स्थापना की पहल की है। उन्होंने कहा, इन विज्ञान संग्रहालयों का उद्देश्य न केवल स्वतंत्र भारत के पिछले 75 वर्षों में भारत की वैज्ञानिक यात्रा और उपलब्धियों से अवगत कराना है, बल्कि स्कूली बच्चों में वैज्ञानिक सोच का संचार करना भी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक बार फिर कहा कि इस पहल से विद्यार्थियों में विज्ञान आधारित, तार्किक और प्रगतिशील सोच को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे उन्हें आकर्षक स्टार्टअप उपक्रमों के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण सोच को आकार देने के अलावा, विज्ञान को करियर के रूप में अपनाने और समाज में वैज्ञानिक दृष्टि के प्रसार में सहायता मिलेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इन विज्ञान संग्रहालयों की स्थापना से न केवल हमारे देश की समृद्ध वैज्ञानिक विरासत को संजोना चाहिए, बल्कि इन्हें नवाचार के केंद्र के रूप में भी उभरना चाहिए और छात्रों और युवाओं में जिज्ञासा एवं उत्साह का संचार करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आकांक्षी जिलों में विज्ञान संग्रहालयों की स्थापना से भारत सरकार के "जनभागीदारी" और समग्र शिक्षा अभियान में भी प्रभावी योगदान किया जा सकेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को बताया गया कि चम्बा जिले ने विभिन्न संकेतकों पर प्रगति दर्ज की है और नीति आयोग ने डेल्टा रैंकिंग में बेहतर प्रदर्शन के आधार पर प्रोत्साहन के रूप में चम्बा जिले के लिए विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी है। बीते साल चम्बा 100वां हर घर जल जिला बन गया। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने कहा, चंबा हर घर जल बनने वाला पांचवां आकांक्षी जिला है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जिले की अपार पर्यटन क्षमता को सामने लाने, बेरोजगार स्थलों को प्रदर्शित करने के साथ-साथ इसे रोजगार प्रदाता में बदलने के उद्देश्य से 2021 में शुरू किए गए चलो चंबाअभियान में भी गहरी दिलचस्पी दिखाई।
अपने संबोधन में, मुख्यमंत्री जयराम ठाकुर ने अपने संबोधन में आकांक्षी जिले चंबा को विज्ञान संग्रहालय प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि यह इस जिले और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के विद्यार्थियों में वैज्ञानिक भावना और दृष्टिकोण को विकसित करने में एक लंबा सफर तय करेगा। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में हिमाचल प्रदेश को देश के अन्य विकसित राज्यों के समकक्ष बनाने के लिए कई विकास परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। उन्होंने श्री मोदी द्वारा 5 अक्टूबर, 2022 को लगभग 350 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से नालागढ़ में मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क की आधारशिला रखने का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया, जिससे क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन होगा।
सरकार अपने नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर को ऊपर उठाने और सभी के लिए समावेशी विकास यानी –सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयाससुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उनकी क्षमता के उपयोग को सक्षम बनाने के लिए, आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था में पूरी तरह से भाग लेने के लिए लोगों की क्षमता में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। जिलों को पहले अपने राज्य के भीतर सर्वश्रेष्ठ जिले के समान बनने और फिर प्रतिस्पर्धा एवं सहकारी संघवाद की भावना के साथ दूसरों से प्रतिस्पर्धा और सीखकर देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ जिलों में से एक बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। चम्बा ने विकास के विभिन्न मानदंडों पर उल्लेखनीय प्रगति का प्रदर्शन किया है।