Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, success of 75-day long Beach Cleaning drive vindicates 'whole of Government' approach
06 OCT 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh said that the success of 75-day long Beach Cleaning drive vindicates the "whole of Government" approach.
Chairing a review meeting on the recently concluded “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” campaign from 5th July to 17th September which is observed as “International Coastal Clean Up Day'', Dr Jitendra Singh acknowledged the support of over a dozen Union Ministries for its grand success.
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who in his latest “Mann ki Baat” broadcast, mentioned the “Swachh Sagar - Surakshit Sagar” campaign and the mass public participation in it. Modi had congratulated all the people who took part in many cleanliness related programs for the entire two and a half months, he said.
Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M. Ravichandran, Secretary, DARPG, V.Srinivas, DG, CSIR, Dr N.Kalaiselvi, DG Coast Guard, V.S.Pathania, Shri Gopal Arya from Paryavaran Sanrakshan Gatividhi and representatives of Environment Ministry and senior officials joined the review meeting.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s 7500 km-long coastline will play a vital role in shaping up India’s Vision @ 2047 and added that we need to leverage our underutilised oceanic resources in order to advance the economic growth of our nation. The Minister said, a high-level team constituted to organise yearlong activities on coastal clean-up will also coordinate in India’s Deep Sea Mission.
Referring to the Swachh Bharat Mission launched on 2nd October, 2014 after the Prime Minister’s announcement from the Red Fort during his first Independence Day address on 15th August, 2014, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the whole of government approach has combined with whole of nation approach to make swachhata a true Jan Andolan by bringing about the largest behavioural change in the world. He said, the SBM’s emphasis on behavioural change in rural sanitation at the grassroots level also led to rigorous verification and sustainability of the benefits accrued to rural communities.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the role of the Ministry of Earth Sciences in executing such a mammoth task of simultaneous coastal clean-up and sea beach cleaning across all the sea beaches along 7,500 km long coastline of India. The Minister pointed out that Governors, Chief Ministers, Union Ministers, MPs, film artists and celebrities participated in beach clean-up activities along with lakhs of volunteers from all walks of life. The Minister informed that more than 45 Deputy Commissioners/District Magistrates from 9 Coastal States made special efforts to make the campaign a grand success.
Dr Jitendra Singh particularly thanked the cooperation from the Ministries of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Jal Shakti, Health and Family Welfare, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, External Affairs, Information and Broadcasting, organisations and associations like National Service Scheme (NSS), Indian Coast Guard, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Seema Jagran Manch, SFD, Paryavaran Sanrakshan Gatividhi (PSG), along with other social organisations and educational institutions in the clean-up campaign.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, 75 दिवसीय समुद्र तट स्वच्छता अभियान की सफलता 'संपूर्ण सरकार' के दृष्टिकोण को सत्य सिद्ध करती है
06 OCT 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 75 दिवसीय समुद्र तट स्वच्छता अभियान की सफलता "संपूर्ण सरकार" के दृष्टिकोण सत्य सिद्ध करती हैI
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 5 जुलाई को शुरू हुए और 17 सितंबर को “अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय स्वच्छता दिवस” पर समाप्त हुए "स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर" अभियान पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए इसकी भव्य सफलता के लिए एक दर्जन से अधिक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के समर्थन पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भी धन्यवाद दिया, जिन्होंने अपने नवीनतम "मन की बात" प्रसारण में, "स्वच्छ सागर-सुरक्षित सागर" अभियान और इसमें हुई जन भागीदारी का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री मोदी ने पूरे ढाई महीने तक स्वच्छता संबंधी कई कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लेने वाले सभी लोगों को बधाई दी हैI
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक, डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, तट रक्षक बल के महानिदेशक श्री वी.एस. पठानिया, पर्यावरण संरक्षण गतिविधि से श्री गोपाल आर्य और पर्यावरण मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस समीक्षा बैठक में शामिल हुएI
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की 7500 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा भारत के विजन @2047 को सही आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी और कहा कि हमें अपने राष्ट्र के आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपने अब तक कम उपयोग किए गए समुद्री संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि तटीय स्वच्छता पर वार्षिक गतिविधियों को आयोजित करने के लिए गठित एक उच्च स्तरीय टीम गहरे समुद्र में भारत के मिशन पर भी समन्वयन करेगी।
15 अगस्त, 2014 को अपने पहले स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन के दौरान लाल किले से प्रधानमंत्री की घोषणा के बाद 2 अक्टूबर, 2014 को शुरू किए गए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि संपूर्ण सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा व्यवहार परिवर्तन लाकर स्वच्छता को एक सच्चा जन आंदोलन बनाकर उसे पूरे राष्ट्र के दृष्टिकोण के साथ जोड़ दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कहा कि जमीनी स्तर पर ग्रामीण स्वच्छता में व्यवहार परिवर्तन पर स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के माध्यम से जोर दिए जाने से ग्रामीण समुदायों को मिलने वाले स्थायी लाभों का सत्यापन भी हुआ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के 7,500 किलोमीटर लंबी समुद्री तटरेखा के साथ उस पर सभी समुद्री तटों में एक साथ तटीय सफाई के विशाल कार्य को पूरा करने में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यपालों, मुख्यमंत्रियों, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, सांसदों, फिल्म कलाकारों और मशहूर हस्तियों ने समुद्र तट की सफाई में सभी क्षेत्रों के लाखों स्वयंसेवकों के साथ भाग लिया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इस अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए 9 तटीय राज्यों के 45 से अधिक उपायुक्तों / जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों ने विशेष प्रयास किए थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विशेष रूप से पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, जल शक्ति, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय और अन्य सामाजिक संगठनों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ ही राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस), भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (इंडियन कोस्ट गार्ड), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), सीमा जागरण मंच, एसएफडी, पर्यावरण संरक्षण गतिविधि (पीएसजी) और अन्य सामाजिक संगठनों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को सफाई अभियान में शामिल होकर अपना सहयोग देने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।