புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
75 நாள் கடற்கரை தூய்மை இயக்கத்தின் வெற்றி, முழுமையான அரசின் ஈடுபாடு என்ற அணுகுமுறைக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
06 OCT 2022 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
75 நாள் கடற்கரை தூய்மை இயக்கத்தின் வெற்றி முழுமையான அரசின் ஈடுபாடு என்ற அணுகுமுறைக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
தூய்மையான கடல், பாதுகாப்பான கடல் என்ற பொருளில் ஜூலை 5-ம் தேதி தொடங்கி சர்வதேச கடற்கரை தூய்மை தினமான செப்டம்பர் 17 அன்று முடிவடைந்த இயக்கம் குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்த இயக்கத்தின் மகத்தான வெற்றிக்கு பத்துக்கும் அதிகமான மத்திய அமைச்சகங்களின் ஆதரவே காரணம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், புவிஅறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எம் ரவிச்சந்திரன் நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் வி ஸ்ரீநிவாஸ், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் எம் கலைச்செல்வி, கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் வி எஸ் பத்தானியா உட்பட பலர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்தியாவின் 7,500 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள கடலோரப் பகுதி 2047-க்கான தொலைநோக்கு திட்டத்தை செழுமைப்படுத்துவதில், முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். நமது நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்க பயன்படுத்தப்படாமல் உள்ள கடல்சார்ந்த வளங்களை பயன்படுத்துவது அவசியம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஓராண்டு கால கடலோர பகுதி தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதற்கு அமைக்கப்பட்ட உயர்நிலைக்குழு இந்தியாவின் ஆழ்கடல் இயக்கத்தையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடற்கரை தூய்மை செயல்பாடுகளில் அனைத்து தரப்பையும் சேர்ந்த லட்சக்கணக்கான தொண்டர்களுடன் மாநிலங்களின் ஆளுநர்கள், முதலமைச்சர்கள், மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், திரைப்படக் கலைஞர்கள், முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள், பங்கேற்றதை அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்த இயக்கம் மகத்தான வெற்றியை பெறுவதற்கு 9 கடலோர மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 45-க்கும் அதிகமான துணை ஆணையர்கள், மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் சிறப்பு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1865641

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, success of 75-day long Beach Cleaning drive vindicates 'whole of Government' approach
06 OCT 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh said that the success of 75-day long Beach Cleaning drive vindicates the "whole of Government" approach.
Chairing a review meeting on the recently concluded “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” campaign from 5th July to 17th September which is observed as “International Coastal Clean Up Day'', Dr Jitendra Singh acknowledged the support of over a dozen Union Ministries for its grand success.
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who in his latest “Mann ki Baat” broadcast, mentioned the “Swachh Sagar - Surakshit Sagar” campaign and the mass public participation in it. Modi had congratulated all the people who took part in many cleanliness related programs for the entire two and a half months, he said.
Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M. Ravichandran, Secretary, DARPG, V.Srinivas, DG, CSIR, Dr N.Kalaiselvi, DG Coast Guard, V.S.Pathania, Shri Gopal Arya from Paryavaran Sanrakshan Gatividhi and representatives of Environment Ministry and senior officials joined the review meeting.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s 7500 km-long coastline will play a vital role in shaping up India’s Vision @ 2047 and added that we need to leverage our underutilised oceanic resources in order to advance the economic growth of our nation. The Minister said, a high-level team constituted to organise yearlong activities on coastal clean-up will also coordinate in India’s Deep Sea Mission.
Referring to the Swachh Bharat Mission launched on 2nd October, 2014 after the Prime Minister’s announcement from the Red Fort during his first Independence Day address on 15th August, 2014, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the whole of government approach has combined with whole of nation approach to make swachhata a true Jan Andolan by bringing about the largest behavioural change in the world. He said, the SBM’s emphasis on behavioural change in rural sanitation at the grassroots level also led to rigorous verification and sustainability of the benefits accrued to rural communities.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the role of the Ministry of Earth Sciences in executing such a mammoth task of simultaneous coastal clean-up and sea beach cleaning across all the sea beaches along 7,500 km long coastline of India. The Minister pointed out that Governors, Chief Ministers, Union Ministers, MPs, film artists and celebrities participated in beach clean-up activities along with lakhs of volunteers from all walks of life. The Minister informed that more than 45 Deputy Commissioners/District Magistrates from 9 Coastal States made special efforts to make the campaign a grand success.
Dr Jitendra Singh particularly thanked the cooperation from the Ministries of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Jal Shakti, Health and Family Welfare, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, External Affairs, Information and Broadcasting, organisations and associations like National Service Scheme (NSS), Indian Coast Guard, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Seema Jagran Manch, SFD, Paryavaran Sanrakshan Gatividhi (PSG), along with other social organisations and educational institutions in the clean-up campaign.