Ministry of Defence
Online Building Plan Approval System (OBPAS) extended to five more Cantonment Boards
04 OCT 2022 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved the extension of Online Building Plan Approval System (OBPAS) under eChhawani portal to five more Cantonment Boards, namely Agra, Ranikhet, Babina, Jammu and Cannanore. This will further enhance the speed, accuracy, consistency and transparency in the process of building plan scrutiny in these cantonments. With this extension, the benefits under OBPAS can now be availed by residents living in 22 Cantonment Boards across the country.
In order to make the process simpler and to reduce the compliance burden, OBPAS has standardized the application form and process across cantonment boards. Residents are required to upload only four documents as against the requirement of uploading 10 documents earlier. Moreover, the mandatory provision for prior field inspection in the process of approval of building plan has been done away with, except in case of old grant property outside the civil area. The entire building plan will be processed in a short time varying between 2 days to 11 days depending on location of the site (within or outside civil area).
Through the online portal, an applicant/architect can submit the building plan drawings in eDCR (Electronic Development Control Regulations) format. The plan will be automatically checked and validated as per the building parameters (bye-laws) of the Cantonment Board. The applicable fees/charges can be paid online. The applicant can track the status of application on real-time basis at any stage and it is also intimated via SMS and eMail. Once approved, the sanction letter of the building plan will be generated automatically and it can be downloaded by the applicant.
eChhawani is a Citizen Centric project of Directorate General of Defence Estates, Ministry of Defence to provide online services across 62 Cantonment Boards through a common web portal in paperless, faceless and cashless manner. Online Building Plan Approval System (OBPAS) module under eChhawani was initially rolled out to enable ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of Doing Business” for residents in 17 Cantonment Boards.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑनलाइन बिल्डिंग प्लान अप्रूवल सिस्टम को पांच और छावनी बोर्डों तक बढ़ाया गया
04 OCT 2022 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने ईछवानी पोर्टल के तहत पांच और छावनी बोर्डों- आगरा, रानीखेत, बबीना, जम्मू और कन्नानोर के लिए ऑनलाइन बिल्डिंग प्लान अप्रूवल सिस्टम (ओबीपीएएस) के विस्तार को मंजूरी दे दी है। इससे इन छावनियों में भवन योजना संवीक्षा की प्रक्रिया में गति, सटीकता, निरंतरता और पारदर्शिता में और वृद्धि होगी । इस विस्तार के साथ, ओबीपीएएस के तहत अब देश भर के 22 छावनी बोर्डों में रहने वाले निवासियों द्वारा लाभ उठाया जा सकता है।
इस प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने और अनुपालन के बोझ को कम करने के लिए ओबीपीएएस ने छावनी बोर्डों में आवेदन पत्र और प्रक्रिया को मानकीकृत किया है। निवासियों को पहले 10 दस्तावेजों को अपलोड करने की आवश्यकता के मुकाबले केवल चार दस्तावेज अपलोड करने की आवश्यकता होती है। इसके अलावा सिविल क्षेत्र के बाहर पुरानी अनुदान संपत्ति के मामले को छोड़कर, भवन योजना के अनुमोदन की प्रक्रिया में पूर्व क्षेत्र निरीक्षण के अनिवार्य प्रावधान को समाप्त कर दिया गया है । संपूर्ण भवन योजना को साइट के स्थान (सिविल क्षेत्र के भीतर या बाहर) के आधार पर 2 दिनों से 11 दिनों के बीच थोड़े समय में संसाधित किया जाएगा।
ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से एक आवेदक/वास्तुकार ईडीसीआर (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विकास नियंत्रण विनियम) प्रारूप में भवन योजना चित्र प्रस्तुत कर सकता है। योजना की स्वचालित रूप से जाँच की जाएगी और छावनी बोर्ड के भवन मापदंडों (उपनियमों) के अनुसार मान्य किया जाएगा । लागू शुल्क/प्रभार का भुगतान ऑनलाइन किया जा सकता है। आवेदक किसी भी स्तर पर वास्तविक समय के आधार पर आवेदन की स्थिति को ट्रैक कर सकता है और इसकी सूचना एसएमएस और ईमेल के माध्यम से भी दी जाती है। एक बार स्वीकृत होने के बाद भवन योजना का स्वीकृति पत्र स्वतः तैयार हो जाएगा और इसे आवेदक द्वारा डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
ईछवानी रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय की एक नागरिक केंद्रित परियोजना है, जो पेपरलेस, फेसलेस और कैशलेस तरीके से एक सामान्य वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से 62 छावनी बोर्डों में ऑनलाइन सेवाएं प्रदान करती है । 17 छावनी बोर्डों में निवासियों के लिए 'ईज ऑफ लिविंग' और 'ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस' को सक्षम करने के लिए ईछवानी के तहत ऑनलाइन बिल्डिंग प्लान अप्रूवल सिस्टम (ओबीपीएएस) मॉड्यूल शुरू किया गया था।